IEEE International Conference on Communications
14-23 June 2021 // Virtual / Montreal
Connectivity – Security – Privacy

Technical Symposia

  Tuesday, 15 June Wednesday, 16 June Thursday, 17 June
10:30 ‑ 11:50 am CISS-1: Network Security I
CQRM-1: Blockchain
CRAIN-1: Spectrum Sensing & User Detection
CT-1: Age of Information
GCSN-1: Energy Harvesting and Hardware Energy Efficiency
IoTSN-1: Vehicular Communications
MWN-1: AI in Mobile & Wireless Networks I
MWN-10: Edge Management & Intelligence
NGNI-1: QoS/QoE
NGNI-10: Vehicular Networking
ON-1: Optical Networking in Data Centers and High Capacity Networks
SAC-BD-1: Distributed Federated Learning
SAC-MLC-1: Channel Estimation and Receivers
SPC-1: Localization
WC-1: Massive MIMO I
WC-10: Equalization & Estimation
CISS-12: Detection and Prevention
CISS-4: AI-aided Security I
CQRM-4: Video Streaming
CRAIN-2: Resource Allocation
CT-4: Coding/Decoding
GCSN-2: Optimization and Learning in Green Communications
IoTSN-4: Energy Efficiency and Harvesting
MWN-12: Network Slicing & RANs
MWN-4: Vehicular Networks
NGNI-11: IoT I
NGNI-4: Theoretical Networking
SAC-BD-2: Big Data Processing
SAC-SSC-2: Satellite Networking I
SPC-4: Machine Learning for Wireless Communications
WC-13: URLLC
WC-4: Intelligent Reflecting Surfaces I
CISS-10: Security and Privacy II
CISS-13: Cybersecurity and Cryptography
CISS-7: Physical Layer Security II
CQRM-7: Resource Management/Allocation
CRAIN-3: Network Privacy, Secrecy and Security
CT-7: Wireless Communications I
GCSN-3: Green Communications in Emerging Topics
IoTSN-7: Low Power Technologies
MWN-14: Modelling and Analysis II
MWN-7: 5G & B5G networks
NGNI-7: MCC/MEC
SAC-eHealth-3: Security and Privacy
SAC-MLC-4: Radio Environment Awareness and Spectrum Access
SAC-SN-2: AI and IoT for Social Networks
WC-16: Precoding & Beamforming I
WC-7: Machine Learning I
11:50 am ‑ 1:10 pm CISS-11: IoT Security
CISS-2: Network Security II
CISS-3: Network Security III
CQRM-2: Security
CQRM-3: Quality/Measurement/Provisioning
CSM-1: Caching and Multimedia Systems
CT-2: Coded Computation and Cashing
CT-3: Channel Coding
IoTSN-10: QoS/QoE Management
IoTSN-2: Applications of Machine Learning I
IoTSN-3: Applications of Machine Learning II
MWN-11: mmWave & TeraHertz networks
MWN-2: AI in Mobile & Wireless Networks II
MWN-3: Vehicular Communications
NGNI-12: IoT II
NGNI-2: Next-generation Networks
NGNI-3: Network Management and Control
SAC-CCNS-1: Machine Learning for Cloud
SAC-CCNS-2: Cloud and Edge Computing
SAC-eHealth-1: Systems
SAC-FDC-1: Physical-Layer Full-Duplex Techniques
SAC-MBMC: Molecular, Biological & Multi-Scale Communications
SAC-MLC-2: mmWave and MIMO
SAC-SN-1: Social Network Modeling, Analysis, and Theory
SAC-SSC-1: Satellite Communications
SPC-2: Channel Estimation
SPC-3: Signal Processing for Massive MIMO
WC-11: Resource Management
WC-12: Channel Modeling
WC-19: Modulation
WC-2: Massive MIMO II
WC-3: NOMA
CISS-5: AI-aided Security II
CISS-6: Physical Layer Security I
CQRM-5: Age of Information/Performance Evaluation
CQRM-6: SDN/NFV
CSM-2: IoT and Vehicular Networks
CSM-3: New Generation Networks I
CT-5: Learning in Wireless Communications and Sensing
CT-6: Multiple Access, Broadcast, and Interference Channels
IoTSN-11: Security and Privacy
IoTSN-12: Emerging Applications
IoTSN-5: Smart Cities
IotSN-6: Protocols, Architecture & Applications for IoT
MWN-5: UAVs I
MWN-6: UAVs II
MWN-8: Heterogeneous Networks
NGNI-5: Machine Learning and Wireless Networks
NGNI-6: Mobile Networks
ON-2: Optical Communication Systems and Subsystems
ON-3: Visible Light Communications
SAC-BD-3: Data-driven Communications and Networking
SAC-CCNS-3: Storage Systems
SAC-eHealth-2: Communication and Networking
SAC-MLC-3: IoT and Computation
SAC-QCC: Quantum Communications and Computing
SAC-SGC: Smart Grid Communications
SAC-SSC-3: Satellite Networking II
SPC-5: Beamforming
SPC-6: Signal Processing for IoT Networks
WC-14: Performance Analysis
WC-15: Localization
WC-5: Intelligent Reflecting Surfaces II
WC-6: UAV Communications
CISS-8: Blockchain
CISS-9: Security and Privacy I
CQRM-8: ML/AI
CQRM-9: Localization and Cooperation
CRAIN-4: System Design & Performance Analysis
CSM-4: New Generation Networks II
CSM-5: Video Transmission
CT-8: Security
CT-9: Wireless Communications II
IoTSN-13: Performance Evaluation
IoTSN-8: Aerial IoT Networks
IoTSN-9: Localization and Tracking
MWN-13: Modelling and Analysis I
MWN-9: Resource & Power Management
NGNI-8: Hardware/Software Optimization
NGNI-9: Security
ON-4: Optical Wireless Communications
SAC-BD-4: Big Data Applications
SAC-CCNS-4: Network Control
SAC-eHealth-4: Machine Learning
SAC-eHealth-5: COVID-19 and Pandemics
SAC-FDC-2: Full-Duplex Systems and Optimization
SAC-MLC-5: Privacy, Security and Adversarial Attacks
SAC-SSC-4: Next-Generation Satellite Networks
SAC-SSC-5: NOMA in Satellite Systems
SPC-7: Signal Processing for Emerging Networks
WC-17: Precoding & Beamforming II
WC-18: Edge Computing
WC-20: Security
WC-8: Machine Learning II
WC-9: Millimeter Wave

Tuesday, June 15

Tuesday, June 15 10:30 - 11:50

CISS-1: Network Security I

Deception Maze: A Stackelberg Game-Theoretic Defense Mechanism for Intranet Threats
Jieling Liu, Zhiliang Wang, Jiahai Yang, Bo Wang, Lin He and Guanglei Song (Tsinghua University, China); Xinran Liu (National Computer Network Emergency Response Technical Team, China)
Analysing Leakage during VPN Establishment in Public Wi-Fi Networks
Christian Burkert, Johanna Ansohn McDougall and Hannes Federrath (University of Hamburg, Germany); Mathias Fischer (University Hamburg, Germany)
Impact of Uplink Power Control on User Location Tracking Attacks in Cellular Networks
Inkyu Bang and Taehoon Kim (Hanbat National University, Korea (South)); Han Seung Jang (Chonnam National University, Korea (South)); Dan Keun Sung (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea (South))
Nonlinear HPA Impact on Artificial Noise Aided MISO Secure Systems
Fan Yang and Kai Zhang (Tsinghua University, China); Yongzhi Zhai (Xi'an University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Yuhan Dong (Tsinghua University, China)
Towards 5G-ready Security Metrics
Lianying Zhao and Muhammad Shafayat Oshman (Carleton University, Canada); Mengyuan Zhang and Fereydoun Farrahi Moghaddam (Ericsson, Canada); Shubham Chander (Carleton University, Canada); Makan Pourzandi (Ericsson, Canada)

Back to Top


CQRM-1: Blockchain

Utility Optimization for Blockchain Empowered Edge Computing with Deep Reinforcement Learning
Dinh Nguyen (Deakin University, Australia); Ming Ding (Data 61, Australia); Pubudu Pathirana (Deakin University, Australia); Aruna Seneviratne (University of New South Wales, Australia); Jun Li (Nanjing University of Science and Technology, China); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)
On the Performance of PBFT-based Permissioned Blockchain Networks in Constraint Environments
Venkatesh Ramaswamy and David Penny (The MITRE Corporation, USA)
INDF: Efficient Transaction Publishing in Blockchain
Valli Sanghami Shankar Kumar, John Lee and Qin Hu (IUPUI, USA)
GiNA: A Blockchain-based Gaming scheme towards Ethereum 2.0
Nirav Kiranbhai Patel (Nirma University, India); Arpit Nirajkumar Shukla (Institute of Technology, Nirma University, India); Sudeep Tanwar (Institute of Technology Nirma University Ahmedabad Gujarat, India); Neeraj Kumar (Thapar University Patiala, India); Joel J. P. C. Rodrigues (Federal University of Piauí (UFPI), Brazil & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal)
Analysis of the Communication Traffic Model for Permissioned Blockchain Based on Proof-of-Work
Haihua Zhang, Bin Xiao, Laphou Lao and Chang Shu (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)

Back to Top


CRAIN-1: Spectrum Sensing & User Detection

Multiband Spectrum Sensing with Non-exponential Channel Occupancy Times
Hanke Cheng, Brian L Mark, Yariv Ephraim and Chun-Hung Chen (George Mason University, USA)
Tensor Completion for Dynamic Spectrum Cartography by Canonical Polyadic Decomposition
Guoyong Zhang, Jun Wang, Qihang Peng, Xiaonan Chen, Wei Huang and Shaoqian Li (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China)
Spectrum Sensing in Full-Duplex OFDM Systems using One-Shot Learning
Qingqing Cheng (University of New South Wales, Australia); Zhenguo Shi (University of Technology Sydney, Australia); Jinhong Yuan (University of New South Wales, Australia)
Learning-based Cognitive Radio Access via Randomized Point-Based Approximate POMDPs
Bharath Keshavamurthy (Purdue University, USA); Nicolò Michelusi (Arizona State University, USA)
Joint User Activity and Data Detection in Grant-Free NOMA using Generative Neural Networks
Yixuan Zou, Zhijin Qin and Yuanwei Liu (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Back to Top


CT-1: Age of Information

Age of Information in Ultra-Dense IoT Systems with Noisy Channels: With and Without Feedback
Bo Zhou and Walid Saad (Virginia Tech, USA)
Age of Information in A Multiple Stream M/G/1/1 Non-preemptive Queue
Dapeng Deng, Zhengchuan Chen, Yunjian Jia, Liang Liang and Shuyang Fang (Chongqing University, China); Min Wang (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)
Slicing a single wireless collision channel among throughput- and timeliness-sensitive services
Israel Leyva-Mayorga, Federico Chiariotti, Čedomir Stefanović, Anders E. Kalør and Petar Popovski (Aalborg University, Denmark)
Robust Improvement of the Age of Information by Adaptive Packet Coding
Maice Costa (Intelligent Automation Inc., USA); Yalin E Sagduyu (Intelligent Automation, Inc., USA); Tugba Erpek (Virginia Tech, USA); Muriel Médard (MIT, USA)
Joint Optimization/Tradeoff of Peak-AoI/Delay-Bound Violating Probabilities Over URLLC/FBC Networks
Xi Zhang and Jingqing Wang (Texas A&M University, USA); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)

Back to Top


GCSN-1: Energy Harvesting and Hardware Energy Efficiency

Exploiting Jamming Attacks for Energy Harvesting in Massive MIMO Systems
Hayder Al-Hraishawi and Symeon Chatzinotas (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Björn Ottersten (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
Performance Characterization of Energy Harvesting Sensors with Limited Buffer and Battery Capacities
Sachitha Kusaladharma (Concordia University, Canada); Raviraj Adve (University of Toronto, Canada)
Integrated Access and Backhauling with Energy Harvesting and Dynamic Sleeping in HetNets
Abdullah Alqasir (Qassim University, USA); Khalid Aldubaikhy (University of Waterloo, Canada); Ahmed E. Kamal (Iowa State University, USA)
Energy Efficient Resource Allocation for OFDMA-based Wireless-powered Backscatter Communications
Bowen Gu and Yongjun Xu (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Chongwen Huang (Zhejiang University, China); Rose Qingyang Hu (Utah State University, USA)
Hardware Efficient Joint Radar-Communications with Hybrid Precoding and RF Chain Optimization
Aryan Kaushik, Christos Masouros and Fan Liu (University College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
On Energy Efficient Uplink Multi-User MIMO with Shared LNA Control
Cong Shen (University of Virginia, USA); Pengkai Zhao (Qualcomm, USA); Xiliang Luo (ShanghaiTech University, China)

Back to Top


IoTSN-1: Vehicular Communications

Context Prediction of Highways Based on The Vehicular Traffic Distribution
Maram Bani Younes (University of Ottawa & Philadelphia University, Jordan); Azzedine Boukerche (University of Ottawa, Canada)
Prior Knowledge Input to Improve LSTM Auto-encoder-based Characterization of Vehicular Sensing Data
Nima Taherifard (University of Ottawa, Canada); Murat Simsek (University of Ottawa & Istanbul Technical University, Canada); Charles Lascelles (Raven Connected, Canada); Burak Kantarci (University of Ottawa, Canada)
A mobility-based switch migration scheme for software-defined vehicular networks
Noura Aljeri and Azzedine Boukerche (University of Ottawa, Canada)
Queuing theory based simulation model for vehicular mobility
Oumaima El Joubari (University of Paris Saclay, France); Jalel Ben Othman (CentraleSupélec & University of Sorbonne Paris Nord, France); Véronique Vèque (University of Paris-Sud 11, France)
HTFM: Hybrid Traffic-Flow Forecasting Model for Intelligent Vehicular Ad hoc Networks
Nishu Bansal (Chandigarh University, India); Rasmeet S Bali (Chandigarh University, Mohali, India); Karan Jakhar (Chandigarh University, India); Neeraj Kumar (Thapar University Patiala, India); Sudeep Tanwar (Institute of Technology Nirma University Ahmedabad Gujarat, India); Joel J. P. C. Rodrigues (Federal University of Piauí (UFPI), Brazil & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Mohammad S. Obaidat (University of Jordan, USA)

Back to Top


MWN-1: AI in Mobile & Wireless Networks I

Optimization of Base Station ON-Off Switching with a Machine Learning Approach
Ignacio Guerra, Bo Yin, Shuai Zhang and Yu Cheng (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA)
On the Performance of Deep Learning Models for Uplink CSI Prediction in Vehicular Environments
Khaled Mohamed Kord, Ahmed Elbery, Sameh Sorour and Hossam S. Hassanein (Queen's University, Canada)
Fast-Convergent Federated Learning with Adaptive Weighting
Hongda Wu and Ping Wang (York University, Canada)
Unsupervised Deep Learning for Power Allocation in CRAN
Mohamed Labana and Walaa Hamouda (Concordia University, Canada)
V2V Cooperative Sensing using Reinforcement Learning with Action Branching
Mohamed K. Abdel-Aziz (University of Oulu, Finland); Cristina Perfecto (University of the Basque Country UPV/EHU, Spain); Sumudu Samarakoon (University of Oulu, Finland); Mehdi Bennis (Centre of Wireless Communications, University of Oulu, Finland)
Deep Learning-Based Forecasting of Cellular Network Utilization at Millisecond Resolutions
Ahmad M. Nagib (Queen's University, Canada); Hatem Abou-zeid (Ericsson, Canada); Hossam S. Hassanein (Queen's University, Canada); Akram Bin Sediq and Gary Boudreau (Ericsson, Canada)

Back to Top


MWN-10: Edge Management & Intelligence

A Multi-Layer Offloading Framework for Dependency-Aware Tasks in MEC
Wei He (Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen, China); Lin Gao (Harbin Institute of Technology (Shenzhen), China); Jingjing Luo (Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen, China)
Low-Latency Task Classification and Scheduling in Fog/Cloud based Critical e-Health Applications
Alaa AlZailaa (Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal); Hao Ran Chi and Ayman Radwan (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Rui L Aguiar (University of Aveiro & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal)
Crowd-sensing assisted vehicular distributed computing for HD Map update
Yanli Qi (ICT/CAS, China); Yiqing Zhou (Chinese Academy of Science, China); Zhengang Pan (Spreadtrum Inc., China); Ling Liu (Institute of Compting Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Jinglin Shi (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
Energy-aware Cache Placement Scheme for IoT-based ICN Networks
Oussama Serhane (Mustapha Stambouli University, Algeria); Khadidja Yahyaoui (Université Mustapha Stambouli, Algeria); Boubakr Nour (Beijing Institute of Technology, China); Hassine Moungla (University of Paris Descartes & Instiut Mines Telecom, France)
Green Edge Intelligence Scheme for Mobile Keyboard Emoji Prediction
Jianfeng Hou, Yinxu Tang, Xi Huang, Ziyu Shao and Yang Yang (ShanghaiTech University, China)
Adaptive and Collaborative Edge Inference in Task Stream with Latency Constraint
Jinduo Song, Zhicheng Liu, Xiaofei Wang and Chao Qiu (Tianjin University, China); Xu Chen (Sun Yat-sen University, China)

Back to Top


NGNI-1: QoS/QoE

Distributed Load Balancing From the Edge in IP Networks
Youcef Magnouche (Huawei, France); Tran Anh Quang Pham (Huawei Technologies, France); Jeremie Leguay (Huawei Technologies, France Research Center, France); Xu Gong (Huawei, France); Feng Zeng (Huawei, China)
An Early Benchmark of Quality of Experience Between HTTP/2 and HTTP/3 using Lighthouse
Darius Saif, Chung-Horng Lung and Ashraf Matrawy (Carleton University, Canada)
QoS-Aware Joint Component Carrier Selection and Resource Allocation for Carrier Aggregation in 5G
Roghayeh Joda and Medhat Elsayed (University of Ottawa, Canada); Hatem Abou-zeid (Ericsson, Canada); Ramy Atawia (Queen's University, Canada); Akram Bin Sediq and Gary Boudreau (Ericsson, Canada); Melike Erol-Kantarci (University of Ottawa, Canada)
FreeVM: A Server Release Algorithm in DataCenter Network
Shiyan Zhang (Beijing University Of Posts And Telecommunications, China); Yuchao Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Gong Xiangyang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications P.R. China, China); Ran Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)
MP-VR: An MPTCP-Based Adaptive Streaming Framework for 360-degree Virtual Reality Videos
Wenjia Wei, Jiangping Han, Yitao Xing and Kaiping Xue (University of Science and Technology of China, China); Jianqing Liu (University of Alabama in Huntsville, USA); Rui Zhuang (University of Science and Technology of China, China)
Pearl: A Fast Deep Learning Driven Compression Framework for UHD Video Delivery
Siqi Huang and Linda Jiang Xie (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA)

Back to Top


NGNI-10: Vehicular Networking

A Blockchain-Assisted Seamless Handover Authentication for V2I Communication in 5G Wireless Networks
Fengye Yu (Tianjin University, China); Maode Ma (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Xiaohong Li (Tianjin University, China)
COrRect: Connection-Oriented Resource Matching for Vehicular Clouds
Rahul Kumar, Abubakar Saad and Robson E. De Grande (Brock University, Canada)
Optimal Position Planning of UAV relays in UAV-assisted Vehicular Networks
Yuhan Su (Xiamen University, China); Minghui Liwang (Western University, Canada); Seyyedali Hosseinalipour (Purdue University, USA); Lianfen Huang (XiaMen University, China); Huaiyu Dai (NC State University, USA)
Learning IoV in Edge: Deep Reinforcement Learning for Edge Computing Enabled Vehicular Networks
Xu Shilin and Caili Guo (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Rose Qingyang Hu (Utah State University, USA); Yi Qian (University of Nebraska - Lincoln, USA)
Spatio-temporal Modeling for Large-scale Vehicular Networks Using Graph Convolutional Networks
Juntong Liu, Yong Xiao and Yingyu Li (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China); Guangming Shi (Xidian University, China); Walid Saad (Virginia Tech, USA); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)

Back to Top


ON-1: Optical Networking in Data Centers and High Capacity Networks

Offloading NFV Orchestration to ToR Switches to Realize Agile Service Function Chaining in HOE-DCNs
Jianquan Peng, Qinhezi Li, Shaofei Tang, Hongqiang Fang and Zuqing Zhu (University of Science and Technology of China, China)
SnF Scheduling of Multicast Transfers Across Inter-Datacenter Optical Networks
Xiao Lin and Jiangnan Zou (Fuzhou University, China); Shengnan Yue (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China); Weiqiang Sun (Shanghai Jiaotong University, China); Weisheng Hu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)
Channel-based RSA approach for virtualization and QoS-aware protection in optical networks
Leonardo Pereira Dias (UFBA, Brazil); Karcius Assis (Federal University of Bahia, Brazil); Raul C. Almeida, Jr (Federal University of Pernambuco, Brazil); Brigitte Jaumard (Concordia University, Canada)
Tridental Resource Assignment Algorithm for Spectrally-Spatially Flexible Optical Networks
Shrinivas Petale (The George Washington University, USA); Juzi Zhao (San Jose State University, USA); Suresh Subramaniam (George Washington University, USA)
A Novel Architecture for High Capacity Optical Backplane
Xiaoxue Yang and Bing Hu (Zhejiang University, China); Tie Wang (South Lake Prison of Zhejiang Province, China); Yan Qu (China National Environment Protection Group, China)

