IEEE International Conference on Communications
14-18 June 2021 // Montreal, Canada
Connectivity – Security – Privacy

Committee Members at a Glance

General Chair

Ibrahim Gedeon, CTO, TELUS

Executive Chair

Wahab Almuhtadi, Professor, Algonquin College

GITC Advisor

Abbas Jamalipour, University of Sydney

GIMS Advisor

Rolland Vida, Budapest University of Technology and Economics

Technical Program Committee

TPC Chair

Sonia Aissa, INRS, University of Quebec

TPC Co-Chairs

Robert Schober, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
Matthew Valenti, West Viginia University

Symposium Chair

TBD

Symposium Co-Chair

TBD    

Selected Areas in Communications

SAC: Big Data: Yan Zhang, University of Oslo, Norway
SAC: Cloud Computing, Networking and Storage: Suayb Arslan, MEF University, Turkey
SAC: e-Health: Sudip Misra, IIT Kharagpur, India
SAC: Full-Duplex Communications: Taneli Riihonen, Tampere University, Finland
SAC: Machine Learning for Communications: Marios Kountouris, EURECOM, France
SAC: Machine Learning for Communications: Fernando Perez-Cruz, Swiss Data Science Center, Switzerland
SAC: Molecular, Biological and Multi-Scale Communications: Andrew Eckford, York University, Canada
SAC: Satellite & Space Communications: Mianxiong Dong, Muroran Institute of Technology, Japan
SAC: Smart Grid Communications: György Dán , KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
SAC: Social Networks: Damla Turgut, University of Central Florida, USA
SAC: Quantum Communications & Computing: Andrea Conti, University of Ferrara, Italy

Symposium on Cognitive Radio & AI-Enabled Networks
Minghua Xia, Sun Yat-sen University , China
Qiang Ni, Lancaster University, UK

Symposium on Communication & Information System Security
Rasheed Hussain, Innopolis University, Russia
Rongxing Lu, University of New Brunswick, Canada
Ayman Kayssi, American University of Beirut , Lebanon

Symposium on Communication QoS, Reliability, & Modeling
Chikara Ohta, Kobe University, Japan
Christos Verikoukis, CTTC (Telecommunications Technological Centre of Catalonia), Spain
Imad Elhajj, American University of Beirut , Lebanon

Symposium on Communications Software and Multimedia
Lisong Xu, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA
Adlen Ksentini, EURECOM, France

Symposium on Communication Theory
Elza Erkip, NYU, USA
Achilleas Anastasopoulos, University of Michigan, USA
Ranjan Mallik, IIT Delhi, India

Symposium on Green Communication Systems & Networks
Jaafar Elmirghani, University of Leeds, UK
Feng Ye, University of Dayton, USA

Symposium on IoT & Sensor Networks
Soumaya Cherkaoui, University of Sherbrooke, Canada
Ali Chehab, American University of Beirut , Lebanon
Mohamad Eid, NYU Abu Dhabi, UAE
Yacine Ghamri-Doudane, University of La Rochelle, France

Symposium on Mobile & Wireless Networks
Tingting Yang, Dongguan University of Technology, China
Sharief Oteafy, Depaul University, USA
Hesham Elsawy, KFUPM, Saudi Arabia
Jun Zheng, Southeast University, China

Symposium on Next-Generation Networking & Internet
Periklis Chatzimisios, International Hellenic University, Greece
Shiwen Mao, Auburn University, USA
Ruidong Li, NICT (National Institute of Information and Communications and Technology), Japan

Symposium on Optical Networks & Systems
Elaine Wong, University of Melbourne, Australia
Chadi Assi, Concordia University, Canada

Signal Processing for Communications
George Alexandropoulos, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece
Jing Yang, Pennsylvania State University, USA
Shaodan Ma, University of Macau, Macau

Symposium on Wireless Communications
Jun Zhang, Hong Kong Polytechnic Univ., Hong Kong
Norman Beaulieu, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China
Vasanthan Raghavan, Qualcomm, USA
Inkyu Lee, Korea University, Korea
Leila Musavian, Essex University, UK

Workshops Co-Chairs

Hossam Hassanein, Queen's University
Ashutosh Dutta, Johns Hopkins University
Abdelhamid Mellouk, Paris-Est Créteil University

Tutorials Co-Chairs

Lutz Lampe, University of British Columbia
Wei Yu, University of Toronto

Publication Co-Chairs

Raouf Boutaba, University of Waterloo
Cheng Li, Memorial University of Newfoundland

Student Travel Grants Chair

Yindi Jing, University of Alberta

Student Travel Grants Co-Chair

Jingxian Wu, University of Arkansas

Industry Forums and Exposition Committee

IF&E Co-Chairs

Bernard Bureau, VP - Architecture and Network Strategy, TELUS
Charles Despins, Professor, École de Technologie Supérieure (ETS)

Industry Forums and Content Co-Chairs

Denis Couillard, Director – Government Strategy, Ultra Electronics TCS, Canada
Rodney Wilson, Chief Technologist, Research Networks, CTO Group, Ciena

Patronage Co-Chairs

François Borrelli, Vice President Partnerships Development, Prompt
Said Mokbel, MTelecom Consulting, Canada

Exhibition Chair

Vincent Roy, Senior Director R&D, InterDigital

Keynotes Chair

TBA

Operations Committee

Operations Co-Chairs

Raed Abdullah, Strategic Planning Engineer, Hydro Ottawa
Fabrice Labeau, Assoc. Professor, Assoc. Dean, McGill University

Finance Chair

Vahid Raissi-Dehkordi, Research Engineer, Natural Resources Canada

Local Arrangements Chair

Anader Benyamin-Seeyar, R&D, ISR Technologies, Montreal, QC, Canada

Publicity & Marketing Chair

Anader Benyamin-Seeyar, R&D, ISR Technologies, Montreal, QC, Canada

AP Region - Publicity & Marketing Chair

Shui Yu, University of Technology Sydney, Australia

EMEA Region - Publicity & Marketing Chair

R Venkatesha Prasad, TUDelft, the Netherlands

LA Region - Publicity & Marketing Chair

Carlos Lozano-Garzon, Universidad de los Andes, Colombia

NA Region - Publicity & Marketing Chair

Michael Lalonde, Co-Owner, Purecolo Inc.

Social Media Chair

Sana Abou-Shaaban, Government Canada, Ottawa, ON, Canada

Conference Secretary

Eman Hammad, Researcher, University of Toronto, Canada

IEEE ComSoc Treasurer

Bruce Worthman, IEEE Communications Society

IEEE Comsoc Senior Conference Planner

Melissa Torres, IEEE Communications Society

IEEE ComSoc Web Support

Tammy Hung, IEEE Communications Society

IEEE ComSoc Marketing

Trish Jaraicie, IEEE Communications Society

Executive Advisory Committee

TBA

Sponsors