Back to Top


SAC-BD-1: Distributed Federated Learning

Access Control for RAN Slicing based on Federated Deep Reinforcement Learning
Yijing Liu, Gang Feng and Jian Wang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China); Yao Sun (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Shuang Qin (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China)
Distributed Machine Learning based Mitigating Straggler in Big Data Environment
Haodong Lu (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Kun Wang (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
Energy-efficient Clustering to Address Data Heterogeneity in Federated Learning
Yibo Luo, Xuefeng Liu and Jianwei Niu (Beihang University, China)
Dynamic Clustering in Federated Learning
Yeongwoo Kim (KTH Royal Institute of Technology & Ericsson, Sweden); Ezeddin Al Hakim (Ericsson Research, Sweden); Johan Haraldson and Henrik Eriksson (Ericsson, Sweden); Jose Mairton Barros da Silva, Jr. (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Carlo Fischione (KTH, Sweden)
Sample-based Federated Learning via Mini-batch SSCA
Chencheng Ye (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China); Ying Cui (Shanghai Jiaotong University, China)

Back to Top


SAC-MLC-1: Channel Estimation and Receivers

Learning based Transmitter/Receiver Design for the Nonlinear Channel
June Namgoong (Qualcomm Technologies Inc., USA); Taesang Yoo (Qualcomm Inc., USA); Naga Bhushan (Qualcomm Technologies Inc, USA); Kiran Mukkavilli (Qualcomm Technologies, Inc., USA); Tingfagn Ji (Qualcomm Technologies Inc., USA)
Extrinsic Neural Network Equalizer for Channels with High Inter-Symbol-Interference
Xiang Huang, Joohyun Cho, Seyyedkazem Hashemizadehkolowri and Rong-Rong Chen (University of Utah, USA)
On Equivalence of Neural Network Receivers
Maqsood Abdul Careem and Aveek Dutta (University at Albany, SUNY, USA); Ngwe Thawdar (Air Force Research Laboratory, USA)
Metropolis-Hastings Random Walk along the Gradient Descent Direction for MIMO Detection
Niranjan M Gowda and Sundar Rajan Krishnamurthy (Intel Labs, USA); Andrey Belogolovy (Intel Corporation, Russia)
Learning to Compensate: A Deep Neural Network Framework for 5G Power Amplifier Compensation
Po-Yu Chen and Hao Chen (Mediatek Inc., Taiwan); Yi-Min Tsai and Hsien-Kai Kuo (MediaTek Inc., Taiwan); Hantao Huang (MediaTek, Singapore); Hsin-Hung Chen (Mediatek, Taiwan); Sheng-Hong Yan (Mediatek Inc., USA); Wei-Lun Ou (Google, Taiwan); Chia-Ming Cheng (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)

Back to Top


SPC-1: Localization

On the Spatial Information Coupling in Relative Localization Networks
Xiao Shen, Yuanpeng Liu and Yuan Shen (Tsinghua University, China)
Near-field Localization with a Reconfigurable Intelligent Surface Acting as Lens
Zohair Abu-Shaban (University of New South Wales, Australia); Kamran Keykhosravi and Musa Furkan Keskin (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); George C. Alexandropoulos (University of Athens, Greece); Gonzalo Seco-Granados (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona, Spain); Henk Wymeersch (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
A Multipath Separation Method for Network Localization via Tensor Decomposition
Hanying Zhao, Yubing Gong and Yuan Shen (Tsinghua University, China)
Geography-aware Radio Map Reconstruction for UAV-aided Communications and Localization
Wenjie Liu and Junting Chen (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen, China)
SISO RIS-Enabled Joint 3D Downlink Localization and Synchronization
Kamran Keykhosravi and Musa Furkan Keskin (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Gonzalo Seco-Granados (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona, Spain); Henk Wymeersch (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
3D Orientation Estimation with Multiple 5G mmWave Base Stations
Mohammad Ali Nazari (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Gonzalo Seco-Granados (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona, Spain); Pontus Johannisson (RISE Research Institutes of Sweden, Sweden); Henk Wymeersch (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)

Back to Top


WC-1: Massive MIMO I

Massive-MIMO Hybrid Precoder Design Using Few-Bit DACs for 2D Antenna Array Structures
Mobeen Mahmood, Asil Koc and Tho Le-Ngoc (McGill University, Canada)
Massive MIMO under Double Scattering Channels: Power Minimization and Congestion Controls
Trinh Van Chien (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Hien Ngo (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Symeon Chatzinotas (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Björn Ottersten (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Mérouane Debbah (Huawei, France)
How Does Performance Scale with Antenna Number for Extremely Large-Scale MIMO?
Haiquan Lu and Yong Zeng (Southeast University, China)
User Subgrouping in Multicast Massive MIMO over Spatially Correlated Rayleigh Fading Channels
Alejandro de la Fuente (Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain); Giovanni Interdonato (University of Cassino and Southern Lazio, Italy); Giuseppe Araniti (University Mediterranea of Reggio Calabria, Italy)
Downlink Channel Reconstruction for Massive MIMO Spatial Multiplexing
Hyeongtaek Lee and Hyuckjin Choi (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), Korea (South)); Hwanjin Kim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea (South)); Sucheol Kim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), Korea (South)); Junil Choi (KAIST, Korea (South))

Back to Top


WC-10: Equalization & Estimation

Channel Estimation for Underwater Acoustic OFDM Communications: An Image Super-Resolution Approach
Donghong Ouyang, Yuzhou Li and Zhizhan Wang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China)
ICI Mitigation for Differentially Coherent Detection in Underwater Acoustic Systems
Yunlong Huang and Yuzhou Li (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China)
Joint User Activity Detection and Channel Estimation for Temporal-Correlated Massive Access
Weifeng Zhu and Meixia Tao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China); Guan Yun-feng (ShangHai Jiaotong University, China)
Semi-blind Channel Estimation and Data Detection for Time-Varying Massive MIMO System
Mort Naraghi-Pour and Mohammed Rashid (Louisiana State University, USA); Cesar Vargas-Rosales (Tecnologico de Monterrey, Mexico)
Impact of IRS Phase Noise on Channel Estimation and Beamforming Design of Large MU-MISO Systems
Anastasios Papazafeiropoulos (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Pandelis Kourtessis (University of Hertforfshire, Greece); Symeon Chatzinotas (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); John Micheal Senior (University of Hertfordshire, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Channel Estimation of IRS-Aided Communication Systems with Hybrid Multiobjective optimization
Zhen Chen, Jie Tang, Hengbin Tang and Xiuyin Zhang (South China University of Technology, China); Daniel K. C. So (University of Manchester, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Kai-Kit Wong (University College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Tuesday, June 15 11:50 - 1:10

CISS-11: IoT Security

Mobility-Enabled Authentication Scheme for IoT architecture
Randa M. Abdelmoneem (Ain Shams University, Egypt); Abderrahim Benslimane (University of Avignon & LIA/CERI, France); Eman Shaaban (Ain Shams University, Egypt)
Bidirectional IoT Device Identification Based on Radio Frequency Fingerprint Reciprocity
Ming Liu (Beijing Jiaotong University & Beijing Key Lab of Transportation Data Analysis and Mining, China); Xiaoyi Han and Nian Liu (Beijing Jiaotong University, China); Linning Peng (Southeast University, China)
HyperChannel: A Secure Layer-2 Payment Network for Large-Scale IoT Ecosystem
Qingtao Wang, Chi Zhang, Lingbo Wei and Yankai Xie (University of Science and Technology of China, China)
Performance-aware Malware Epidemic Confinement in Large-Scale IoT Networks
Rakibul Hassan and Setareh Rafatirad (George Mason University, USA); Houman Homayoun (University of California Davis, USA); Sai Manoj Pudukotai Dinakarrao (George Mason University, USA)
Robust Detection Model for Portable Execution Malware
Wanjia Zheng and Kazumasa Omote (University of Tsukuba, Japan)

Back to Top


CISS-2: Network Security II

HoneyVP: A Cost-Effective Hybrid Honeypot Architecture for Industrial Control Systems
Jianzhou You (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, School of Cyber Security, China); Shichao Lv (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Yue Sun (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Hui Wen (Institute of Information Engineering, China Academy of Science, China); Limin Sun (Institute of Information Engineering, China Academy of Science, Beijing, China)
FS-IDS: A Novel Few-Shot Learning Based Intrusion Detection System for SCADA Networks
Yuankai Ouyang and Beibei Li (Sichuan University, China); Qinglei Sally Kong (the Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen, China); Han Song and Tao Li (Sichuan University, China)
APVAS+: A Practical Extension of BGPsec with Low Memory Requirement
Tatsuya Takemura, Naoto Yanai and Naoki Umeda (Osaka University, Japan); Masayuki Okada (University of Nagasaki, Japan); Shingo Okamura (National Institute of Technology, Nara College, Japan); Jason Paul Cruz (Osaka University)
Identifying Account Association with Assistance from Mobile Networks using Cross-Service Attacks
Sean W. Caldwell and Ye Zhu (Cleveland State University, USA); Yong Guan (Iowa State University, USA); Riccardo Bettati (Texas A&M University, USA)
High Anti-Interception Orbital Angular Momentum Spread Spectrum Communications Systems
Wanyu Tian (Tsinghua University, China); Xuefeng Jiang (Tsinghua Unversity, China); Chao Zhang (Tsinghua University, China)

Back to Top


CISS-3: Network Security III

An Efficiency-Accuracy Tradeoff for IDSs in VANETs with Markov-based Reputation Scheme
Junwei Liang and Maode Ma (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Group-based Handover Authentication for Space-Air-Ground Integrated Vehicular Networks
Chengzhe Lai and Zhe Chen (Xi’an University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)
Q-learning Enabled Intelligent Energy Attack in Sustainable Wireless Communication Networks
Long Li (The University of Alabama, USA); Yu Luo (Missisipi State University, USA); Lina Pu (University of Alabama, USA)
Targeted Discreditation Attack against Trust Management in Connected Vehicles
Geoff Twardokus, Jaime Ponicki, Samantha Baker, Peter Carenzo, Hanif Rahbari and Sumita Mishra (Rochester Institute of Technology, USA)
Game Theoretical Secure Bandwidth Allocation in UAV-assisted Heterogeneous Networks
Qichao Xu and Zhou Su (Shanghai University, China); Ruidong Li (Kanazawa University, Japan); Koichi Asatani (Nankai University, Japan); Dongfeng Fang (California Polytechnic State University San Luis Obispo, USA)

Back to Top


CQRM-2: Security

Physical Layer Security of Hybrid FSO-mmWave Commutations in presence of Correlated Wiretap Channels
Sezer Can Tokgoz (Texas A&M University, USA); Saud Althunibat (Al-Hussein Bin Talal University, Jordan); Serhan Yarkan (Istanbul Commerce University, Turkey); Khalid A. Qaraqe (Texas A&M University at Qatar, USA)
Study of secure network coding enabled mobile small cells
Vipindev Adat (University of Patras, Greece & University of Vigo, Spain); Tafseer Akhtar (Wireless Communications Laboratory, University of Patras, Greece); Christos Tselios (University of Patras & Citrix Inc., Greece); Ilias Politis (Univerisity of Patras & Hellenic Open University, Greece); Stavros Kotsopoulos (Wireless Telecommunications Laboratory, Greece)
Federated Learning-Based Risk-Aware Decision to Mitigate Fake Task Impacts on Crowdsensing Platforms
Zhiyan Chen (University of Ottawa, Canada); Murat Simsek (University of Ottawa & Istanbul Technical University, Canada); Burak Kantarci (University of Ottawa, Canada)
Digital-Twin assisted Root Cause Analysis of Anomalies in NFV Environment
Weili Wang (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Qianbin Chen (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunication, China); Tong Liu (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications & Chongqing Vocational Institute of Engineering, China); Lun Tang (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)
Communication Modeling for Targeted Delivery under Bio-DoS Attack in 6G Molecular Networks
Qili Shen, Jun Wu and Jianhua Li (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China); Xiaofei Zhang (State Grid Electric Power Research Institute, China); Kuan Wang (Shanghai Jiaotong University, China)

Back to Top


CQRM-3: Quality/Measurement/Provisioning

TACQ: Enabling Zero-jitter for Cyclic-Queuing and Forwarding in Time-Sensitive Networks
Yudong Huang and Shuo Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Binwei Wu (Purple Mountain Laboratories, China); Tao Huang and Yunjie Liu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)
Flexible Ethernet Traffic Restoration in Multi-layer Multi-domain Networks
Dahina Koulougli (École de Technologie Supérieure ÉTS, Canada); Kim Khoa Nguyen (University of Quebec, Canada); Mohamed Cheriet (Ecole de technologie superieure (University of Quebec), Canada)
Jointly Inter-Core XT and Impairment Aware Lightpath Provisioning in Elastic Optical Networks
Kenta Takeda and Takehiro Sato (Kyoto University, Japan); Bijoy Chand Chatterjee (South Asian University, India); Eiji Oki (Kyoto University, Japan)
Fog Node Placement in IoT Scenarios with Stringent QoS Requirements: Experimental Evaluation
Juan Luis Herrera (University of Extremadura, Spain); Paolo Bellavista and Luca Foschini (University of Bologna, Italy); José García-Alonso, Jaime Galán-Jiménez and Javier Berrocal (University of Extremadura, Spain)
Enhancing the Performance of Industry 4.0 Scenarios via Serverless Processing at the Edge
Armir Bujari (University of Bologna, Italy); Antonio Corradi (University of Bologna & CIRI ICT, Italy); Luca Foschini, Lorenzo Patera and Andrea Sabbioni (University of Bologna, Italy)
Aletheia: A Lightweight Tool for WiFi Medium Analysis on The Edge
Mohammed Elbadry, Fan Ye and Peter Milder (Stony Brook University, USA)

Back to Top


CSM-1: Caching and Multimedia Systems

Edge Cloud Ensemble with Motion Vectors for Object Detection in Wireless Environments
Hayato Itsumi, Florian Beye and Yusuke Shinohara (NEC Corporation, Japan); Charvi Vitthal (NEC Corporation Japan, India); Takanori Iwai (NEC Corporation, Japan)
Fairness-Guaranteed Transcoding Task Assignment for Viewer-Assisted Crowdsourced Livecast Services
Yunxiao Ma, Changqiao Xu, Xingyan Chen and Han Xiao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Lujie Zhong (Capital Normal University, China); Gabriel-Miro Muntean (Dublin City University, Ireland)
Network Neutrality in Content Cache Sharing: A Bankruptcy Problem Formulation
Angelos Antonopoulos (NearbyComputing, Spain); Prodromos-Vasileios Mekikis (AUTH, Spain); Elli Kartsakli (Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain)
CWcollab: A Context-Aware Web-Based Collaborative Multimedia System
Chunxu Tang and Beinan Wang (Twitter, USA); C. Y. Roger Chen (Syracuse University, USA); Huijun Wu (Arizona State University, USA)
Neighboring-Aware Caching in Heterogeneous Edge Networks by Actor-Attention-Critic Learning
Yiwei Zhao, Ruibin Li, Chenyang Wang and Xiaofei Wang (Tianjin University, China); Victor C.M. Leung (University of British Columbia, Canada)

Back to Top


CT-2: Coded Computation and Cashing

Download Cost of Private Updating
Bryttany Herren and Ahmed Arafa (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA); Karim A. Banawan (Alexandria University, Egypt)
Throughput-Outage Scaling Laws for Wireless Single-Hop D2D Caching Networks with Physical Models
Ming-Chun Lee (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Andreas Molisch (University of Southern California, USA); Mingyue Ji (University of Utah, USA)
Straggler Mitigation through Unequal Error Protection for Distributed Matrix Multiplication
Busra Tegin (Bilkent University, Turkey); Eduin Hernandez (NCTU, Taiwan); Stefano Rini (National Yangming Jiaotong University, Taiwan); Tolga M. Duman (Bilkent University, Turkey)
Improved Tree Gradient Coding with Non-uniform Computation Load
Ela Bhattacharya, Utsav Tiwari and Raj Shah (Indian Institute of Technology Bhubaneswar, India); Anoop Thomas (Indian Institute of Technology Bhubaneswar)
Gradient Coding with Dynamic Clustering for Straggler Mitigation
Baturalp Buyukates (University of Maryland, USA); Mehmet Emre Ozfatura (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Sennur Ulukus (University of Maryland, USA); Deniz Gündüz (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
On Coded Broadcasting for Wireless Recommendation Systems
Rasmus Vestergaard (Aarhus University, Denmark); Osama Hanna (UCLA, USA); Linqi Song (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Daniel E. Lucani (Aarhus University, Denmark); Christina Fragouli (UCLA, USA)

Back to Top


CT-3: Channel Coding

Turing Meets Shannon: Algorithmic Constructability of Capacity-Achieving Codes
Holger Boche (Technical University Munich, Germany); Rafael F. Schaefer (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)
Enumeration of the Degree Distribution Space for Finite Block Length LDPC Codes
Spencer T Giddens (University of Notre Dame, USA); Marco A. C. Gomes (University of Coimbra, Portugal); Joao P Vilela (University of Porto, Portugal); Jose Luis Santos (University of Coimbra, Portugal); Willie K Harrison (Brigham Young University, USA)
LDPC Codes with Soft Interference Cancellation for Uncoordinated Unsourced Multiple Access
Asit Kumar Pradhan, Vamsi Amalladinne, Krishna Narayanan and Jean-Francois Chamberland (Texas A&M University, USA)
Optimal Placement of Read Thresholds for Coded NAND Flash Memory
Yishen Yeh, Arman Fazeli and Paul H. Siegel (University of California, San Diego, USA)
CRC Codes as Error Correction Codes
Wei An (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA); Muriel Médard (MIT, USA); Ken R. Duffy (Hamilton Institute, Maynooth University, Ireland)

Back to Top


IoTSN-10: QoS/QoE Management

Multiprotocol Flow Assignment in Smart Home IoT Network
Milad Amiriyan (Ecole de Technologie Superieure, Canada); Kim Khoa Nguyen (University of Quebec, Canada)
Hybrid Point Cloud Semantic Compression for Automotive Sensors: A Performance Evaluation
Andrea Varischio and Francesco Mandruzzato (University of Padova, Italy); Marcello Bullo (Università degli Studi di Padova, Italy); Marco Giordani, Paolo Testolina and Michele Zorzi (University of Padova, Italy)
QoE-Aware Energy Efficient Hierarchical Small Cell Deployment for Multimedia IoT Services
Hao Ran Chi and Ayman Radwan (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal)
Virtual Sensing Networks (VSNs) and Dynamic RPL-Based Routing for IoT Sensing Services
Ismael AlShiab (Carleton University, Canada); Aris Leivadeas (École de Technologie Supérieure, Canada); Mohamed Ibnkahla (Carleton University, Canada)
Reliable Millimeter Wave Communication for IoT Devices
Mohamed Ibrahim and Walaa Hamouda (Concordia University, Canada)

Back to Top


IoTSN-2: Applications of Machine Learning I

Reinforcement Learning for Autonomous Vehicle Movements in Wireless Sensor Networks
Haitham Afifi, Arunselvan Ramaswamy and Holger Karl (Paderborn University, Germany)
Anomaly Detection using Machine Learning to Discover Sensor Tampering in IoT Systems
Aditya Kumar Pathak (Lulea University of Technology, Sweden); Saguna Saguna and Karan Mitra (Luleå University of Technology, Sweden); Christer Åhlund (Lulea University of Technology, Sweden)
Task Scheduling Game Optimization for Mobile Edge Computing
Wei Wang (Sun Yat-sen University); Bingxian Lu (Dalian University of Technology, China); Yuanman Li (Shenzhen University, China); Wei Wei (Xi'an University of of Technology, China); Jianqing Li (Macau University of Science and Technology, Macao); Shahid Mumtaz (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Mohsen Guizani (Qatar University, Qatar)
Classifying Wi-Fi from Raw Power Measurements using a Neural Network Adapted from WaveNet
Robert J Estes and Derrick Willis (University of Oklahoma, USA); Hazem Refai (Oklahoma University, USA)
Unsupervised IoT Fingerprinting Method via Variational Auto-encoder and K-means
Shize Zhang, Zhiliang Wang and Jiahai Yang (Tsinghua University, China); Dongbin Bai (Northeastern University (China), China); Fuliang Li (Northeastern University, China); Li Zimu and Jianping Wu (Tsinghua University, China); Xinran Liu (National Computer Network Emergency Response Technical Team, China)
Deep Neural Networks for Securing IoT Enabled Vehicular Ad-Hoc Networks
Tejasvi Alladi, Ayush Agrawal, Bhavya Gera and Vinay Chamola (BITS-Pilani, India); Biplab Sikdar (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Mohsen Guizani (Qatar University, Qatar)

Back to Top


IoTSN-3: Applications of Machine Learning II

Unsupervised Two-Stage Learning Framework for Cooperative Spectrum Sensing
Nada Abdel Khalek and Walaa Hamouda (Concordia University, Canada)
BayGo: Joint Bayesian Learning and Information-Aware Graph Optimization
Tamara Alshammari, Sumudu Samarakoon and Anis Elgabli (University of Oulu, Finland); Mehdi Bennis (Centre of Wireless Communications, University of Oulu, Finland)
Artificial Intelligence Approach for Service Function Chains Orchestration at The Network Edge
Mohammed Laroui (Paris Descartes University, France); Hatem Ibn Khedher (Universite de Paris, LIPADE, France); Hassine Moungla (University of Paris Descartes & Instiut Mines Telecom, France); Hossam Afifi (Télécom SudParis, Institut Telecom & Paris Saclay, France)
Real-Time Camera Localization with Deep Learning and Sensor Fusion
Tianlun Hu (Nokia Bell Labs Stuttgart, Germany); Qi Liao (Nokia Bell Labs, Germany)
Transmit Power Pool Design for Uplink IoT Networks with Grant-free NOMA
Muhammad Fayaz (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain) & University of Malakand, Pakistan); Wenqiang Yi, Yuanwei Liu and Arumugam Nallanathan (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Back to Top


MWN-11: mmWave & TeraHertz networks

Wi-Fi Assisted Two-Hop Relay Probing in WiGig Device to Device Networks
Ehab Mahmoud Mohamed (Aswan University, Egypt); Haitham Khallaf (Nuclear Research Center, Egypt); Murat Uysal (Ozyegin University, Turkey); Basem M. ElHalawany (Benha University & Shoubra Faculty of Engineering, Egypt); Mostafa M. Fouda (Idaho State University, USA)
Maximizing Coverage for mmWave WLANs with Dedicated Reflectors
Ang Deng, Yuchen Liu and Douglas Blough (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Association in Dense Cell-Free mmWave Networks
Rizqi Hersyandika (KU Leuven, Belgium); Qing Wang (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands); Sofie Pollin (KU Leuven, Belgium)
Robot Trajectory Planning With QoS Constrained IRS-assisted Millimeter-Wave Communications
Cristian Tatino (Linköping University); Nikolaos Pappas and Di Yuan (Linköping University, Sweden)
A Full-Stack Open-Source Framework for Antenna and Beamforming Evaluation in mmWave 5G NR
Mattia Lecci, Tommaso Zugno, Silvia Zampato and Michele Zorzi (University of Padova, Italy)

Back to Top


MWN-2: AI in Mobile & Wireless Networks II

Reinforcement Learning for Optimized Beam Training in Multi-Hop Terahertz Communication
Arian Ahmadi and Omid Semiari (University of Colorado Colorado Springs, USA)
Reinforcement Learning Based Dynamic Function Splitting in Disaggregated Green Open RANs
Turgay Pamuklu (Bogazici University, Turkey); Melike Erol-Kantarci (University of Ottawa, Canada); Cem Ersoy (Bogazici University, Turkey)
Meta-Reinforcement Learning for Immersive Virtual Reality over THz/VLC Wireless Networks
Yining Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Mingzhe Chen (Princeton University, USA); Zhaohui Yang (King's College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Walid Saad (Virginia Tech, USA); Tao Luo (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Shuguang Cui (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen & Shenzhen Research Institute of Big Data, China); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)
Combination of MDC and K-Means to improve LEACH
Rahma Gantassi (Communication System Laboratory Sys'Com National Engineering School, Tunisia); Bechir Ben Gouissem (ENIT, Tunisia); Jalel Ben Othman (CentraleSupélec & University of Sorbonne Paris Nord, France)
The use of Grid- sizes Clustering and K-means Algorithms to enhance the QoS in LEACH protocol
Rahma Gantassi (Communication System Laboratory Sys'Com National Engineering School, Tunisia); Bechir Ben Gouissem (ENIT, Tunisia); Jalel Ben Othman (CentraleSupélec & University of Sorbonne Paris Nord, France)

Back to Top


MWN-3: Vehicular Communications

Joint Computation Resource Allocation Using Mobile-Edge-Platooning-Cloud in Internet of Vehicles
Tingting Xiao and Chen Chen (Xidian University, China); Tie Qiu (Tianjin University, China); Ci He (Science and Technology on Communication Networks Laboratory, China); Qingqi Pei (Xidian University, China); Haotong Cao (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)
Multi-Dimensional Resource Allocation for Diverse Safety Message Transmissions in Vehicular Networks
Jiayin Chen (University of Waterloo, Waterloo, Canada); Huaqing Wu (University of Waterloo, Canada); Feng Lyu (Central South University, China); Peng Yang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China); Sherman Shen (University of Waterloo, Canada)
Trusted and Collaborative Data Sharing with Quality Awareness in Autonomous Driving
Yuntao Wang (Xi'an Jiaotong University, China); Zhou Su and Qichao Xu (Shanghai University, China); Dongfeng Fang (California Polytechnic State University San Luis Obispo, USA)
Targeted Dissemination of Emergency Information: Joint Traffic and Communication Optimization
He Zhang, Wenwei Yue and Yue Chen (Xidian University, China); Yao Zhang (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, China); Pincan Zhao and Changle Li (Xidian University, China)
Cluster-based Handoff Scheme Design for Platoons in Cellular V2X Networks
Haodong Wang and Shuhang Zhang (Peking University, China); Boya Di (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain) & Peking University, China); Lingyang Song (Peking University, China)
Resource Allocation for Platoon Oriented Vehicular Communications: A Neural Network Approach
Cong Fan and Changle Li (Xidian University, China); Yao Zhang (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, China); Wenwei Yue and Jing Zheng (Xidian University, China)

Back to Top


NGNI-12: IoT II

A Game Theory Based Scheme for Secure and Cooperative UAV Communication
Liang Xie and Zhou Su (Shanghai University, China); Nan Chen (Tennessee Tech University, USA); Qichao Xu (Shanghai University, China); Yixin Fan (University of Shanghai for Science and Technology, China); Abderrahim Benslimane (University of Avignon & LIA/CERI, France)
Programmable IEEE 802.11ah Network for Internet of Things
Nurzaman Ahmed (Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur, India); Arijit Roy (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur & SensorDrops Networks Pvt. Ltd., India); Sudip Misra (Indian Institute of Technology-Kharagpur, India); Deepaknath Tandur (Hitachi ABB Powergrids, India)
Uplink IoT Networks: Time-Division Priority-Based Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access Approach
Basem M. ElHalawany (Benha University & Shoubra Faculty of Engineering, Egypt); Ahmad El-Banna (Benha University, Faculty of Engineering at Shoubra, Egypt & Shenzhen University, China); Wali Ullah Khan (School of Information Science and Engineering, Shandong University, Qingdao, China); Kaishun Wu (Shenzhen University, China)
Decision-Tree Based Root Cause Localization for Anomalies in Smart IoT Systems
Michael H Wang ( & N/A, USA); Chenglong Fu and Xiaojiang Du (Temple University, USA)
5G: Optimization of Multicast Routing and Wireless Resource Allocation in D2D Communications
Safwan Alwan (University Paris Est Créteil (UPEC), France); Ilhem Fajjari (Orange labs, France); Nadjib Aitsaadi (UVSQ Paris-Saclay & DAVIDLab, France); Mejdi Kaddour (University of Oran 1, Algeria)

Back to Top


NGNI-2: Next-generation Networks

Cooperative Distributed Deep Neural Network Deployment with Edge Computing
Cian-You Yang (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan); Jian-Jhih Kuo (National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan); Jang-Ping Sheu and Ke-Jun Zheng (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)
Analysis of Selfish Miner Behavior in the Bitcoin Network
Saeideh Motlagh, Jelena Mišić and Vojislav B. Mišić (Ryerson University, Canada)
Sliceable Congestion Control for Latency-Aware Bandwidth Allocation in Network Slicing
Takamitsu Iwai and Akihiro Nakao (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
PLI-Sync: Prefetch Loss-Insensitive Sync for NDN Group Streaming
Yi Hu (Perspecta Labs, USA); Constantin Serban (Applied Communication Sciences, USA); Lan Wang (University of Memphis, USA); Alexander Afanasyev (Florida International University, USA); Lixia Zhang (University of California at Los Angeles, USA)
Federated Traffic Synthesizing and Classification Using Generative Adversarial Networks
ChenXin Xu, Rong Xia, Yong Xiao and Yingyu Li (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China); Guangming Shi (Xidian University, China); Kwang-Cheng Chen (University of South Florida, USA)
Caching at The Edge: A Group Interest Aware Approach
Zhidu Li, Ruili Bao and Dapeng Wu (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Honggang Wang (University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth & College of Engineering, USA); Ruyan Wang (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

Back to Top


NGNI-3: Network Management and Control

Access Control for Ambient Backscatter Enabled Internet of Things
Long Zhang, Gang Feng, Shuang Qin, Jian Wang and Lei Cheng (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China)
Encrypted Multitask Traffic Classification via Multimodal Deep Learning
Giuseppe Aceto (University of Napoli Federico II, Italy); Domenico Ciuonzo (University of Naples Federico II, IT, Italy); Antonio Montieri, Alfredo Nascita and Antonio Pescapé (University of Napoli Federico II, Italy)
A Real Application Enabled Traffic Generator for Networking AI Model Development
Khalil Alsulami, Jielun Zhang and Feng Ye (University of Dayton, USA)
Simplifying Data Traffic Classification with Byte Importance Distillation
Fuhao Li and Feng Ye (University of Dayton, USA)
Inter-Slice Radio Resource Management via Online Convex Optimization
Tianyu Wang, Wentao Yu and Shaowei Wang (Nanjing University, China)
Coflow Scheduling With Unknown Prior Information in Data Center Networks
Zhe Wei (Southwest University, China); Songtao Guo (Chongqing University, China); Guiyan Liu (Southwest University, China); Yuanyuan Yang (Stony Brook University, USA)

Back to Top


SAC-CCNS-1: Machine Learning for Cloud

Calibration-Aided Edge Inference Offloading via Adaptive Model Partitioning of Deep Neural Networks
Roberto Gonçalves Pacheco and Rodrigo S. Couto (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil); Osvaldo Simeone (King's College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Deep Q-Learning for Joint Server Selection, Offloading, and Handover in Multi-access Edge Computing
Tai Manh Ho (École de Technologie Supérieure ÉTS, Canada); Kim Khoa Nguyen (University of Quebec, Canada)
A Machine Learning Model for Detection of Docker-based APP Overbooking on Kubernetes
Felipe Ramos (PUCPR, Brazil); Eduardo Viegas and Altair O. Santin (Pontifical Catholic University of Parana (PUCPR), Brazil); Pedro Horchulhack (PUCPR, Brazil); Roger dos Santos (Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Paraná, PUC-PR, Brazil); Allan Espindola (Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Paraná, Brazil)
Multi-Agent Reinforcement Learning based Coded Computation for Mobile Ad Hoc Computing
Baoqian Wang and Junfei Xie (San Diego State University, USA); Kejie Lu (University of Puerto Rico at Mayaguez, Puerto Rico); Yan Wan (University of Texas at Arlington, USA); Shengli Fu (University of North Texas, USA)
Optimal Accuracy-Time Trade-off For Deep Learning Services in Edge Computing Systems
Minoo Hosseinzadeh, Andrew Wachal and Hana Khamfroush (University of Kentucky, USA); Daniel E. Lucani (Aarhus University, Denmark)
Joint Optimization of Data Transfer and Co-Execution for DNN in Edge Computing
Ziyan Fu, Yuezhi Zhou, Chao Wu and Yaoxue Zhang (Tsinghua University, China)

Back to Top


SAC-CCNS-2: Cloud and Edge Computing

EdgePV: Collaborative Edge Computing Framework for Task Offloading
Khoa TD Nguyen (Carleton University, Canada); Steve Drew (BitQubic Corp., Canada); Changcheng Huang (Carleton University, Canada); Jiayu Zhou (Michigan State University, USA)
Joint Optimization of Radio and Computation Resources for Satellite-Aerial Assisted Edge Computing
Changfeng Ding, Jun-Bo Wang and Hua Zhang (Southeast University, China); Hengfei Zhang (Putian University, China); Jin-Yuan Wang and Min Lin (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)
A Model Training Mechanism based on Onchain and Offchain Collaboration for Edge Computing
Yijing Lin, Zhipeng Gao and Kaile Xiao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Qian Wang (BUPT, China); Zijia Mo, Yang Yang and Lanlan Rui (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Haisheng Guo and Dezheng Wang (ZTE Corporation, China)
Network Service Embedding in Multiple Edge Systems: Profit Maximization by Federation
Yu-Chen Tai (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Li-Hsing Yen (National Chiao Tung University & National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
Experimental Benchmarking of HTTP/QUIC Protocol in IoT Cloud/Edge Continuum
Jasenka Dizdarević (Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany); Admela Jukan (Technische Universität Carolo-Wilhelmina zu Braunschweig, Germany)

Back to Top


SAC-eHealth-1: Systems

NDN Based Plug-n-Play and Secure Remote Health Monitoring System
Pushpendu Kar, Yunzhe Dong, Yixuan Li, Xiaoning Ma, Xiaoman Ding and Yixuan Wang (University of Nottingham Ningbo China, China)
Health Data Acquisition from Wearable Devices during a Pandemic: A Techno-Economics Approach
Nathan Patrizi and Eirini Eleni Tsiropoulou (University of New Mexico, USA); Symeon Papavassiliou (ICCS/National Technical University of Athens, Greece)
Alz-Sense: A Novel Non-invasive Pre-clinical Testing to Differentiate Dementia from MCI
Debraj De and Devin M Burns (Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA); Mignon Makos (MD, Neurology, USA); Bonnie Bachman (Missouri University of Science & Technology, USA); Sajal K. Das (Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA)
Federated Intrusion Detection In NG-IoT Healthcare Systems: An Adversarial Approach
Ilias Siniosoglou and Panagiotis Sarigiannidis (University of Western Macedonia, Greece); Vasilis Argyriou (IEEE Member, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Thomas Lagkas (International Hellenic University, Kavala Campus & South-East European Research Centre, Greece); Sotirios Goudos (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece); Maria Poveda (Sidroco Holdings Ltd, Cyprus)
OpenHealthQ: OpenFlow based QoS management of Healthcare Data in a Software-Defined Fog environment
Priyanka Bardalai, Nabajyoti Medhi, Birglang Bargayary and Dilip K. Saikia (Tezpur University, India)

Back to Top


SAC-FDC-1: Physical-Layer Full-Duplex Techniques

Chair: Kenneth E. Kolodziej (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA)
A Full Duplex Transceiver with Low Feedback Sampling Rate
Xiangjie Xia, Chengzhe Shi, Ying Liu, Shihai Shao and Youxi Tang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China)
An Efficient Iterative SIC for Full-Duplex SC-FDE Radio Under Hardware Impairments
Gokhan Muzaffer Guvensen (Middle East Technical University (METU), Turkey & University of California, Irvine (UCI), USA); Anil Kurt and Murat Babek Salman (Middle East Technical University, Turkey); Hasan Aykut Şatana (ASELSAN Inc. & Middle East Technical University (METU), Turkey)
A Timing Asynchronous Self-interference Cancellation Method in Full-Duplex OFDM Systems
Tong Li (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China); Shanghui Xiao (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China & Chengdu Technological University, China); Ying Shen, Shihai Shao and Youxi Tang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China)
Analog Beamforming for Full-Duplex mmWave Communication with Low-Resolution Phase Shifters
Roberto López-Valcarce (Universidad de Vigo, Spain); Marcos Martínez-Cotelo (University of Vigo, Spain)
Optimal Control for Full-Duplex Communications with Reconfigurable Intelligent Surface
Zhaohui Yang (King's College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Chongwen Huang (Zhejiang University, China); Jianfeng Shi (Nanjing University of Information Science and Technology, China); Chau Yuen (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Wei Xu (Southeast University, China); Zhaoyang Zhang (Zhejiang University, China); Mohammad Shikh-Bahaei (King's College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Back to Top


SAC-MBMC: Molecular, Biological & Multi-Scale Communications

A Frequency Domain View on Diffusion-based Molecular Communication Channels
Yu Huang, Fei Ji, Miaowen Wen, Yuankun Tang and Xuan Chen (South China University of Technology, China); Weisi Guo (Cranfield University & Alan Turing Institute, University of Warwick, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Membrane Fusion-Based Transmitter Design for Molecular Communication Systems
Xinyu Huang (Australian National University, Australia); Yuting Fang (University of Melbourne, Australia); Adam Noel (University of Warwick, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Nan Yang (The Australian National University, Australia)
Receptor Saturation Modeling for Synaptic DMC
Sebastian Lotter, Maximilian Schäfer, Johannes Zeitler and Robert Schober (Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)
Resource Allocation for Max-Min Rate Fairness in Molecular Communication Systems
Xuan Chen, Miaowen Wen and Fei Ji (South China University of Technology, China); Chan-Byoung Chae (Yonsei University, Korea (South)); Lie-Liang Yang (University of Southampton, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Yu Huang (South China University of Technology, China)

Back to Top


SAC-MLC-2: mmWave and MIMO

Deep Q-Network-Aided Adaptive mmWave Multi-User NOMA Selection and Detection
K. Satyanarayana (InterDigital Inc., United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Onur Sahin (InterDigital, Inc., USA); Mehmet Necip Kurt (Samsung Research America, USA)
mmWave Beam Steering with Hierarchical Optimal Sampling for Unimodal Bandits
Nathan R Blinn, Jana Boerger and Matthieu Bloch (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Deep Learning Assisted mmWave Beam Prediction with Prior Low-frequency Information
Ke Ma (Tsinghua University, China); Dongxuan He (BIT, China); Hancun Sun and Zhaocheng Wang (Tsinghua University, China)
DeepRx MIMO: Convolutional MIMO Detection with Learned Multiplicative Transformations
Dani Korpi, Mikko Honkala and Janne Huttunen (Nokia Bell Labs, Finland); Vesa Starck (Nokia, Finland)
Deep Learning-based Power Control for Cell-Free Massive MIMO Networks
R. Nuwanthika Sandeepani Rajapaksha (University of Oulu, Finland); Kapuruhamy Badalge Shashika Manosha (Keysight Technologies, Finland); Nandana Rajatheva and Matti Latva-aho (University of Oulu, Finland)
Fast SC-Flip Decoding of Polar Codes with Reinforcement Learning
Nghia Trung Doan (McGill University, Canada); Seyyed Ali Hashemi (Stanford University, USA); Furkan Ercan (Octasic Inc., Canada); Warren Gross (McGill University, Canada)

Back to Top


SAC-SN-1: Social Network Modeling, Analysis, and Theory

Belief and Opinion Evolution in Social Networks: A High-Dimensional Mean Field Game Approach
Hao Gao (University of Houston, USA); Alex Lin (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); Reginald A. Banez (University of Houston, USA); Wuchen Li (University of South Carolina, USA); Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA); Stanley Osher (University of California, USA); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)
A Bottleneck-Aware Multipath Scheduling Mechanism for Social Networks
Wenxuan Qiao and Ping Dong (Beijing Jiaotong University, China); Xiaojiang Du (Temple University, USA); Yuyang Zhang, Tao Zheng and Hongke Zhang (Beijing Jiaotong University, China); Mohsen Guizani (Qatar University, Qatar)
Collaboration Between Social Internet of Things and Mobile Users for Accuracy-Aware Detection
Kang Yen Chen (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan); Chih-Hang Wang, Sheng-Hao Chiang and De-Nian Yang (Academia Sinica, Taiwan); Wen-Tsuen Chen and Jang-Ping Sheu (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)
QoI-Aware Camera Network-as-a-Service for Social Behavior Analysis
Meetha V Shenoy (BITS Pilani Pilani Campus, India); Arijit Roy (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur & SensorDrops Networks Pvt. Ltd., India); Sudip Misra (Indian Institute of Technology-Kharagpur, India)
Interference Mitigation and Secrecy Ensured for NOMA-Based D2D Communications Under Imperfect CSI
Ishan Budhiraja (TIET PAtiala, India); Neeraj Kumar (Thapar University Patiala, India); Sudhanshu Tyagi (Thapar Institute of Engineering & Technology, Deemed University, Patiala, India); Sudeep Tanwar (Institute of Technology Nirma University Ahmedabad Gujarat, India); Rajesh Gupta (Institute of Technology, Nirma University, India); Joel J. P. C. Rodrigues (Federal University of Piauí (UFPI), Brazil & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal)

Back to Top


SAC-SSC-1: Satellite Communications

Advanced Routing Algorithms for Low Orbit Satellite Constellations
Oren Markovitz (Ben Gurion University Israel, Israel); Michael Segal (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)
Sum-capacity of Uplink Multiband Satellite Communications with Nonlinear Impairments
Arthur Louchart (Télécom Paris & Institut Polytechnique de Paris, France); Philippe Ciblat (Telecom ParisTech & Institut Polytechnique de Paris, France); Charly Poulliat (INP - ENSEEIHT Toulouse, France)
Evaluating DTN Routing Performance with Random Contact Misses
Ricardo Lent (University of Houston, USA)
Efficient Collision Detection Based on Zadoff-Chu Sequences for Satellite-Enabled M2M Random Access
Li Zhen (Xi'an University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Hua Kong (XI'AN University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Yukun Zhang and Wen-Jing Wang (Xi'an University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Keping Yu (Waseda University, Japan)
High Data Rate Downlink Telemetry in Space Communications with Compact Spectral Containment
Anthony Bessios (NASA Marshall Aerospace Fellowship Program, USA); William Hopkins (NASA Marshall Space Flight Center, USA)

Back to Top


SPC-2: Channel Estimation

A Semi-deterministic Channel Estimation Approach based on Geospatial Data and Fuzzy c-Means
Xiaoyi Zhu (McGill University, Turkey); Asil Koc (McGill University, Canada); Robert Morawski (McGill, Canada); Tho Le-Ngoc (McGill University, Canada)
Channel Reciprocity in FDD Multiuser MIMO Systems by Super-resolution
Wanshan Yang, Zhe Feng and Lijun Chen (University of Colorado at Boulder, USA); Weiyu Xu (University of Iowa, USA); Youjian Liu (University of Colorado at Boulder, USA)
Channel-and-Signal Estimation in Multiuser Multi-Backscatter-Device Symbiotic Radio Communications
Xiaoyan Kuai, Xiaojun Yuan and Ying-Chang Liang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China)
A Novel Algorithm to Report CSI in MIMO-Based Wireless Networks
Muhammad Karam Shehzad and Luca Rose (Nokia Bell Labs, France); Mohamad Assaad (CentraleSupelec, France)
Bayesian Joint Channel and Data Estimation for Correlated Large MIMO with Non-orthogonal Pilots
Kenta Ito and Takumi Takahashi (Osaka University, Japan); Shinsuke Ibi (Doshisha University, Japan); Seiichi Sampei (Osaka University, Japan)

Back to Top


SPC-3: Signal Processing for Massive MIMO

Power Control and Node Scheduling in Uplink Cell-free Massive MIMO with Centralized Beamforming
Mamoun Guenach and Ali Gorji (Imec, Leuven, Belgium); Andre Bourdoux (IMEC, Belgium)
Wireless Power Transfer for UAV Communications with Cell-Free Massive MIMO Systems
Jiakang Zheng and Jiayi Zhang (Beijing Jiaotong University, China); Bo Ai (Beijing Jiaotong University & State Key Lab of Rail Traffic Control and Safety, China)
A Scalable Massive MIMO Uplink Baseband Processing Generator
Yue Dai (University of California, Berkeley, USA); Greg LaCaille (UC Berkeley, USA); Harrison Liew and James H Dunn (University of California, Berkeley, USA); Borivoje Nikolić (UC Berkeley, USA)
Sensory Data Assisted Downlink Channel Prediction for Massive MIMO
Yuwen Yang and Feifei Gao (Tsinghua University, China); Chengwen Xing and Jianping An (Beijing Institute of Technology, China); Ahmed Alkhateeb (Arizona State University, USA)

Back to Top


WC-11: Resource Management

Optimizing RRH Placement Under a Noise-Limited Point-to-Point Wireless Backhaul
Hussein A. Ammar and Raviraj Adve (University of Toronto, Canada); Shahram ShahbazPanahi (University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada); Gary Boudreau (Ericsson, Canada)
Coordinated Multicell Beamforming and Power Allocation for Massive MIMO with Low-Resolution ADC/DAC
Yunseong Cho (The University of Texas at Austin, USA); Jinseok Choi (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, Korea (South)); Brian L Evans (The University of Texas at Austin, USA)
Joint Freshness and Channel Aware Scheduling for Multi-User Wireless Communications
Yalei Wang and Wei Chen (Tsinghua University, China)
Asymmetric Interference Cancellation for 5G Non-Public Network with Uplink-Downlink Spectrum Sharing
Peiming Li, Lifeng Xie and Jianping Yao (Guangdong University of Technology, China); Jie Xu (The Chinese University of Hong Kong (Shenzhen), China); Shuguang Cui (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen & Shenzhen Research Institute of Big Data, China); Ping Zhang (WTI-BUPT, China)
Content Driven and Reinforcement Learning Based Resource Allocation Scheme in Vehicular Network
Jiujiu Chen, Caili Guo, Chunyan Feng, Meiyi Zhu and Qizheng Sun (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)
Socially-Aware Joint Recommendation and Caching Policy Design in Wireless D2D Networks
Ming-Chun Lee (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Yao-Win Peter Hong (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)

Back to Top


WC-12: Channel Modeling

140 GHz Channel Measurements for Spatial Consistency Modeling in Urban Microcell
Shihao Ju and Theodore Rappaport (New York University & NYU WIRELESS, USA)
Pathloss modeling of reconfigurable intelligent surface assisted THz wireless systems
Alexandros-Apostolos A Boulogeorgos and Angeliki Alexiou (University of Piraeus, Greece)
140 GHz Channel Measurement and Characterization in an Office Room
Yi Chen and Chong Han (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China); Ziming Yu (Huawei Technologies CO., LTD, China); Guangjian Wang (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd., China)
Ultra-Wideband Double Directional Channel Measurements for THz Communications in Urban Environments
Naveed Ahmed Abbasi (University of Southern California, USA); Jorge Gomez-Ponce (University of Southern California, USA & Escuela Superior Politecnica del Litoral, Ecuador); Shahid Mohammed Shaikbepari, Shreyas Rao and Revanth Kondaveti (University of Southern California, USA); Shadi Abu-Surra and Gary Xu (Samsung Research America, USA); Charlie Zhang (Samsung Telecommunications America, USA); Andreas Molisch (University of Southern California, USA)
Ray-tracing Simulation and Hybrid Channel Modeling for Low-Terahertz UAV Communications
Yuanbo Li (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China); Ning Li (The 54th Research Institute of CETC, China); Chong Han (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)
Propagation Measurements and Path Loss models for sub-THz in Urban Microcells
Yunchou Xing (NYU WIRELESS, USA); Theodore Rappaport (New York University & NYU WIRELESS, USA)

Back to Top


WC-19: Modulation

Filter Shapes Index Modulation
Majed Saad (CentraleSupélec, France); Jacques Palicot (CentraleSupélec/IETR, France); Faouzi Bader (ISEP, France); Ali Chamas Al Ghouwayel (EFREI Paris, France); Hussein Hijazi (Lebanese International University (LIU), Lebanon)
Reconfigurable Intelligent Surface-Based Quadrature Reflection Modulation
Shaoe Lin and Miaowen Wen (South China University of Technology, China); Marco Di Renzo (Paris-Saclay University / CNRS, France); Fang-Jiong Chen (South China University of Technology, China)
RIS-Assisted Spatial Modulation and Space Shift Keying for Ambient Backscattering Communications
Anirban Bhowal (Institut National de la Recherche Scientifique (INRS), Montreal, QC, Canada); Sonia Aissa (INRS, University of Quebec, Canada); Rakhesh Singh Kshetrimayum (Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati, India)
Performance Analysis and Window Design for Channel Estimation of OTFS Modulation
Zhiqiang Wei (Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Weijie Yuan (University of New South Wales, Australia); Shuangyang Li (School of Electrical Engineering and Telecommunications, University of New South Wales, Australia & Xidian University, China); Jinhong Yuan and Derrick Wing Kwan Ng (University of New South Wales, Australia)
Efficient Precoding for Single Carrier Modulation in Multi-User Massive MIMO Networks
Brent Kenney (University of Utah, USA); Arslan J. Majid and Hussein Moradi (Idaho National Laboratory, USA); Behrouz Farhang-Boroujeny (University of Utah, USA)
Zadoff-Chu Phase Shift Matrix Based Nonplanar Wireless Communications
Lyu Runyu, Wenchi Cheng and Hailin Zhang (Xidian University, China)

Back to Top


WC-2: Massive MIMO II

Fading Margins for Large Scale Antenna Systems
Jens Abraham and Torbjörn Ekman (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway)
Max-Min Fairness for Wireless-Powered Spatially Correlated Massive MIMO Multi-way Relaying
Aditya Gupta (Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India); Dheeraj Naidu Amudala (Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur, India); Ekant Sharma (Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee, India); Rohit Budhiraja (IIT Kanpur, India)
Signals With Sparse Mutual Interference for Sounding Massive MIMO Channels
Branislav M. Popovic, Peng Wang and Fredrik Berggren (Huawei Technologies Sweden AB, Sweden)
Distributed Joint Receiver Design for Cell-Free Massive MIMO with Fast Convergence
Bikshapathi Gouda and Antti Tölli (University of Oulu, Finland)
Massive MIMO with Per-Antenna Digital Predistortion Size Optimization: Does it Help?
Ashkan Sheikhi, Fredrik Rusek and Ove Edfors (Lund University, Sweden)
Cooperative Multi-Beam Routing for Multi-IRS Aided Massive MIMO
Weidong Mei and Rui Zhang (National University of Singapore, Singapore)

Back to Top


WC-3: NOMA

Statistical CSI Based Hybrid mmWave MIMO-NOMA with Max-Min Fairness
Jinle Zhu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China); Qiang Li (University of Electronic Science & Technology of China, China); Hongyang Chen (Zhejiang Lab, China); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)
A Linear-Time Grouping Algorithm for F-RANs with Index Coding and Cache-Aided NOMA
Yongna Guo and Salwa Mostafa (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Jun Zou (Nanjing University of Science and Technology, China); Chi Wan Sung (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Cooperative Successive Interference Cancellation for NOMA in Downlink Cellular Networks
Camilo Zamora and Karen Mezquida (Pontificia Universidad Javeriana, Colombia); German Combariza (Universidad del Rosario, Colombia); Daniel Jaramillo-Ramirez (Pontificia Universidad Javeriana, Colombia); Marios Kountouris (EURECOM, France)
Optimal Versus CSI-Based SIC Ordering in Downlink Multi-Cell NOMA Systems
Sepehr Rezvani and Eduard Jorswieck (Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany); Nader Mokari (Tarbiat Modares University, Iran); Mohammad Reza Javan (Shahrood University of Technology, Iran)
Multi-cell NOMA: Coherent Reconfigurable Intelligent Surfaces Model With Stochastic Geometry
Chao Zhang, Wenqiang Yi and Yuanwei Liu (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Qiang Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)
An Efficient Constrained mm-Wave Hybrid Massive MIMO Beamforming for JSDM based NOMA
Murat Bayraktar (Middle East Technical University, Turkey); Gokhan Muzaffer Guvensen (Middle East Technical University (METU), Turkey & University of California, Irvine (UCI), USA)

Back to Top


Wednesday, June 16

Wednesday, June 16 10:30 - 11:50

CISS-12: Detection and Prevention

A Multi-View Intrusion Detection Model for Reliable and Autonomous Model Updates
Rivaldo Tomio (Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Paraná, PUC-PR, Brazil); Eduardo Viegas and Altair O. Santin (Pontifical Catholic University of Parana (PUCPR), Brazil); Roger dos Santos (Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Paraná, PUC-PR, Brazil)
On Automating BACnet Device Discovery and Property Identification
Michael A Cash (University of Central Florida, USA); Shan Wang (Southeast University, China); Bryan Pearson and Qun Zhou (University of Central Florida, USA); Xinwen Fu (University of Massachusetts Lowell, USA)
An Efficient and Lightweight Approach for Intrusion Detection based on Knowledge Distillation
Ruijie Zhao, Yu Chen, Yijun Wang, Yong Shi and Zhi Xue (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)
Analysis of Attacker Behavior in Compromised Hosts During Command and Control
Farhan Sadique and Shamik Sengupta (University of Nevada, Reno, USA)
Robustness of Image-based Android Malware Detection Under Adversarial Attacks
Asim Darwaish (University of Paris, France); Farid Nait-Abdesselam (University of Missouri Kansas City, USA); Chafiq Titouna (Paris University, France); Sumera Sattar (University de Haute Alsace Mulhouse, France)

Back to Top


CISS-4: AI-aided Security I

Incremental Learning for Mobile Encrypted Traffic Classification
Yige Chen, Zang Tianning and Yongzheng Zhang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Yuan Zhou (National Computer Network Emergency Response Technical Team/Coordination Center of China, China); Linshu Ouyang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Peng Yang (CNCERT, China)
Generating Audio Adversarial Examples with Ensemble Substituted Models
Yun Zhang, Hongwei Li and Guowen Xu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China); Xizhao Luo (Soochow University, China); Guishan Dong (National Engineering Laboratory of Big Data Application, China)
COFEL: Communication-Efficient and Optimized Federated Learning with Local Differential Privacy
Zhuotao Lian (University of Aizu, Japan); Weizheng Wang (University of aizu, Japan); Chunhua Su (University of Aizu, Japan)
Multi-Task Hierarchical Learning Based Network Traffic Analytics
Onur Barut and Yan Luo (University of Massachusetts Lowell, USA); Tong Zhang (Intel Corporation, USA); Weigang Li (Intel, China); Peilong Li (Elizabethtown College, USA)
Exploiting Feature Interactions for Malicious Website Detection with Overhead-accuracy Tradeoff
Shuaiqi Shen, Chong Yu and Kuan Zhang (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA); Song Ci (Tsinghua University, China)

Back to Top


CQRM-4: Video Streaming

FRAB: A Flexible Relaxation Method for Fair, Stable, Efficient Multi-user DASH Video Streaming
Bo Wei (Waseda University, Japan); Hang Song (Tianjin University, China); Jiro Katto (Waseda University, Japan)
A QoS Model to Identify Required QoS for Guaranteeing Quality of Internet Video Streaming Services
Anan Sawabe and Takanori Iwai (NEC Corporation, Japan)
Context-Aware Adaptive Bitrate Streaming System
Takuto Kimura (NTT, Japan); Tatsuaki Kimura (Osaka University, Japan); Kazuhisa Yamagishi (NTT, Japan)
A Real-world Dataset of Netflix Videos and User Watch-Behavior: Analysis and Insights
Shruti Lall and Raghupathy Sivakumar (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
A MAP-based Performance Analysis on 5G-powered Cloud VR Streaming
Xi Peng and Fan Zhang (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd., Hong Kong); Li Chen (Huawei, Hong Kong); Gong Zhang (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd., China)

Back to Top


CRAIN-2: Resource Allocation

Frequency-based Automated Modulation Classification in the Presence of Adversaries
Rajeev Sahay (Purdue University, USA); Christopher G. Brinton (Purdue University & Zoomi Inc., USA); David Love (Purdue University, USA)
Toward More Reliable Deep Learning-Based Link Adaptation for WiFi 6
Mostafa Ahmed Hassan Hussien (ETS, Canada); Mohammed Ahmed (ETS & REMI, Canada); Ghassan S Dahman (Ecole de Technologie Superieure (ETS), Canada); Kim Khoa Nguyen (University of Quebec, Canada); Mohamed Cheriet (Ecole de technologie superieure (University of Quebec), Canada); Gwenael Poitau (Ultra Electronics, TCS, Canada)
Channel Selection and Power Control for D2D Communication via Online Reinforcement Learning
Zhenfeng Sun and Mohammad Reza Nakhai (King's College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Power Control in Spectrum Sharing Systems with Almost-Zero Inter-System Signaling Overhead
Mohammad G. Khoshkholgh and Halim Yanikomeroglu (Carleton University, Canada)
Age-optimal Transmission Policy for Intelligent HARQ-CC aided NOMA Systems
Zhihong Deng (Harbin Institute of Technology (Shenzhen), China); Shaohua Wu (Harbin Institute of Technology, China); Chaofan Guo (Harbin Institute of Technology (Shenzhen), China); Jian Jiao (Harbin Institute of Technology - Shenzhen, China); Ning Zhang (University of Windsor, Canada); Qinyu Zhang (Shenzhen Graduate School, Harbin Institute of Technology, China)

Back to Top


CT-4: Coding/Decoding

Group testing for overlapping communities
Pavlos Nikolopoulos (EPFL, Switzerland); Sundara Rajan Srinivasavaradhan and Tao Guo (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); Christina Fragouli (UCLA, USA); Suhas Diggavi (University of California Los Angeles, USA)
Efficient Ordered Statistics Decoder for Ultra-Reliable Low Latency Communications
Fei Wang (Harbin Institute of Technology (Shenzhen), China); Jian Jiao (Harbin Institute of Technology - Shenzhen, China); Zhang Ke (Harbin Institute of Technology, Shen Zhen, China); Shaohua Wu (Harbin Institute of Technology, China); Yonghui Li (University of Sydney, Australia); Qinyu Zhang (Shenzhen Graduate School, Harbin Institute of Technology, China)
Coarsely Quantized Layered Decoding Using the Information Bottleneck Method
Philipp Mohr and Gerhard Bauch (Hamburg University of Technology, Germany); Fan Yu and Mo Li (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd., China)
Distributed Compression using the Information Bottleneck Principle
Steffen Steiner and Volker Kuehn (University of Rostock, Germany)
Deterministic Identification Over Channels With Power Constraints
Mohammad Javad Salariseddigh and Uzi Pereg (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Holger Boche (Technical University Munich, Germany); Christian Deppe (Technical University of Munich, Germany)

Back to Top


GCSN-2: Optimization and Learning in Green Communications

Learning-based Smart Sensing for Energy-Sustainable WSN
Sushmita Ghosh (Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi, India); Swades De (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India); Shouri Chatterjee (IIT Delhi, India); Marius Portmann (University of Queensland, Australia)
Optimal EE for Multi-MEC and Blockchain Empowered IoT: a Deep Learning Approach
Lei Wang, Xiaofang Sun, Ruihong Jiang, Wenyi Jiang and Zhangdui Zhong (Beijing Jiaotong University, China); Derrick Wing Kwan Ng (University of New South Wales, Australia)
Beamforming Design and BBU Computation Resource Allocation for Power Minimization in Green C-RAN
Xiaojun Yue, Kai Sun, Wei Huang and Xuemin Liu (Inner Mongolia University, China); Haijun Zhang (University of Science and Technology Beijing, China)
Enhancing Wake-Up Radio Range Through Minimum Energy Coding
Nour El Hoda Djidi (University of Rennes & IRISA, France); Matthieu Gautier (Univ Rennes, CNRS, IRISA, France); Antoine Courtay (University of Rennes, France); Olivier Berder (Univ Rennes, CNRS, IRISA, France)
Intelligent Reflecting Surface Enhanced Multi-User MISO Symbiotic Radio Systems
JinLin Hu and Ying-Chang Liang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China); Yiyang Pei (Singapore Institute of Technology, Singapore)
Performance Optimization of a Distributed Primal-Dual Algorithm over Wireless Networks
Zhaohui Yang (King's College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Mingzhe Chen (Princeton University, USA); Kai Kit Wong (University College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Walid Saad (Virginia Tech, USA); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA); Shuguang Cui (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen & Shenzhen Research Institute of Big Data, China)

Back to Top


IoTSN-4: Energy Efficiency and Harvesting

LoRa Network Performance Under Ambient Energy Harvesting and Random Transmission Schemes
Orestis Georgiou (University of Cyprus, Cyprus & Ultraleap, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Constantinos Psomas, Eleni Demarchou and Ioannis Krikidis (University of Cyprus, Cyprus)
On Flow Reliability in Energy Harvesting Wireless Sensor Networks
Mohammed Elmorsy (MacEwan University, Canada); Ehab S. Elmallah (University of Alberta, Canada)
Link Scheduling in Rechargeable Wireless Sensor Networks with a Dual-Battery System
Tony Tony (Curtin University, Australia & Tarumanagara University, Indonesia); Sieteng Soh (Curtin University, Australia); Kwan-Wu Chin (University of Wollongong, Australia); Mihai M Lazarescu (Curtin University, Australia)
Energy Efficient Multi-Objectives Optimized Routing for Opportunistic Networks
Jagdeep Singh (University of Delhi & Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and Technology (SLIET) Longowal, Punjab, India - Govt. of India, India); Sanjay Kumar Dhurandher (NSIT, University of Delhi, India); Isaac Woungang (Ryerson University, Canada); Shivin Diwakar (NSIT Delhi, India); Periklis Chatzimisios (International Hellenic University, Greece)
A New Annulus-based Distribution Algorithm for Scalable IoT-driven LoRa Networks
Hanan Jabr Alahmadi (King Abdul Aziz University, Saudi Arabia); Fatma Bouabdallah (King Abdulaziz University, Saudi Arabia); Ahmed Y Al-Dubai (Edinburgh Napier University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Back to Top


MWN-12: Network Slicing & RANs

Semi-Static Modulation Compression Optimization for Next Generation RANs
Sandra Lagen (Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC), Spain); Xavier Gelabert (Huawei Technologies Sweden AB, Sweden); Lorenza Giupponi (Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC), Spain); Andreas Hansson (Huawei Technologies Sweden AB, Sweden)
SAMUS: Slice-Aware Machine Learning-based Ultra-Reliable Scheduling
Caner Bektas, Dennis Overbeck and Christian Wietfeld (TU Dortmund University, Germany)
Self-healing of Radio Access Network Slices
Yatong Wang, Gang Feng, Jian Wang and Fengsheng Wei (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China); Yao Sun (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Shuang Qin (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China)
No-Regret Slice Reservation Algorithms
Jean-Baptiste Monteil (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland); George Iosifidis (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands); Luiz DaSilva (Virginia Tech, USA & Trinity College Dublin, Ireland)
A Resoure Allocation Framework for Network Slicing with Multi-service Coexistence
Siqi Huang (Shenzhen University, China); Yao Sun (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Daquan Feng (Shenzhen University, China); Wei Jiang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China); Zongxiang Liu (Shenzhen University, China)

Back to Top


MWN-4: Vehicular Networks

Sparse Relays Assisted Opportunistic Routing for Data Offloading in Vehicular Networks
Xu Qin (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Guanglun Huang (The University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Baoxian Zhang (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Cheng Li (Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada)
Towards Cooperative Caching for Vehicular Networks with Multi-level Federated Reinforcement Learning
Lei Zhao, Yongyi Ran and Hao Wang (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Junxia Wang (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunication, China); Jiangtao Luo (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)
Task Selection and Route Planning for Mobile Crowd Sensing Using Multi-Population Mean-Field Games
Yuhan Kang (University of Houston, USA); Siting Liu (University of California, USA); Hongliang Zhang (Princeton University, USA); Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA); Stanley Osher (University of California, USA); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)
Cooperative Multi-player Multi-Armed Bandit: Computation Offloading in a Vehicular Cloud Network
Xu Shilin and Caili Guo (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Rose Qingyang Hu (Utah State University, USA); Yi Qian (University of Nebraska - Lincoln, USA)
Learning-Based Queuing Delay-Aware Task Offloading in Collaborative Vehicular Networks
Zehan Jia (North China Electric Power University, China); Zhenyu Zhou (North China Electric Power University & Waseda University, China); Xiaoyan Wang (Ibaraki University, Japan); Shahid Mumtaz (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal)

Back to Top


NGNI-11: IoT I

On the Minimization of Non-Linear Age of Information in the Internet of Things
Taehyeun Park, Walid Saad and Bo Zhou (Virginia Tech, USA)
Timely Information Updates for the Internet of Things with Serverless Computing
Sonori Wakisaka, Yi-Han Chiang and Hai Lin (Osaka Prefecture University, Japan); Yusheng Ji (National Institute of Informatics, Japan)
IoT cloud-based framework using smart integration to control the spread of COVID-19
Andreas Andreou (University of Nicosia Research Foundation, Cyprus); Constandinos X. Mavromoustakis (University of Nicosia & University of Nicosia Research Foundation, Cyprus); George Mastorakis (Hellenic Mediterranean University, Greece); Jordi Mongay Batalla (Warsaw University of Technology & National Institute of Telecommunications, Poland); John Sahalos (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, GR, Thessaloniki, Greece & University of Nicosia, CY, Nicosia, Cyprus); Evangelos Pallis (Hellenic Mediterranean University, Greece); Evangelos K. Markakis (Hellenic Mediteranean University, Greece)
Digital Twin-based Prediction for CNC Machines Inspection using Blockchain for Industry 4.0
Arpit Nirajkumar Shukla (Institute of Technology, Nirma University, India); Yagnik Pansuriya (Nirma University, India); Sudeep Tanwar (Institute of Technology Nirma University Ahmedabad Gujarat, India); Neeraj Kumar (Thapar University Patiala, India); M. Jalil Piran (Sejong University, Korea (South))
QoS in IoT Networks based on Link Quality Prediction
Boubakr Nour (Beijing Institute of Technology, China); Chérifa Boucetta (Université de Riems Champagne-Ardenne & Crestic, France); Alberic Cusin (Université de Paris, France); Hassine Moungla (University of Paris Descartes & Instiut Mines Telecom, France)

Back to Top


NGNI-4: Theoretical Networking

Joint Secure User Association, Power and Subcarrier Allocation in Decoupled 5G Heterogeneous Network
Humayun Zubair Khan (National University of Sciences and Technology & MCS CAMPUS, Pakistan); Mudassar Ali (University of Engineering and Technology Taxila, Pakistan); Muhammad Naeem (COMSATS University Islamabad, Wah Campus, Pakistan & Ryerson University, Canada); Imran Rashid (National University of Sciences and Technology, Pakistan); Shahid Mumtaz (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal)
System Revenue Maximization for Offloading Decisions in Mobile Edge Computing
Juan Zhang, Yulei Wu and Geyong Min (University of Exeter, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Hybrid Orthogonal Frequency Division Multiplexing with Subcarrier Number Modulation
Jun Li (Guangzhou University, China); Shuping Dang (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia); Shahid Mumtaz (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Miaowen Wen (South China University of Technology, China); Qiang Li (Jinan University, China); Constandinos X. Mavromoustakis (University of Nicosia & University of Nicosia Research Foundation, Cyprus)
Profit-Driven Cache Delegation: A Game-Theoretic Wireless Multimedia Offloading Solution
Krishna Murthy Kattiyan Ramamoorthy and Wei Wang (San Diego State University, USA)

Back to Top


SAC-BD-2: Big Data Processing

From Multiset Events to Signal Restoration via Tensor Decomposition Based Separation Learning
Lu Wang and Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio University, Japan)
AutoSup: Driving Behaviors Recognition Supervision via Incentive Mechanism
Sheng Cao and Yashuang Mei (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China); Peng Xiangli (The Fifth Electronic Research Institute of MIIT, China); Xiaoming Huang (China Electronics Technology Cyber Security Co., Ltd, China); Xiaosong Zhang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China)
Trajectory-User Linking via Graph Neural Network
Fan Zhou, Shupei Chen, Jin Wu, Chengtai Cao and Shengming Zhang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China)
GCRINT: Network Traffic Imputation Using Graph Convolutional Recurrent Neural Network
Van An Le (Graduate University for Advanced Studies, Japan); Tien Thanh Le and Phi Le Nguyen (Hanoi University of Science and Technology, Vietnam); Huynh Thi Thanh Binh (HUST, Vietnam); Rajendra Akerkar (Western Norway Research Institute, Norway); Yusheng Ji (National Institute of Informatics, Japan)
Enhancing Transformer with Horizontal and Vertical Guiding Mechanisms for Neural Language Modeling
Anlin Qu, Jianwei Niu and Shasha Mo (Beihang University, China)

Back to Top


SAC-SSC-2: Satellite Networking I

Random Access with and without Sensing in Non-Terrestrial Networks for Timely Updates
Yuchen Wu (Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen, China); Shaohua Wu (Harbin Institute of Technology, China); Lingyan Zhang (Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen, China); Jian Jiao (Harbin Institute of Technology - Shenzhen, China); Ning Zhang (University of Windsor, Canada); Qinyu Zhang (Shenzhen Graduate School, Harbin Institute of Technology, China)
On the Aggregated Resource Management for Satellite Edge Computing
Xiaobin Xu (Beijing University of Technology, China); Hui Zhao (Beijing University of Technology & Beijing Advanced Innovation Center for Future Internet Technology, China); Chang Liu (Eastern New Mexico University, USA); Cunqun Fan (National Satellite Meteorological Center, China); Zhongjun Liang (National Meteorological Information Center, China); Shangguang Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)
Network Simulator for Large Low Earth Orbit Satellite Networks
Benjamin S Kempton and Anton Riedl (Christopher Newport University, USA)
Optimizing Data Transmission in High Altitude Balloon Networks with Multi-beam Directional Antennas
Yuanyuan Wang and Chi Zhang (University of Science and Technology of China, China); Miao Pan (University of Houston, USA)
Cost of Network Slice Collaboration: Edge Network Slicing for In-Flight Connectivity
Arled Papa and Halit Murat Gürsu (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Leonardo Goratti and Tinku Rasheed (Zodiac Aerospace, Germany); Wolfgang Kellerer (Technische Universität München, Germany)

Back to Top


SPC-4: Machine Learning for Wireless Communications

DNN-based Detectors for Massive MIMO Systems with Low-Resolution ADCs
Ly V. Nguyen and Duy H. N. Nguyen (San Diego State University, USA); Lee Swindlehurst (University of California at Irvine, USA)
Straggler Effect Mitigation for Federated Learning in Cell-Free Massive MIMO
Tung T. Vu (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Duy T Ngo (The University of Newcastle, Australia); Hien Ngo (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Minh N. Dao (Federation University Australia, Australia); Nguyen H. Tran (The University of Sydney, Australia); Richard Middleton (University of Newcastle & Australia, Australia)
Design and Analysis of Uplink and Downlink Communications for Federated Learning
Sihui Zheng (Sun Yat-sen University, China); Cong Shen (University of Virginia, USA); Xiang Chen (Sun Yat-sen University, China)
Air-Ground Coordination Communication by Multi-Agent Deep Reinforcement Learning
Ruijin Ding and Feifei Gao (Tsinghua University, China); Guanghua Yang (Jinan University, China); Sherman Shen (University of Waterloo, Canada)
Three-Dimensional Area Coverage with UAV Swarm based on Deep Reinforcement Learning
Zhiyu Mou, Yu Zhang, Feifei Gao, Huangang Wang and Tao Zhang (Tsinghua University, China); Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA)
Multi-Task Learning Aided Joint Constellation Design and Multiuser Detection for GF-NOMA
Zhe Ma (Tsinghua University, China); Wen Wu (University of Waterloo, Canada); Feifei Gao (Tsinghua University, China); Sherman Shen (University of Waterloo, Canada)

Back to Top


WC-13: URLLC

Non-parametric Statistical Learning for URLLC Transmission Rate Control
Wenheng Zhang, Mahsa Derakhshani and Sangarapillai Lambotharan (Loughborough University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Ultra Reliable and Low Latency Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access: A Cross-Layer Approach
Yuanrui Liu and Wei Chen (Tsinghua University, China)
Partial Sample Transmission and Deep Neural Decoding for URLLC-based V2X Systems
Wonjun Kim and Byonghyo Shim (Seoul National University, Korea (South))
A Finite-Blocklength Analysis for URLLC with Massive MIMO
Alejandro Lancho, Johan Östman and Giuseppe Durisi (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Luca Sanguinetti (University of Pisa, Italy)

Back to Top


WC-4: Intelligent Reflecting Surfaces I

IRS-Assisted High-Speed Train Communications: Outage Probability Minimization with Statistical CSI
Meilin Gao and Bo Ai (Beijing Jiaotong University & State Key Lab of Rail Traffic Control and Safety, China); Yong Niu (State Key Laboratory of Rail Traffic Control and Safety, Beijing Jiaotong University, China); Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA); Zhangdui Zhong (Beijing Jiaotong University, China)
Uplink Channel Estimation for Double-IRS Assisted Multi-User MIMO
Beixiong Zheng, Changsheng You and Rui Zhang (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
On Synergistic Benefits of Rate Splitting in IRS-assisted Cloud Radio Access Networks
Kevin Weinberger (Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany); Alaa Alameer Ahmad (Ruhr-Universitaet Bochum, Germany); Aydin Sezgin (RUB, Germany)
Multiuser MIMO with Large Intelligent Surfaces: Communication Model and Transmit Design
Robin Williams, Pablo Ramirez-Espinosa and Elisabeth de Carvalho (Aalborg University, Denmark); Thomas Marzetta (New York University, Tandon School of Engineering, USA)
Efficient Channel Estimation for RIS
Chelsea Miller, Pawel A. Dmochowski and Peter J Smith (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand)
Transforming Fading Channel From Fast to Slow: IRS-Assisted High-Mobility Communication
Zixuan Huang, Beixiong Zheng and Rui Zhang (National University of Singapore, Singapore)

Wednesday, June 16 11:50 - 1:10

CISS-5: AI-aided Security II

GANMIA: GAN-based Black-box Membership Inference Attack
Yang Bai and Degang Chen (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China); Ting Chen (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China (UESTC), China); Mingyu Fan (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China)
Detecting Spying Activities from the Sky via Deep Learning
Ashok Vardhan Raja and Jiawei Yuan (University of Massachusetts Dartmouth, USA)
On Defensive Neural Networks Against Inference Attack in Federated Learning
Hongkyu Lee and Jeehyeong Kim (Kennesaw State University, USA); Rasheed Hussain (Innopolis University & Networks and Blockchain Lab, Russia); Sunghyun Cho (Hanyang University, Korea (South)); Junggab Son (Keennesaw State University, USA)
Feature Selection Evaluation towards a Lightweight Deep Learning DDoS Detector
Odnan Ref Sanchez (University of Genoa, Italy); Matteo Repetto (CNR, Italy); Alessandro Carrega (CNIT, Italy); Raffaele Bolla and Jane Frances Pajo (University of Genoa, Italy)
LIFH: Learning Interactive Features from HTTP Payload using Image Reconstruction
JInbu Geng, Shuhao Li, Yongzheng Zhang, Zhicheng Liu and Zhenyu Cheng (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)

Back to Top


CISS-6: Physical Layer Security I

KaFHCa: Key-establishment via Frequency Hopping Collisions
Muhammad Usman, Simone Raponi and Marwa Qaraqe (Hamad Bin Khalifa University, Qatar); Gabriele Oligeri (HBKU - CSE - ICT Division, Qatar)
You Can Hear but You Cannot Record: Privacy Protection by Jamming Audio Recording
Yubo Song, Xiaosong Ma and Zhongwei Wang (Southeast University, China); Shang Gao and Bin Xiao (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong); Hu Aiqun (Southeast University, China)
Delay Performance of Distributed Physical Layer Authentication Under Sybil Attacks
Henrik Forssell (KTH, Sweden); Ragnar Thobaben and James Gross (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
Keys from the Sky: A First Exploration of Physical-Layer Security Using Satellite Links
Pascal Zimmer (Max Planck Institute for Security and Privacy, Germany); Roland Weinreich and Christian Zenger (Ruhr-Universitaet Bochum, Horst Görtz Institute for IT-Security (HGI), Germany); Aydin Sezgin (RUB, Germany); Christof Paar (Ruhr-University Bochum, Germany)
Worst-Case Detection Performance of Physical Layer Authentication Under Optimal MIMO Attacks
Henrik Forssell (KTH, Sweden); Ragnar Thobaben (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)

Back to Top


CQRM-5: Age of Information/Performance Evaluation

HLF-D*: An Approximate Greedy Policy for Age-based Information Freshness of Real-time Updates
Devarpita Sinha (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India); Rajarshi Roy (Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur, India)
Freshness on Demand: Optimizing Age of Information for the Query Process
Josefine Holm, Anders E. Kalør, Federico Chiariotti, Beatriz Soret, Søren Jensen, Torben B Pedersen and Petar Popovski (Aalborg University, Denmark)
An Experimental Framework for Age of Information and Networked Control via Software-Defined Radios
Onur Ayan and Hasan Yagiz Ozkan (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Wolfgang Kellerer (Technische Universität München, Germany)
No-Regret Caching via Online Mirror Descent
Tareq Si Salem and Giovanni Neglia (Inria, France); Stratis Ioannidis (Northeastern University, USA)
A Quasi-Birth-Death model for Functional Split in 5G Controllers
Luis Diez, Cristina Hervella and Ramon Aguero (University of Cantabria, Spain)

Back to Top


CQRM-6: SDN/NFV

DRL-SFCP: Adaptive Service Function Chains Placement with Deep Reinforcement Learning
Tianfu Wang, Qilin Fan and Xiuhua Li (Chongqing University, China); Xu Zhang (Nanjing University, China); Qingyu Xiong, Shu Fu and Min Gao (Chongqing University, China)
A Novel Resource Reliability-Aware Infrastructure Manager for Containerized Network Functions
Zhuonan Huang and Nancy Samaan (University of Ottawa, Canada); Ahmed Karmouch (University of Ottawa, India)
Resilient Resource Allocation model in Service Function Chains with Diversity and Redundancy
Rui Kang, Fujun He and Eiji Oki (Kyoto University, Japan)
Flexible Updating of Attractors in Virtual Network Topology Control with Bayesian Attractor Model
Tatsuya Otoshi, Shin'ichi Arakawa and Masayuki Murata (Osaka University, Japan); Kai Wang, Takeo Hosomi and Toshiyuki Kanoh (NEC Corporation, Japan)
Achieving Robust Performance for Traffic Classification Using Ensemble Learning in SDN Networks
Ting Yang (University of Surrey, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Serdar Vural (5GIC, University of Surrey, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Peng Qian, Yogaratnam Rahulan, Ning Wang and Rahim Tafazolli (University of Surrey, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Back to Top


CSM-2: IoT and Vehicular Networks

Collaborative Participatory Crowd Sensing Using Reputation and Reliability with EM for IoT Networks
M. Bala Krishna (USICT, Guru Gobind Singh Indrasprastha University, New Delhi, India); Pascal Lorenz (University of Haute Alsace, France)
Decentralized Reputation Model based on Bayes' Theorem in Vehicular Networks
Maryam Najafi (University of Technology of Troyes, France); Lyes Khoukhi (ENSICAEN, Normandie University, GREYC CNRS Lab., France); Marc Lemercier (University of Technology of Troyes, France)
Joint User Pairing and Resource Allocation for SWIPT-Enabled Cooperative D2D Communications
Mengru Wu (Northeastern University, China); Qingyang Song (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Qiang Ni (Lancaster University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Lei Guo and Zhaolong Ning (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Mohammad S. Obaidat (University of Jordan, USA)
New Features for Position Falsification Detection in VANETs using Machine Learning
Secil Ercan, Marwane Ayaida and Nadhir Messai (University of Reims Champagne-Ardenne, France)
Federated Reinforcement Learning-Supported IDS for IoT-steered Healthcare Systems
Safa Otoum (University of Ottawa, Canada); Nadra Guizani (Purdue University, USA); Hussein T. Mouftah (University of Ottawa, Canada)
Competitive Algorithms and Reinforcement Learning for NOMA in IoT Networks
Zoubeir Mlika (University of Sherbrooke, Canada); Soumaya Cherkaoui (Université de Sherbrooke, Canada)

Back to Top


CSM-3: New Generation Networks I

Whispering: Joint Service Offloading and Computation Reuse in Cloud-Edge Networks
Boubakr Nour (Beijing Institute of Technology, China); Spyridon Mastorakis (University of Nebraska, Omaha, USA); Abderrahmen Mtibaa (University of Missouri St. Louis, USA)
Context-Aware Traffic Prediction: Loss Function Formulation for Predicting Traffic in 5G Networks
Luis A Garrido (Iquadrat Informatica S. L., Spain); Prodromos-Vasileios Mekikis (AUTH, Spain); Anestis Dalgkitsis (Iquadrat & Polytechnic University of Catalonia, Spain); Christos Verikoukis (CTTC & UB, Spain)
Transfer Learning for Classification and Prediction of Time Series for Next Generation Networks
Dridi Aicha (Telecom SudParis, France); Hossam Afifi (Télécom SudParis, Institut Telecom & Paris Saclay, France); Hassine Moungla (University of Paris Descartes & Instiut Mines Telecom, France); Chérifa Boucetta (Université de Riems Champagne-Ardenne & Crestic, France)
Blockchain Based Architecture and Solution for Secure Digital Payment System
Mohammad Rasheed Ahmed and Kandala Meenakshi (IIIT Naya Raipur, India); Mohammad S. Obaidat (University of Jordan, USA); Ruhul Amin (IIIT Naya Raipur, India); P Vijayakumar (Anna University Chennai, India)
Privacy-Preserving Data Sharing Scheme with FL via MPC in Financial Permissioned Blockchain
Jingwei Liu, Xinyu He and Rong Sun (Xidian University, China); Xiaojiang Du (Temple University, USA); Mohsen Guizani (Qatar University, Qatar)
Road Speed Signatures from C-ITS messages
Juliet C Moso (Dedan Kimathi University of Technology, Kenya); Stephane Cormier (University of Reims Champagne-Ardenne & CRESTIC - SIC Group, France); Hacene Fouchal (Université de Reims Champagne-Ardenne, France); Cyril de Runz (Université de Tours, France); John Wandeto (Dedan Kimathi University of Technology, Kenya); Hasnaa Anis (Unversité Gustave Eiffel, France)

Back to Top


CT-5: Learning in Wireless Communications and Sensing

Federated Learning over Noisy Channels
Xizixiang Wei and Cong Shen (University of Virginia, USA)
Channel Estimation via Successive Denoising in MIMO OFDM Systems: A Reinforcement Learning Approach
Myeung Suk Oh and Seyyedali Hosseinalipour (Purdue University, USA); Taejoon Kim (University of Kansas, USA); Christopher G. Brinton (Purdue University & Zoomi Inc., USA); David Love (Purdue University, USA)
A Scalable Algorithm For Anomaly Detection Via Learning-Based Controlled Sensing
Geethu Joseph, M. Cenk Gursoy and Pramod Varshney (Syracuse University, USA)
Deep Joint Source-Channel Coding for Transmission of Correlated Sources over AWGN Channels
Ziwei Xuan (Texas A&M University, USA); Krishna Narayanan (Texas A&M University, USA)

Back to Top


CT-6: Multiple Access, Broadcast, and Interference Channels

Massive Gaussian Multiple-Access by Random Coding With Soft Interference Cancellation
Ralf R. Müller (Friedrich-Alexander Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany)
Exploring Aligned-Images Bounds: Robust Secure GDoF of 3-to-1 Interference Channel
Yao-Chia Chan (University of California, Irvine, USA); Syed Ali Jafar (University of California Irvine, USA)
Capacity Characterization of Intelligent Reflecting Surface Assisted NOMA Systems
Xidong Mu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Yuanwei Liu (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Li Guo and Jiaru Lin (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Naofal Al-Dhahir (University of Texas at Dallas, USA)
Downlink Performance of Limited-Fronthaul Cell-Free Massive MIMO
Salah Elhoushy and Walaa Hamouda (Concordia University, Canada)
The Gaussian Broadcast Channels with a Hard Deadline and a Global Reliability Constraint
Paul S Sheldon (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA); Daniela Tuninetti (University of Illinois Chicago, USA); Besma Smida (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)

Back to Top


IoTSN-11: Security and Privacy

Scaling the Blockchain-based Access Control Framework for IoT via Sharding
Mengya Li (Harbin Institute of Technology(Shenzhen), China); Yang Qin (Harbin Institute of Technology (Shenzhen), China)
A Non-Intrusive Method for Smart Speaker Forensics
Li Lin, Xuanyu Liu, Xiao Fu and Bin Luo (Nanjing University, China); Xiaojiang Du (Temple University, USA); Mohsen Guizani (Qatar University, Qatar)
A Flickering Context-based Mix Strategy for Privacy Protection in VANETs
Zhixiang Zhang, Tianyi Feng, Biplab Sikdar and Wai-Choong Wong (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Blockchain-based Reverse Auction for V2V charging in smart grid environment
Zakaria Abou El Houda (University of Technology of Troyes, France); Abdelhakim Hafid (University of Montreal, Canada); Lyes Khoukhi (ENSICAEN, Normandie University, GREYC CNRS Lab., France)
Hardware Assisted Smart Grid Authentication
Mohammad Ebrahimabadi, Mohamed Younis and Nagmeh Karimi (University of Maryland Baltimore County, USA)
Enhancing Underwater Sensor Network Security with Coordinated Communications
Zheng Peng (City College of New York, USA); Xu Han (Two Sigma Investments, USA); Yun Ye (City University of New York, USA)

Back to Top


IoTSN-12: Emerging Applications

Subject-independent Human Pose Image Construction with Commodity Wi-Fi
Shuang Zhou and Lingchao Guo (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Zhaoming Lu (BUPT, China); Xiang Ming Wen (Beijing University of posts and telecommunications, China); Wei Zheng (BUPT, China); Yiming Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)
DSO: An Intelligent SFC Orchestrator for Time and Resource Intensive Ultra Dense IoT Networks
Mahzabeen Emu and Salimur Choudhury (Lakehead University, Canada)
A Scalable Two-Tier PBFT Consensus for Blockchain-Based IoT Data Recording
Haytham Qushtom and Jelena Mišić (Ryerson University, Canada); Xiaolin Chang (Beijing Jiaotong University, China); Vojislav B. Mišić (Ryerson University, Canada)
A Remote Surgery Use Case for the IEEE P1918.1 Tactile Internet Standard
Georgia Kolovou (Hellenic Open University, Greece); Sharief Oteafy (DePaul University, USA); Periklis Chatzimisios (International Hellenic University, Greece)
A Multi-Leader-Follower Game Model for Resource Allocation in Wireless Sensor/Actuator Networks
Samira Chouikhi (Université de Technologie de Troyes, France); Lyes Khoukhi (ENSICAEN, Normandie University, GREYC CNRS Lab., France)
Performance Improvement of IEEE 802.15.6 MAC for eHealth Applications Using User Priority Switching
Mohammed Abdel-Hafez and Farag Sallabi (United Arab Emirates University, United Arab Emirates); Muhammed Adnan (Higher Colleges of Technology, United Arab Emirates); Khaled Shuaib (UAE University, United Arab Emirates)

Back to Top


IoTSN-5: Smart Cities

Using Visible Light for Joint Communications and Vibration Sensing in Industrial IoT Applications
Muhammad Sohaib Amjad and Falko Dressler (TU Berlin, Germany)
Trajectory Design in UAV-Aided Mobile Crowdsensing: A Deep Reinforcement Learning Approach
Xi Tao and Abdelhakim Hafid (University of Montreal, Canada)
A Robust Passive Motion Detection System Based on Frequency-Space Diversity
Yue Jin, Zengshan Tian, Mu Zhou and Heng Wang (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)
Circumferential Coverage with Wireless Multimedia Sensor Networks
Ahmed Mostefaoui (Université de Franche Comté, France); Mohammed Amine Merzoug (University of Batna 2, Algeria); Azzedine Boukerche (University of Ottawa, Canada)
Optimal Placement of Camera Wireless Sensors in Greenhouses
Asmaa Ali (Queen's University School of Computing, Canada); Hossam S. Hassanein (Queen's University, Canada)
Optimal Design of Camera Network with Wireless Connectivity Constraints
Richa Swarup Mahajan and Dinesh Rajan (Southern Methodist University, USA)

Back to Top


IotSN-6: Protocols, Architecture & Applications for IoT

Practical Backscatter with Commodity BLE
Maolin Zhang (University of Science and Technology of China, China); Jia Zhao (Simon Fraser University, Canada); Wei Gong (University of Science and Technology of China, China)
Adversarial Occupancy Monitoring using One-Sided Through-Wall WiFi Sensing
Steven M Hernandez and Eyuphan Bulut (Virginia Commonwealth University, USA)
TWPad: Through the wall passive human detection based on joint hypothesis statistical test
Jiacheng Wang, Zengshan Tian, Xiaolong Yang, Mu Zhou and Yuan She (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)
Fast Grant Learning-Based Approach for Machine Type Communications with NOMA
Manal El Tanab and Walaa Hamouda (Concordia University, Canada)
A Novel Distributed Method For Time-Critical Task Allocation Problems In Multi-UAV System
Jianmin Liu (Institute of Computing Technology Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Qi Wang, Yongjun Xu and Cunzhuang Liu (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
Time Window-based Online Task Assignment for Mobile Crowdsensing
Shuo Peng and Baoxian Zhang (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Cheng Li (Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada); Yan Yan (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)

Back to Top


MWN-5: UAVs I

Joint User Scheduling and UAV Trajectory Optimization for Full-Duplex UAV Relaying
Bing Li, Shengjie Zhao and Rongqing Zhang (Tongji University, China); Liuqing Yang (University of Minnesota, USA)
Trajectory Control and Resource Allocation for UAV-Based Networks with Wireless Backhauls
Nguyen Minh Dat (INRS-EMT & University of Quebec, Canada); Long Bao Le (INRS, University of Quebec, Canada); Andre Girard (INRS-EMT and GERAD, Canada)
Throughput maximization of a UAV-Enabled Two-Way Relaying System
Xianzhen Guo, Bin Li, Jiayi Cong and Ruonan Zhang (Northwestern Polytechnical University, China)
A Swarm-based Unmanned Aerial Vehicle Approach for Video Delivery of Mobile Objects
Iago Medeiros (Federal University of Pará, Brazil); Azzedine Boukerche (University of Ottawa, Canada); Eduardo Cerqueira (Federal University of Para & UCLA & UFPA & UCLA, Brazil)
Disconnectivity-Aware Energy-Efficient Cargo-UAV Trajectory Planning with Minimum Handoffs
Nesrine Cherif (University of Ottawa, Canada); Wael Jaafar and Halim Yanikomeroglu (Carleton University, Canada); Abbas Yongacoglu (University of Ottawa, Canada)

Back to Top


MWN-6: UAVs II

RSS-Based UAV-BS 3-D Mobility Management via Policy Gradient Deep Reinforcement Learning
Mohammad G. Khoshkholgh and Halim Yanikomeroglu (Carleton University, Canada)
Map Reconstruction in UAV Networks via Fusion of Radio and Depth Measurements
Omid Esrafilian and Rajeev Gangula (EURECOM, France); David Gesbert (Eurecom Institute, France)
Ground-to-UAV Communication Network: Stochastic Geometry-based Performance Analysis
Yalin Liu (Macau University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Hong-Ning Dai (Macau University of Science and Technology, Macao); Muhammad Imran (King Saud University, Saudi Arabia); Nidal Nasser (Alfaisal University, Saudi Arabia)
IoDAGR: An Airway-based Geocast Routing Protocol for Internet of Drones
Lailla Milainny Siqueira Bine (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil); Azzedine Boukerche (University of Ottawa, Canada); Linnyer Beatrys Ruiz (State University of Maringá & INCT NAMITEC, Brazil); Antonio Loureiro (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil)
Communication-Aware RRT*: Path Planning for Robotic Communication Operation in Obstacle Environments
Winston D Hurst, Hong Cai and Yasamin Mostofi (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA)

Back to Top


MWN-8: Heterogeneous Networks

Jump and Wobble: A Defense Against Hidden Terminal Emulation Attack in Dense IoT Networks
Moinul Hossain (Towson University, USA); Linda Jiang Xie (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA)
A Dynamic Pricing Based Scheduling Scheme for Electric Vehicles as Mobile Energy Storages
Nan Chen (Tennessee Tech University, USA); Mushu Li (University of Waterloo, Canada); Miao Wang (Miami University, USA); Zhou Su (Shanghai University, China); Junling Li and Sherman Shen (University of Waterloo, Canada)
Joint User Association and Caching in Wireless Heterogeneous Networks with Backhaul
Yuezhou Liu (Northeastern University, USA); Alireza Alizadeh and Mai Vu (Tufts University, USA); Edmund Yeh (Northeastern University, USA)
Reconfiguration in Maritime Networks Integrated with Dynamic High Altitude Balloons
Taiheng Ge, Yuanyuan Wang and Chi Zhang (University of Science and Technology of China, China); Yuguang Fang (University of Florida, USA)
Towards a Scalable and Trustworthy Blockchain: IoT Use Case
Hajar Moudoud (Universite de Sherbrooke, Canada); Soumaya Cherkaoui (Université de Sherbrooke, Canada); Lyes Khoukhi (ENSICAEN, Normandie University, GREYC CNRS Lab., France)

Back to Top


NGNI-5: Machine Learning and Wireless Networks

A CNN-based Transportation Type Identification for 5G Mobile Networks Using Cellular Information
Yi-Ting Tseng, Yi-Hao Lin, Jyh-Cheng Chen, Hsien-Ting Lin, Fong-Man Ho and Chia-Hung Lin (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
FlyBeam: Echo State Learning for Joint Flight and Beamforming Control in Wireless UAV Networks
Sabarish Krishna Moorthy and Zhangyu Guan (University at Buffalo, USA); Scott M Pudlewski (Georgia Tech Research Institute, USA); Elizabeth Serena Bentley (AFRL, USA)
Distributed Generative Adversarial Networks for mmWave Channel Modeling in Wireless UAV Networks
Qianqian Zhang, Aidin Ferdowsi and Walid Saad (Virginia Tech, USA)
Traffic Management for Distributed Machine Learning in RDMA-enabled Data Center Networks
Weihong Yang (Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen, China); Yang Qin (Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen Graduate School, China); Zukai Jiang (Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen, China); Xiaowen Chu (Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong)
Reinforcement Learning Optimized Throughput for 5G Enhanced Swarm UAS Networking
Jian Wang, Yongxin Liu, Shuteng Niu and Houbing Song (Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, USA)

Back to Top


NGNI-6: Mobile Networks

Multi-Beam Power Allocation in Dynamic Massive MIMO Cloud Radio Access Networks
Son Dinh and Hang Liu (The Catholic University of America, USA); Xianfu Chen (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland); Feng Ouyang (Johns Hopkins University / Applied Physics Lab, USA)
Multi-UAV Cooperative Target Tracking Based on Swarm Intelligence
Zhaoyue Xia (Tsinghua University, China); Jun Du, Chunxiao Jiang, Jingjing Wang and Yong Ren (Tsinghua University, Beijing, China); Gang Li (Tsinghua University, China)
UONA: User-Oriented Network slicing Architecture for beyond-5G networks
Go Hasegawa (Tohoku University, Japan); Satoshi Hasegawa (Techno Edge Co., Ltd., Japan); Shin'ichi Arakawa and Masayuki Murata (Osaka University, Japan)
Beamwidth Optimization for 5G NR Millimeter Wave Cellular Networks: A Multi-armed Bandit Approach
Mingjie Feng (University of Arizona, USA); Berk Akgun (Qualcomm, USA); Irmak Aykin and Marwan Krunz (University of Arizona, USA)
K-Group Random Channel Hopping (K-RCH) Rendezvous for Cognitive Radio Networks
Xiaochan Xue, Shucheng Yu and Min Song (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA); ChunSheng Xin (Old Dominion University, USA)

Back to Top


ON-2: Optical Communication Systems and Subsystems

Survivable Distributed Fiber Optic Sensors Placement against Single Link Failure
Zilong Ye (California State University, Los Angeles, USA); Philip N. Ji (NEC Laboratories America, Inc., USA); Ting Wang (NEC Laboratories America, USA)
Receiver Signal Processing for 50Gbit/s Passive Optical Networks
Rainer Strobel (MaxLinear, Germany)
End-to-end Modeling and Analysis for Terahertz Wireline Transmission System with Solid Polymer Fiber
Yiqin Wang, Weijun Gao and Chong Han (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)
On the Design of Optical Energy Harvesting and Storage Systems for Outdoor Small Cells
John Fakidis and Stefan Videv (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Stepan Kucera (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent Ltd., Ireland); Holger Claussen (Nokia Bell Labs, Ireland); Harald Haas (The University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Enhanced OFDM-Based Optical Spatial Modulation
Chen Chen, Xin Zhong, Shu Fu, Xin Jian and Min Liu (Chongqing University, China); Xiong Deng (TU Eindhoven, The Netherlands); Hongyan Fu (Tsinghua University, China)
Optical Fiber Communication System for Rail-Guided Vehicles using OFDM Modulation
Masakazu Ishibashi, Wataru Shimizuhira and Ryosuke Mieda (Murata Machinery, Ltd., Japan); Hiroshi Takizuka (Keio University Global Research Institute, Japan); Shinichiro Haruyama (Keio University, Japan)

Back to Top


ON-3: Visible Light Communications

Luminance Inversion for Parallel Transmission VLC between LCD and Image Sensor Camera
Kotomi Takahashi, Koji Kamakura and Masayuki Kinoshita (Chiba Institute of Technology, Japan); Takaya Yamazato (Nagoya University, Japan)
Secure Visible Light Communications via Intelligent Reflecting Surface
Lei Qian, Xuefen Chi and Linlin Zhao (Jilin University, China); Anas Chaaban (University of British Columbia, Canada)
DQN-Based Multi-User Power Allocation for Hybrid RF/VLC Networks
Bekir S Çiftler, Mohamed M. Abdallah and Abdulmalik Alwarafy (Hamad Bin Khalifa University (HBKU), Qatar); Mounir Hamdi (Hamad Bin Khalifa University, Qatar)
A Novel Encoding Scheme for Improving the Bandwidth Efficiency of DPPM
Md Shafiqul Islam, Mohamed Younis, Muntasir Mahmud and Jaeed Bin Saif (University of Maryland Baltimore County, USA)
Optimizing Acoustic Signal Quality for Linear Optoacoustic Communication
Md Shafiqul Islam and Mohamed Younis (University of Maryland Baltimore County, USA); Fow-Sen Choa (UMBC, USA)

Back to Top


SAC-BD-3: Data-driven Communications and Networking

Cooperative Edge-Cloud Caching for Real-time Sensing Big Data Search in Vehicular Networks
Mingliu Liu and Deshi Li (Wuhan University, China); Huaqing Wu (University of Waterloo, Canada); Feng Lyu (Central South University, China); Sherman Shen (University of Waterloo, Canada)
Cross-Domain Recommendation with Cross-Graph Knowledge Transfer Network
Yi Ouyang, Guo Bin, Qianru Wang and Zhiwen Yu (Northwestern Polytechnical University, China)
Deep Neural Network-Based Robust Spectrum Sensing: Exploiting Phase Difference Distribution
Yang Wang and Wenjun Xu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Zhijin Qin (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Yimeng Zhang and Hui Gao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Miao Pan (University of Houston, USA); Jiaru Lin (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)
FNN-Based Prediction of Wireless Channel with Atmospheric Duct
Hanzhong Zhang (ShanghaiTech University, China); Ting Zhou, Tianheng Xu and Yuzhen Wang (Shanghai Advanced Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Honglin Hu (Shanghai Advanced Research Institute, China)
Towards a Translation-Based Method for Dynamic Heterogeneous Network Embedding
Kai Lei, Hao Ye and Yuzhi Liang (Peking University, China); Peiwu Chen (Ping An Technology (Shenzhen) Co., Ltd., China); Jing Xiao (Ping An Insurance Company of China,Ltd., China)

Back to Top


SAC-CCNS-3: Storage Systems

Consistency Analysis of Replication-Based Probabilistic Key-Value Stores
Ramy E. Ali (University of Southern California, USA)
Partial-Response Maximum-Likelihood Joint Detection of Asynchronous Tracks
Elnaz Banan Sadeghian (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA); John R Barry (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Optimizing QoS for Erasure-Coded Wireless Data Centers
Srujan Teja Thomdapu (IIT Kanpur, India); Ketan Rajawat (Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India)
Optimal Multicast Service Chain Control: Packet Processing, Routing, and Duplication
Yang Cai (University of Southern California, USA); Jaime Llorca (New York University, USA); Antonia Tulino (Bell Laboratories, USA & Università degli studi di Napoli, Italy); Andreas Molisch (University of Southern California, USA)
Yggdrasil: Privacy-Aware Dual Deduplication in Multi Client Settings
Hadi Sehat and Daniel E. Lucani (Aarhus University, Denmark); Elena Pagnin (Lund University, Sweden)

Back to Top


SAC-eHealth-2: Communication and Networking

Anxiety and Depression Management For Elderly Using Internet of Things and Symphonic Melodies
Shama Siddiqui (DHA Suffa University, Pakistan); Anwar Ahmed Khan (Institute of Business Administration, Pakistan); Farid Nait-Abdesselam (University of Missouri Kansas City, USA); Indrakshi Dey (Maynooth University, Ireland)
ONSRA: an Optimal Network Selection and Resource Allocation Framework in multi-RAT Systems
Alaa Awad Abdellatif (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); MHD Saria Allahham and Amr Mohamed (Qatar University, Qatar); Aiman Erbad (Hamad Bin Khalifa University, Qatar); Mohsen Guizani (Qatar University, Qatar)
Sensor Placement for Contamination Source Detection in Water Channel Networks
Supriya Das (University of Hyderabad & School of Computer and Information Sciences, India); Siba Kumar Udgata (School of Computer and Information Sciences, University of Hyderabad)
Predator-Prey Adaptive Control for Exosome-based Molecular Communications Glioblastoma Treatment
Caio Fonseca (Waterford Institute of Technology & Telecommunications Software & Systems Group, Ireland); Michael Taynnan Barros (University of Essex, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Andreani Odysseos (EPOS - IASIS, Cyprus); Sasitharan Balasubramaniam (TSSG, Waterford Institute of Technology, Ireland)
A delay-efficient channel allocation scheme for disseminating alert messages using WBAN and VANET
Judhistir Mahapatro (National Institute of Technology Rourkela, India); Bidisha Bhabani (National Institute of Technology, Rourkela, India)
Noise-Removal from Spectrally-Similar Signals Using Reservoir Computing for MCG Monitoring
Sadman Sakib (Lakehead University, Canada); Mostafa M. Fouda (Idaho State University, USA); Muftah Al-Mahdawi (Tohoku University, Japan); Attayeb Mohsen (National Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition, Japan); Mikihiko Oogane and Yasuo Ando (Tohoku University, Japan); Zubair Md Fadlullah (Lakehead University, Canada)

Back to Top


SAC-MLC-3: IoT and Computation

Neural Network Architectures for Location Estimation in the Internet of Things
Ullah Ihsan and Robert Malaney (University of New South Wales, Australia); Shihao Yan (The University of New South Wales, Australia)
Lifelong Learning for Minimizing Age of Information in Internet of Things Networks
Zhenzhen Gong and Qimei Cui (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Christina Chaccour (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, USA); Bo Zhou (Virginia Tech, USA); Mingzhe Chen (Princeton University, USA); Walid Saad (Virginia Tech, USA)
Stable Online Computation Offloading via Lyapunov-guided Deep Reinforcement Learning
Suzhi Bi (Shenzhen University, China); Liang Huang (Zhejiang University of Technology, China); Hui Wang (Shenzhen University, China); Ying Jun (Angela) Zhang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Structure-aware reinforcement learning for node overload protection in mobile edge computing
Anirudha Jitani (McGill University & Montreal Institute of Learning Algorithms, Canada); Aditya Mahajan (McGill University, Canada); Zhongwen Zhu (Ericsson Canada, Canada); Hatem Abou-zeid, Emmanuel Thepie Fapi and Hakimeh Purmehdi (Ericsson, Canada)
Hierarchical Policy Learning for Hybrid Communication Load Balancing
Jikun Kang, Xi Chen, Di Wu, Yi Tian Xu, Xue Liu and Gregory Dudek (Samsung Electronics, Canada); Taeseop Lee and Intaik Park (Samsung Electronics, Korea (South))
Deep Joint Source Channel Coding for Wireless Image Transmission with OFDM
Mingyu Yang, Chenghong Bian and Hun Seok Kim (University of Michigan, USA)

Back to Top


SAC-QCC: Quantum Communications and Computing

Use of a Local Local Oscillator for the Satellite-to-Earth Channel
Sebastian Kish, Eduardo Villasenor and Robert Malaney (University of New South Wales, Australia); Kerry Mudge (Defence Science Technology Organisation, Australia); Kenneth Grant (Defence Science & Technology Group, Australia)
Quantum Satellite Backbone Networks Design and Performance Evaluation
Francesco Chiti (Università degli Studi di Firenze, Italy); Romano Fantacci, Roberto Picchi and Laura Pierucci (University of Florence, Italy)
Detecting Bias in Randomness by PT-Symmetric Quantum State Discrimination
Yaroslav Balytskyi (University of Colorado, Colorado Springs, USA); Anatoliy Pinchuk (University of Colorado, USA); Sang-Yoon Chang (University of Colorado Colorado Springs, USA); Manohar Raavi (University of Colorado, Colorado Springs, USA)
Quantum Annealing for Large MIMO Downlink Vector Perturbation Precoding
Srikar Kasi and Abhishek Kumar Singh (Princeton University, USA); Davide Venturelli (NASA, USA); Kyle Jamieson (Princeton University, USA)

Back to Top


SAC-SGC: Smart Grid Communications

Sensitivity Analysis of Earth Fault Localization based on Voltage Signatures in Medium Voltage Grids
Julian Woermann (Fortiss GmbH, Germany); Ehsan Tafehi (GridData GmbH, Germany); Markus Duchon (Fortiss GmbH, Germany); Nuno Silva (GridData GmbH, Germany); Hans-Peter Schwefel (Aalborg University, Denmark & GridData GmbH, Germany)
Fault Localization in Smart Grids Using Segmentation
Hanan Lutfiyya (The University of Western Ontario, Canada); Anwar Haque (Western Ontario, Canada); Jacob Hunte (University of Western Ontario, Canada)
Divide & Conquer: A privacy safeguarding framework for the smart grid
Gaurav S. Wagh and Sumita Mishra (Rochester Institute of Technology, USA)
Blockchain-based Networking Strategy for Privacy-Preserving Demand Side Management
Mahmoud Abouyoussef (Tennessee Technological University, USA); Muhammad Ismail (Tennessee Tech University, USA)
Learning the Optimal Energy Supply Plan with Online Convex Optimization
Spiros Chadoulos and Iordanis Koutsopoulos (Athens University of Economics and Business, Greece)
Robust Detection of Electricity Theft Against Evasion Attacks in Smart Grids
Abdulrahman Takiddin (Texas A&M University, Qatar); Muhammad Ismail (Tennessee Tech University, USA); Erchin Serpedin (Texas A&M University, USA)
GLASS: A Graph Learning Approach for Software Defined Network Based Smart Grid DDoS Security
Keerthiraj Nagaraj, Allen Starke and Janise McNair (University of Florida, USA)

Back to Top


SAC-SSC-3: Satellite Networking II

Load- and Mobility-Aware Cooperative Content Delivery in SAG Integrated Vehicular Networks
Huaqing Wu (University of Waterloo, Canada); Jiayin Chen (University of Waterloo, Waterloo, Canada); Conghao Zhou (University of Waterloo, Canada); Feng Lyu (Central South University, China); Ning Zhang (University of Windsor, Canada); Li Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Sherman Shen (University of Waterloo, Canada)
Joint Cache Placement and Content Delivery in Satellite-Terrestrial Integrated C-RANs
Dairu Han (Nanjing University of Science and Technology, China); Haixia Peng and Huaqing Wu (University of Waterloo, Canada); Wenhe Liao (unknown); Sherman Shen (University of Waterloo, Canada)
Prefetch and Cache Replacement Based on Thompson Sampling for Satellite IoT Network
Yifan Chen, Junyu Liu, Yan Shi and Min Sheng (Xidian University, China)
Joint Beamformer Design and User Scheduling in Integrated Terrestrial-Satellite Networks
Hao Dong and Cunqing Hua (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China); Rahim Tafazolli (University of Surrey, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Pengwenlong Gu and Lingya Liu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)
Energy-Constrained Online Matching for Satellite-Terrestrial Integrated Networks
Jingye Wang, Xin Gao, Xi Huang, Qiuyu Leng, Ziyu Shao and Yang Yang (ShanghaiTech University, China)

Back to Top


SPC-5: Beamforming

Fast Meta Learning for Adaptive Beamforming
Juping Zhang (Loughborough University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Yi Yuan (Loughborough University, USA); Gan Zheng (Loughborough University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Ioannis Krikidis (University of Cyprus, Cyprus); Kai Kit Wong (University College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
SINR-OP Based Robust AN-Aided Beamforming for Correlated MISO Eavesdropping Channels
Xinwu Chen (Harbin Institute of Technology, China); Sai Xu (Northwestern Polytechnical University, China); Shuai Han, Jinming Wang and Weixiao Meng (Harbin Institute of Technology, China)
Active Beam Tracking Under Stochastic Mobility
Nancy Ronquillo (University of California San Diego, USA); Tara Javidi (UCSD, USA)
Wideband Beamforming for Hybrid Phased Array Terahertz Systems
Bolei Wang and Feifei Gao (Tsinghua University, China); Chengwen Xing and Jianping An (Beijing Institute of Technology, China); Geoffrey Ye Li (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
A Data Augmentation based DNN Approach for Outage-Constrained Robust Beamforming
Minglei You and Gan Zheng (Loughborough University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Hongjian Sun (Durham University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Joint Beamforming and Power Control for MIMO-NOMA with Deep Reinforcement Learning
Haijun Zhang, Tongwei Lu and Keping Long (University of Science and Technology Beijing, China)

Back to Top


SPC-6: Signal Processing for IoT Networks

Asynchronous Reception/Detection of 2 RFID Tags
Konstantinos Skyvalakis and Aggelos Bletsas (Technical University of Crete, Greece)
Sparse Activity Discovery in Energy Constrained Multi-Cluster IoT Networks Using Group Testing
Jyotish Robin (NYU WIRELESS, USA); Elza Erkip (New York University, USA)
Optimizing Unlicensed Band Spectrum Sharing With Subspace-Based Pareto Tracing
Zach Grey, Susanna Mosleh, Jacob Rezac and Yao Ma (NIST, USA); Jason Coder and Andrew Dienstfrey (National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA)
Supporting More Active Users for Massive Access via Data-assisted Activity Detection
Xinyu Bian, Yuyi Mao and Jun Zhang (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)
A Scalable BP Method for Joint Localization and Synchronization in Dense Wireless Sensor Networks
Chen Qiu, Xianbin Wang and Weiming Shen (Western University, Canada)
Distributionally Robust Optimization for Peak Age of Information Minimization in E-Health IoT
Zhuang Ling and Fengye Hu (Jilin University, China); Hongliang Zhang (Princeton University, USA); Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)

Back to Top


WC-14: Performance Analysis

Stochastic Geometry-based Analysis of the Distribution of Peak Age of Information
Praful Deolal Mankar (IIIT Hyderabad, India); Mohamed A. Abd-Elmagid and Harpreet S Dhillon (Virginia Tech, USA)
Underlay Cognitive Network-Coded Cooperation Over Nakagami-m Fading Channels
Ali Reza Heidarpour, Masoud Ardakani and Chintha Tellambura (University of Alberta, Canada)
The Channel Between Randomly Oriented Dipoles: Statistics and Outage in the Near and Far Field
Gregor Dumphart and Armin Wittneben (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
Blocking Probability Analysis for 5G New Radio (NR) Physical Downlink Control Channel
Mohammad Mozaffari (Ericsson Research, Santa Clara, CA, USA., USA); Y.-P. Eric Wang (Ericsson Research, USA); Kittipong Kittichokechai (Ericsson Research, Sweden)
Reverberating Stress Wave Channel Capacity in Pipe Communications
Chenpei Huang, Debing Wei and Chaoxian Qi (University of Houston, USA); Aijun Song (University of Alabama, USA); Gangbing Song, Jiefu Chen and Miao Pan (University of Houston, USA)
Weave and Conquer: A Measurement-based Analysis of Dense Antenna Deployments
Andrea P Guevara, Sibren De Bast and Sofie Pollin (KU Leuven, Belgium)

Back to Top


WC-15: Localization

Experimental Study on Probabilistic ToA and AoA Joint Localization in Real Indoor Environments
Chunhua Geng (MedieTek USA Inc., USA); Traian E Abrudan (Nokia Bell Labs, Ireland); Veli-Matti Kolmonen (Nokia Bell Labs, Finland); Howard Huang (Bell Labs, USA)
Self-Calibrating Indoor Localization with Crowdsourcing Fingerprints and Transfer Learning
Chenlu Xiang, Shunqing Zhang and Shugong Xu (Shanghai University, China); George C. Alexandropoulos (University of Athens, Greece)
Outdoor sub-THz Position Location and Tracking using Field Measurements
Ojas Kanhere and Theodore Rappaport (New York University & NYU WIRELESS, USA)
Reconfigurable Intelligent Surface Aided Wireless Localization
Yiming Liu, Erwu Liu, Rui Wang and Yuanzhe Geng (Tongji University, China)
BLE channel model analysis for SARS-COV2 location and tracking applications
Ludovico Ferranti (Fondazione Ugo Bordoni, Italy & Sapienza University of Rome, Italy); Pierpaolo Salvo, Samuela Persia, Luca Rea and Guido Riva (Fondazione Ugo Bordoni, Italy); Mario Frullone (Fondazione Ugo Bordoni, Pontecchio Marconi, Italy)

Back to Top


WC-5: Intelligent Reflecting Surfaces II

On the Association with Intelligent Reflecting Surfaces in Spatially Random Networks
Constantinos Psomas (University of Cyprus, Cyprus); Himal A Suraweera (University of Peradeniya, Sri Lanka); Ioannis Krikidis (University of Cyprus, Cyprus)
Channel Estimation for Full-Duplex RIS-assisted HAPS Backhauling with Graph Attention Networks
Kürşat Tekbıyık and Gunes Karabulut Kurt (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey); Chongwen Huang (Zhejiang University, China); Ali Rıza Ekti (Balıkesir University, Turkey); Halim Yanikomeroglu (Carleton University, Canada)
Towards Integrated Terrestrial-Satellite Network via Intelligent Reflecting Surface
Hao Dong, Cunqing Hua and Lingya Liu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China); Wenchao Xu (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)
RIS-Aided mmWave Transmission: A Stochastic Majorization-Minimization Approach
Gui Zhou and Cunhua Pan (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Hong Ren (Southeast University, China); Kezhi Wang (Northumbria University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Kok Keong Chai (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
IRS Aided Communication Model for Compact MIMO Systems
Divyakumar Badheka (NC State University, USA); Narayan Prasad and Zhengxiang Ma (Futurewei Technologies, USA); Leonard Piazzi (400 Crossing Blvd & Futurewei Technologies, USA); Xiao-Feng Qi (Futurewei Technologies, Inc., USA)
Optimizing Intelligent Reflecting Surface-Base Station association for Mobile Networks
Dongzi Jin, Yong Xiao and Yingyu Li (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China); Guangming Shi (Xidian University, China); Dusit Niyato (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)

Back to Top


WC-6: UAV Communications

Online Trajectory and Radio Resource Optimization for Cache-enabled Multi-UAV Networks
Shuqi Chai and Vincent Lau (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
Joint Trajectory and Power Design in Probabilistic LoS Channel for UAV-Enabled Cooperative Jamming
Bin Duo, Hao Hu and Yilian Li (Chengdu University of Technology, China); Xiaojun Yuan (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China)
Reconfigurable Intelligent Surface Assisted mmWave UAV Wireless Cellular Networks
Lisi Jiang and Hamid Jafarkhani (University of California, Irvine, USA)
UAV-Enabled Hardware-Impaired Cell-free Massive MIMO With Spatially-Correlated Rician Fading
Venkatesh Tentu and Dheeraj Naidu Amudala (Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur, India); Ekant Sharma (Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee, India); Rohit Budhiraja (IIT Kanpur, India)
Learning-Based UAV Trajectory Optimization with Collision Avoidance and Connectivity Constraints
Xueyuan Wang and M. Cenk Gursoy (Syracuse University, USA)

Back to Top


Thursday, June 17

Thursday, June 17 10:30 - 11:50

CISS-10: Security and Privacy II

A Practical Approach to Navigating the Tradeoff Between Privacy and Precise Utility
Chandra Sharma, Bishwas Mandal and George T Amariucai (Kansas State University, USA)
Information Leakage Metrics for Adversaries with Incomplete Information: Binary Privacy Mechanism
Shahnewaz Karim Sakib (Iowa State University, USA); George T Amariucai (Kansas State University, USA); Yong Guan (Iowa State University, USA)
Privacy-Preserving Collaborative SDR Networks for Anomaly Detection
Marc Katzef and Andrew C Cullen (University of Melbourne, Australia); Tansu Alpcan (The University of Melbourne, Australia); Christopher Leckie (University of Melbourne, Australia); Justin Kopacz (Northrop Grumman Corporation, USA)
Game Theory Based Privacy Protection for Context-Aware Services with Long-Term Time Series Data
Yan Huang (Kennesaw State University, USA); Zhipeng Cai (Georgia State University, USA); Junjie Pang (Qingdao University, China); Zhenzhen Xie (Jilin University, China); Anu Bourgeois (GSU, USA)
Exploiting Physical Presence Sensing to Secure Voice Assistant Systems
Bang Tran (University of Massachusetts Boston, USA & University of Transport and Communications - Campus in HCM city, Vietnam); Shenhui Pan, Xiaohui Liang and Honggang Zhang (University of Massachusetts Boston, USA)

Back to Top


CISS-13: Cybersecurity and Cryptography

Building a Secure Video Conference System with Customized Cryptographic USB Keys
Wu Pengyi, Quanwei Cai, Jingqiang Lin and Qiongxiao Wang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Chang Huan (Information Science Academy of China Electronics Technology Group Corporation, China); Cao Hongjin (Tencent Technology (Beijing) Co., Ltd., China)
An Efficient and Privacy-Preserving Multi-User Multi-Keyword Search Scheme without Key Sharing
Fuyuan Song, Zheng Qin and Jinwen Liang (Hunan University, China); Xiaodong Lin (University of Guelph, Canada)
Attribute-based Encrypted Search for Multi-owner and Multi-user Model
Mingyue Wang (Harbin Institute of Technology(shenzhen)); Yinbin Miao (Xidian University, China); Yu Guo (Beijing Normal University, China); Cong Wang (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Hejiao Huang and Xiaohua Jia (Harbin Institute of Technology(shenzhen))
Identity-Based Chameleon Hash without Random Oracles and Application in the Mobile Internet
Zhikang Xie, Qingni Shen, Cong Li, Jisheng Dong and Yuejian Fang (Peking University, China)
A Secure and Efficient Bitcoin Payment Channel Using Intel SGX
Yankai Xie, Chi Zhang, Lingbo Wei, Qingtao Wang and Zhe Yang (University of Science and Technology of China, China)

Back to Top


CISS-7: Physical Layer Security II

Adversarial Attacks on CFO-Based Continuous Physical Layer Authentication: A Game Theoretic Study
Serkan Sarıtaş (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Henrik Forssell (KTH, Sweden); Ragnar Thobaben, Henrik Sandberg and György Dán (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
Keyed Polar Coding for Physical-Layer Security without Channel State Information
Thyago Pinto (University of Coimbra, Portugal); Joao P Vilela (University of Porto, Portugal); Marco A. C. Gomes (University of Coimbra, Portugal); Willie K Harrison (Brigham Young University, USA)
Power Allocation for Fingerprint-Based PHY-Layer Authentication with mmWave UAV Networks
Sung Joon Maeng (North Carolina State University, USA); Yavuz Yapıcı (University of South Carolina, USA); Ismail Güvenç (North Carolina State University, USA); Huaiyu Dai (NC State University, USA); Arupjyoti (Arup) Bhuyan (INL, USA)
Spoofing Detection for Indoor Visible Light Systems with Redundant Orthogonal Encoding
Jian Chen and Tao Shu (Auburn University, USA)
Covert Wireless Communications in the Presence of an Active Adversary
Zhihong Liu, Siqi Li, Yong Zeng and Jianfeng Ma (Xidian University, China)

Back to Top


CQRM-7: Resource Management/Allocation

Resource Management in Energy Harvesting Powered LoRa Wireless Networks
Rami Hamdi and Marwa Qaraqe (Hamad Bin Khalifa University, Qatar)
Resource Allocation and Scheduling in Non-coherent User-centric Cell-free MIMO
Hussein A. Ammar and Raviraj Adve (University of Toronto, Canada); Shahram ShahbazPanahi (University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada); Gary Boudreau (Ericsson, Canada); Venkata Srinivas Kothapalli (Ericsson, India)
Online Learning and Resource Allocation for User Experience Improvement in Mobile Edge Clouds
Tongtong Lin, Jiahang Qiu and Liqun Fu (Xiamen University, China)
Dynamic Resource Allocation and Placement of Cloud Native Network Services
Sagar Arora and Adlen Ksentini (Eurecom, France)
Joint Resource and Power Allocation for URLLC-eMBB traffics multiplexing in 6G Wireless Networks
Mohammed Almekhlafi, Mohamed Amine Arfaoui and Chadi Assi (Concordia University, Canada); Ali Ghrayeb (Texas A&M University at Qatar, Qatar)
Collaborative Coded Computation Offloading: An All-pay Auction Approach
Jer Shyuan Ng (Nanyang Technological University & Alibaba-NTU Joint Research Institute, Singapore); Wei Yang Bryan Lim (Nanyang Technological University & Alibaba Group, Singapore); Sahil Garg (École de Technologie Supérieure, Canada); Zehui Xiong (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Dusit Niyato (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Mohsen Guizani (Qatar University, Qatar); Cyril Leung (UBC-NTU LILY, Singapore)

Back to Top


CRAIN-3: Network Privacy, Secrecy and Security

MT-MTD: Muti-Training based Moving Target Defense Trojaning Attack in Edged-AI network
Yihao Qiu and Jun Wu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China); Shahid Mumtaz (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Jianhua Li (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China); Anwer Al-Dulaimi (EXFO Inc., Canada); Joel J. P. C. Rodrigues (Federal University of Piauí (UFPI), Brazil & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal)
Secrecy Analysis for Energy Harvesting-Enabled Cognitive Radio Networks in Cascaded Fading Channels
Deemah Tashman and Walaa Hamouda (Concordia University, Canada)
Defeating Reactive Jammers with Deep Dueling-based Deception Mechanism
Nguyen Van Huynh and Diep N. Nguyen (University of Technology Sydney, Australia); Hoang Thai Dinh (University of Technology Sydney (UTS), Australia); Eryk Dutkiewicz (University of Technology Sydney, Australia)
Countermeasure for Smart Jamming Threat: A Deceptively Adversarial Attack Approach
Wei Li and Jun Wang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China); Li Li (University of Electronic Science and Technology, China); Xiaonan Chen, Wei Huang and Shaoqian Li (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China)
Multi-Depth Adaptive Networks For Wireless Interference Identification
Pengyu Wang, Yufan Cheng and Binhong Dong (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China)
Optimized Power Control for Over-the-Air Federated Edge Learning
Xiaowen Cao (Guangdong University of Technology, China); Guangxu Zhu (Shenzhen Research Institute of Big Data, China); Jie Xu (The Chinese University of Hong Kong (Shenzhen), China); Shuguang Cui (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen & Shenzhen Research Institute of Big Data, China)

Back to Top


CT-7: Wireless Communications I

Energy Correlation Coefficient in Wirelessly Powered Networks with Energy Beamforming
Na Deng (Dalian University of Technology, China); Martin Haenggi (University of Notre Dame, USA)
Cooperative versus Non-Cooperative Han-Kobayashi Signaling: Outage Performance
Milad Abolpour and Sonia Aissa (INRS, University of Quebec, Canada)
Subchannel Allocation with Low Computational and Signaling Complexity in 5G D2D Networks
Bala Venkata Ramulu Gorantla (Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, India); Neelesh B. Mehta (Indian Institute of Science, India)
Local Relay Selection in Presence of Dynamic Obstacles in Millimeter Wave D2D Communication
Durgesh Singh (Indian Statistical Institute, India); Arpan Chattopadhyay (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India); Sasthi C. Ghosh (Indian Statistical Institute, India)
Widely-Linear Nyquist Criterion for DFT-Spread OFDM with Frequency-Domain Spectrum Shaping
Jeonghoon Choi (Pohang University of Science and Technology, Korea (South)); Jubum Kim and Joon Ho Cho (Pohang University of Science and Technology (POSTECH), Korea (South)); Jim Lehnert (Purdue University, USA)

Back to Top


GCSN-3: Green Communications in Emerging Topics

FSCC: Flexible Smart Contract Interaction with Access Control for Blockchain
Ruidong Li (Kanazawa University, Japan); Hitoshi Asaeda (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT), Japan)
Reliable Data Transmission over Energy-Efficient Vehicular Network Based on Blockchain and MEC
Xinyu Ye and Meng Li (Beijing University of Technology, China); F. Richard Yu (Carleton University, Canada); Pengbo Si, Zhuwei Wang and Yanhua Zhang (Beijing University of Technology, China)
FEEL: Fast, Energy-Efficient Localization for Autonomous Indoor Vehicles
Vineet Gokhale, Gerardo Moyers Barrera and Venkatesha Prasad (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)
Heterogeneous Multi-AUV Aided Green Internet of Underwater Things
Zhengru Fang, Jingjing Wang, Chunxiao Jiang, Jun Du, Xiangwang Hou and Yong Ren (Tsinghua University, Beijing, China)
Green Multi-Stage Upgrade for Bundled-Links SDN/OSPF-ECMP Networks
Lely Hiryanto (Curtin University, Australia & Tarumanagara University, Indonesia); Sieteng Soh (Curtin University, Australia); Kwan-Wu Chin (University of Wollongong, Australia); DucSon Pham (Curtin University of Technology, Australia); Mihai M Lazarescu (Curtin University, Australia)
Experimental Evaluation of Power Consumption in Virtualized Base Stations
Jose A. Ayala-Romero and Ihtisham Khalid (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland); Andres Garcia-Saavedra (NEC Labs Europe, Germany); Xavier Costa-Perez (NEC Laboratories Europe, Germany); George Iosifidis (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)

Back to Top


IoTSN-7: Low Power Technologies

Slotted ALOHA for Wireless Powered Resource-Constrained Networks
Cleyson Silva (University of Brasilia, Brazil); Marcelo M Carvalho (University of Brasília, Brazil)
Analysing the data-driven approach of dynamically estimating positioning accuracy
Grigorios G. Anagnostopoulos and Alexandros Kalousis (University of Applied Sciences and Arts Western Switzerland, Switzerland)
A Dual Waveform Differential Chirp Spread Spectrum Transceiver for LEO Satellite Communications
Guillaume Ferré (University of Bordeaux, France); Mohamed Amine Ben Temim (IMS Laboratory - University Bordeaux, France)
MPCast: A Novel Downlink Transmission Technology for Low Power Wide Area Networks
Zhenghao Zhang (Florida State University, USA)
Security Aware Cluster Head Selection with Coverage and Energy Optimization in WSNs for IoT
Anastassia Gharib and Mohamed Ibnkahla (Carleton University, Canada)

Back to Top


MWN-14: Modelling and Analysis II

Multi-Channel Mobile Access Point in Next-Generation IEEE 802.11be WLANs
Sharan Naribole, Srinivas Kandala and Ashok Ranganath (Samsung Semiconductor, Inc., USA)
Capacity Analysis of Mobile Resonant Beam Communications
Dongxu Li (the Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen, China); Yuanming Tian and Chuan Huang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen, China)
Performance Study of Random Access NOMA with Truncated Channel Inversion Power Control
Ziru Chen (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA); Yong Liu (South China Normal University, USA); Lin X. Cai and Yu Cheng (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA); Ran Zhang (Miami University, USA); Mengqi Han (IIT, USA)
Empirical Study of Mobility Support in Millimeter-Wave Outdoor Urban Deployments
Aleksandar Ichkov (RWTH Aachen University & Institute for Networked Systems (iNets), Germany); Immanuel Gehring (iNETS, RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Petri Mähönen and Ljiljana Simić (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
Throughput analysis with dynamic spectrum access control in space-air-ground integrated networks
Chenxi Li (Xidian University, China); Huaqing Wu (University of Waterloo, Canada); Zan Li, Lei Guan and Yue Zhao (Xidian University, China); Sherman Shen (University of Waterloo, Canada)

Back to Top


MWN-7: 5G & B5G networks

On the Optimization of Outage Probability of Access Delay of MTDs in Cellular Networks for URLLC
Yunshan Yang (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Wen Zhan (Sun Yat-sen University, China); Lin Dai (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Efficient Allocation of Intelligent Surfaces in Programmable Wireless Environments
Zi-Yang Wu (Northeastern University, China); Muhammad Ismail (Tennessee Tech University, USA); Jiao Wang (Northeastern University, China)
Reconfigurable Intelligent Surface-assisted Networks: Phase Alignment Categories
JiaQi Xu and Yuanwei Liu (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Mobility Aware Channel Allocation for 5G Vehicular Networks using Multi-Agent Reinforcement Learning
Anitha S. Kumar, Lian Zhao and Xavier N. Fernando (Ryerson University, Canada)
Spatio-Temporal Wireless D2D Network With Beamforming
Yibo Quan (LTCI, Télécom Paris, Institut Polytechnique de Paris & Orange Labs, France); Marceau Coupechoux (LTCI, Télécom Paris, Institut Polytechnique de Paris, France); Jean-Marc Kelif (Orange Labs, France)

Back to Top


NGNI-7: MCC/MEC

Resource Calendaring for Mobile Edge Computing in 5G Networks
Bin Xiang (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Jocelyne Elias (University of Bologna, Italy); Fabio Martignon (University of Bergamo, Italy); Elisabetta Di Nitto (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
Enabling Real-Time AI Edge Video Analytics
Vassilis Tsakanikas and Tasos Dagiuklas (London South Bank University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Energy-Time Efficient Task Offloading for Mobile Edge Computing in Hot-Spot Scenarios
Fanfan Wu, Xiuhua Li, Hui Li and Qilin Fan (Chongqing University, China); Linquan Zhu (Chongqing Innovation Center of Industrial Big-Data Co. Ltd, China); Xiaofei Wang (Tianjin University, China); Victor C.M. Leung (University of British Columbia, Canada)
Reverse Offloading for Latency Minimization in Vehicular Edge Computing
Weiyang Feng (Beijing Jiaotong University, China); Shuzhong Yang and Yuan Gao (China Academy of Railway Sciences, China); Ning Zhang (University of Windsor, Canada); Ruirui Ning and Siyu Lin (Beijing Jiaotong University, China)
Revealing and Modeling Vehicular Micro Clouds Characteristics in a Large-Scale Mobility Trace
Clayson Celes and Azzedine Boukerche (University of Ottawa, Canada); Antonio Loureiro (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil)

Back to Top


SAC-eHealth-3: Security and Privacy

SPCS-IoTEH: Secure Privacy-Preserving Communication Scheme for IoT-Enabled e-Health Applications
Neha Garg (Graphic Era University, India); Mohammad S. Obaidat (University of Jordan, USA); Mohammad Wazid (Graphic Era Deemed to be University, India); Ashok Kumar Das (International Institute of Information Technology, Hyderabad, India); Devesh Singh (Graphic Era University, India)
Development of Efficient E-Health Records (EHR) Using IoT and Blockchain Technology
Mallikarjuna Basetty (Galgotias University, India); Kiranmayee D (Sri Padmavati Mahila University, India); Vankadara Saritha (Sri Padmavati Mahila Visvavidyalayam, India); P. Venkata Krishna (Sri Padmavati Mahila University, India)
Encrypted Medical Image Storage in DNA Domain
Chiranjeev Bhaya (Indian Institute of Technology (ISM), India); Mohammad S. Obaidat (University of Jordan, USA); Arup Kumar Pal (Indian Institute of Technology (ISM) Dhanbad, India); SK Hafizul Islam (Indian Institute of Information Technology Kalyani, India)
BMDS: A Blockchain-based Medical Data Sharing Scheme with Attribute-Based Searchable Encryption
Jingwei Liu, Mingli Wu and Rong Sun (Xidian University, China); Xiaojiang Du (Temple University, USA); Mohsen Guizani (Qatar University, Qatar)
Security Improvement and Privacy Preservation in E-Health
Pushkar Kishore, Swadhin Barisal and Kulamala Kumar (NIT Rourkela, India); Durga Mohapatra (NIT, Rourkela, India)
A Privacy Preserving Federated Learning Framework for COVID-19 Vulnerability Map Construction
Jeffrey Jiarui Chen (St. Mark's School of Texas, USA); Rui Chen, Xinyue Zhang and Miao Pan (University of Houston, USA)

Back to Top


SAC-MLC-4: Radio Environment Awareness and Spectrum Access

Multi-task Learning Approach for Automatic Modulation and Wireless Signal Classification
Anu Jagannath (ANDRO Computational Solutions, LLC, USA); Jithin Jagannath (ANDRO Computational Solutions, LLC | University at Buffalo & University at Buffalo, USA)
Distributed Convolutional Deep Reinforcement Learning based OFDMA MAC for 802.11ax
Dheeraj Kotagiri, Koichi Nihei and Tansheng Li (NEC Corporation, Japan)
Spatial Signal Strength Prediction using 3D Maps and Deep Learning
Enes Krijestorac and Samer Hanna (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); Danijela Cabric (University of California Los Angeles, USA)
Dynamic Multichannel Access via Multi-agent Reinforcement Learning:Throughput and FairnessGuarantees
Sohaib Muhammad, Jongjin Jeong and Sang-Woon Jeon (Hanyang University, Korea (South))
A Deep Q-Learning Dynamic Spectrum Sharing Experiment
John M. Shea and Tan Wong (University of Florida, USA)
Deep Reinforcement Learning for Dynamic Spectrum Sharing of LTE and NR
Ursula Challita (Ericsson Research, Sweden); David Sandberg (Researcher, Sweden)

Back to Top


SAC-SN-2: AI and IoT for Social Networks

Evaluating Fake News Detection Models from Explainable Machine Learning Perspectives
Raed I Alharbi (University of Florida & Saudi Electronic University, Saudi Arabia); Minh N Vu and My T. Thai (University of Florida, USA)
Collaborative Partially-Observable Reinforcement Learning Using Wireless Communications
Eisaku Ko (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Kwang-Cheng Chen (University of South Florida, USA); Shao-Yu Lien (National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan)
Context Incorporation Techniques for Social Recommender Systems
Isam Mashhour Al Jawarneh and Paolo Bellavista (University of Bologna, Italy); Antonio Corradi (University of Bologna & CIRI ICT, Italy); Luca Foschini and Rebecca Montanari (University of Bologna, Italy)
Data Acquisition in Social Internet of Things based on Contract Theory
Fisayo Sangoleye, Nafis Irtija and Eirini Eleni Tsiropoulou (University of New Mexico, USA)

Back to Top


WC-16: Precoding & Beamforming I

Line-of-Sight Communications with Antenna Misalignments
Jangwook Moon (SAMSUNG Semiconductor Inc., USA); Hongbing Cheng (Samsung US R&D Center, USA); Kee-Bong Song (Samsung Semiconductor Inc., USA); Jungwon Lee (Samsung Semiconductor, Inc., USA)
A Cluster-Based Transmit Diversity Scheme for Asynchronous Joint Transmissions in Private Networks
Kyeong Jin Kim (Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories (MERL), USA); Jianlin Guo (Mitsubishi Electronic Research Laboratories, USA); Philip Orlik (Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories, USA); Yukimasa Nagai (Mitsubishi Electric Corp., Japan); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)
Launching Surface Waves with Classical Antennas
Ergin Dinc (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Anas Al Rawi (British Telecom (BT), United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Eloy de Lera Acedo (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Hand Blockage Modeling and Beamforming Codebook Mitigation Strategies
Vasanthan Raghavan (Qualcomm, Inc., USA); Ricardo Motos and Ali Tassoudji (Qualcomm, USA); Yu-Chin Ou (Qualcomm Technologies, Inc., USA); Ozge Hizir Koymen and Junyi Li (Qualcomm, USA)
UWB-assisted Fast mmWave Beam Alignment
Ju Wang, Xi Chen, Xue Liu and Gregory Dudek (Samsung Electronics, Canada)

Back to Top


WC-7: Machine Learning I

Online Deep Learning-Based Channel Estimation for Massive MIMO Systems
Xuanyu Zheng and Vincent Lau (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
End-to-End Learning of Communication System without Known Channel
Hao Jiang and Linglong Dai (Tsinghua University, China)
Asynchronous Federated Learning over Wireless Communication Networks
Zhongyu Wang, Zhaoyang Zhang and Jue Wang (Zhejiang University, China)
Cooperative 360° Video Delivery Network: A Multi-Agent Reinforcement Learning Approach
Fenghe Hu (King's College London, London, United Kingdom, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Yansha Deng and Hamid Aghvami (King's College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Learning Based Queue Aware Task Offloading and Resource Allocation for Air-Ground Integrated PIoT
Haijun Liao (North China Electric Power University, China); Zhenyu Zhou (North China Electric Power University & Waseda University, China); Zhao Wang (North China Electric Power University, China); Shahid Mumtaz (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Mohsen Guizani (Qatar University, Qatar)
Federated Deep Reinforcement Learning for User Access Control in Open Radio Access Networks
Yang Cao (UESTC, China); Shao-Yu Lien (National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan); Ying-Chang Liang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China); Kwang-Cheng Chen (University of South Florida, USA)

Thursday, June 17 11:50 - 1:10

CISS-8: Blockchain

B++: A High-Throughput Proof-of-Work based Blockchain with Eventual Consistency
Bing-Jyue Chen, Han Jian and Tsungnan Lin (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
A Generic Blockchain Framework to Secure Decentralized Applications
Wenjun Fan and Hsiang-Jen Hong (University of Colorado Colorado Springs, USA); Xiaobo Zhou (University of Colorado, Colorado Springs, USA); Sang-Yoon Chang (University of Colorado Colorado Springs, USA)
Security Analysis of Block Withholding Attacks in Blockchain
Shuya Feng and Maggie Cheng (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA)
DeLend: A P2P Loan Management Scheme Using Public Blockchain in 6G Network
Arpit Nirajkumar Shukla (Institute of Technology, Nirma University, India); Mohit Nankani (Nirma University, India); Sudeep Tanwar (Institute of Technology Nirma University Ahmedabad Gujarat, India); Neeraj Kumar (Thapar University Patiala, India); M. Jalil Piran (Sejong University, Korea (South))
Achieving Blockchain-based Privacy-Preserving Location Proofs under Federated Learning
Qinglei Sally Kong (the Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen, China); Feng Yin (The Chinese University of Hong Kong (Shenzhen), China); Yue Xiao and Beibei Li (Sichuan University, China); Xuejia Yang (the Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen, China); Shuguang Cui (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen & Shenzhen Research Institute of Big Data, China)
A Blockchain based Privacy-Preserving Reputation Scheme for Cloud Service
Ziye Geng (North China University of Technology, China); Yunhua He (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Chao Wang, Gang Xu and Ke Xiao (North China University of Technology, China); Shui Yu (University of Technology Sydney, Australia)

Back to Top


CISS-9: Security and Privacy I

AVGuard: A Forensic Investigation Framework for Autonomous Vehicles
Mohammad Aminul Hoque and Ragib Hasan (University of Alabama at Birmingham, USA)
Auto-creation of Android Malware Family Tree
Kazuya Nomura (Waseda University, Japan); Daiki Chiba and Mitsuaki Akiyama (NTT, Japan); Masato Uchida (Waseda University, Japan)
Certificate Transparency for ECQV Implicit Certificates
Wanling Huang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Jingqiang Lin (University of Science and Technology of China); Qiongxiao Wang, Yajun Teng, Huiqing Wan and Wei Wang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
My Site Knows Where You Are: A Novel Browser Fingerprint to Track User Position
Tianqi Wu and Yubo Song (Southeast University, China); Fan Zhang (Waterford Institute of Technology, Ireland); Shang Gao (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong); Bing Chen (Southeast University, China)
PassFace: Enabling Practical Anti-Spoofing Facial Recognition with Camera Fingerprinting
Liu Liu, Hanlin Yu, Zhongjie Ba, Li Lu, Feng Lin and Kui Ren (Zhejiang University, China)

Back to Top


CQRM-8: ML/AI

On Latency Prediction with Deep Learning and Passive Probing at High Mobility
Daniel Fabian Külzer and Firas Debbichi (BMW Group Research and Technology, Germany); Slawomir Stanczak (Technische Universität Berlin & Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute, Germany); Mladen Botsov (BMW Group, Germany)
Short-Term Load Forecasting for Smart Home Appliances With Sequence to Sequence Learning
Mina Razghandi (University of Central Florida, USA); Hao Zhou and Melike Erol-Kantarci (University of Ottawa, Canada); Damla Turgut (University of Central Florida, USA)
A Deep CNN-based Relay Selection in EH Full-Duplex IoT Networks with Short-Packet Communications
Nguyen Toan Van (Hongik University, Korea (South)); Thien Huynh-The (Kumoh National Institute of Technology, Korea (South)); Beongku An (Hongik University, Korea (South))
Reputation-enabled Federated Learning Model Aggregation in Mobile Platforms
Yuwei Wang and Burak Kantarci (University of Ottawa, Canada)
Wireless 3D Point Cloud Delivery Using Deep Graph Neural Networks
Takuya Fujihashi (Osaka University & Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Japan); Toshiaki Koike-Akino (Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories (MERL), USA); Siheng Chen (MERL, USA); Takashi Watanabe (Osaka University, Japan)

Back to Top


CQRM-9: Localization and Cooperation

RSSI Based Implementation of Indoor Positioning Visible Light Communication System in NS-3
Saad Sheikh (COMSATS University Islamabad (CUI) Lahore, Oman); Hafiz Asif (Sultan Qaboos University, Oman); Kaamran Raahemifar (Sultan Qaboos University, Bahrain); Firdous Kausar (Sultan Qaboos University, Oman); Joel J. P. C. Rodrigues (Federal University of Piauí (UFPI), Brazil & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Shahid Mumtaz (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal)
Potential games for improving throughput of social relay networks by multi-user cooperative mobility
Jiquan Xie and Tutomu Murase (Nagoya University, Japan)
Cooperative Localization Based Interference Avoidance in Cognitive Radio Networks
Muhammad Farooq-I-Azam (COMSATS University Islamabad, Lahore Campus, Pakistan & Lancaster University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Qiang Ni (Lancaster University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Mianxiong Dong (Muroran Institute of Technology, Japan); Haris Bin Pervaiz (Lancaster University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Resource Orchestration in UAV-assisted NOMA Wireless Networks: A Labor Economics Perspective
Maria Diamanti (National Technical University of Athens (NTUA), Greece); Eirini Eleni Tsiropoulou (University of New Mexico, USA); Symeon Papavassiliou (ICCS/National Technical University of Athens, Greece)
Trajectory and Passive Beamforming Design for IRS-aided Multi-Robot NOMA Indoor Networks
Xinyu Gao and Yuanwei Liu (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Xidong Mu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

Back to Top


CRAIN-4: System Design & Performance Analysis

Mobility-Aware Routing and Caching: A Federated Learning Assisted Approach
Yuwen Cao (Keio University, Japan); Setareh Maghsudi (University of Tübingen, Germany); Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio University, Japan)
Joint Resource Management and Model Compression for Wireless Federated Learning
Mingzhe Chen (Princeton University, USA); Nir Shlezinger (Ben-Gurion University, Israel); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA); Yonina C. Eldar (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel); Shuguang Cui (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen & Shenzhen Research Institute of Big Data, China)
Distributed Learning over IRS-Assisted Intelligent Wireless Networks
Xiaoting Ma and Junhui Zhao (Beijing Jiaotong University, China); Yi Gong (Southern University of Science and Technology, Shenzhen, China); Qiuping Li (Beijing Jiaotong University, China)
Learning-Based Computing Task Offloading for Autonomous Driving: A Load Balancing Perspective
Qiang Ye (Minnesota State University, USA); Weisen Shi and Kaige Qu (University of Waterloo, Canada); Hongli He (Zhejiang University, China); Weihua Zhuang and Sherman Shen (University of Waterloo, Canada)
A Deep Learning-Based Approach to Resource Allocation in UAV-aided Wireless Powered MEC Networks
Wanmei Feng and Jie Tang (South China University of Technology, China); Nan Zhao (Dalian University of Technology, China); Xiuyin Zhang (South China University of Technology, China); Xianbin Wang (Western University, Canada); Kai-Kit Wong (University College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Back to Top


CSM-4: New Generation Networks II

CDF-Aware Federated Learning for Low SLA Violations in Beyond 5G Network Slicing
Hatim Chergui (CTTC, Spain); Luis Blanco (Centre Tecnològic de les Telecommunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC), Spain); Christos Verikoukis (CTTC & UB, Spain)
An AI-based Traffic Matrix Prediction Solution for Software-Defined Network
Duc-Huy Le (Hanoi University of Science and Technology, Vietnam); Sami Souihi (University Paris Est UPEC, France); Abdelhamid Mellouk (UPEC, University Paris-Est Creteil Val de Marne, France); Hai Anh Tran (Hanoi University of Science and Technology, Vietnam)
Actor-Critic-Based Learning for Zero-touch Joint Resource and Energy Control in Network Slicing
Farhad Rezazadeh (UPC & CTTC, Spain); Hatim Chergui (CTTC, Spain); Loizos Christofi (eBOS Technologies, Cyprus); Christos Verikoukis (CTTC & UB, Spain)
5G Mutually Exclusive Access to Network Slices by Adaptively Prioritized Subset Algorithm
Cheng-Ying Hsieh, Tze-Jie Tan and Jyh-Cheng Chen (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Chi-En Wei (National Chiao Tung University, Hsinchu, Taiwan)
Latent Space Inpainting for Loss-Resilient Collaborative Object Detection
Ivan V. Bajic (Simon Fraser University, Canada)
An Automated VNF Manager based on Parameterized-Action MDP and Reinforcement Learning
Xinrui Li (Univ of Ottawa, Canada); Nancy Samaan (University of Ottawa, Canada); Ahmed Karmouch (University of Ottawa, India)

Back to Top


CSM-5: Video Transmission

An Efficient Real-Time Vehicle Re-Identification Scheme Using Urban Surveillance Videos
Xiren Ma and Azzedine Boukerche (University of Ottawa, Canada)
MEC Resource Offloading for QoE-Aware HAS Video Streaming
Abd-Elhamid M. Taha (Alfaisal University, Saudi Arabia); Najah A. Abu Ali (UAEU, United Arab Emirates); Hao Ran Chi and Ayman Radwan (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal)
Optimal Transmission of Multi-Quality Tiled 360 VR Video in MIMO-OFDMA Systems
Chengjun Guo (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China); Ying Cui (Shanghai Jiaotong University, China); Zhi Liu (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan); Derrick Wing Kwan Ng (University of New South Wales, Australia)
Retrospective Thinking based Multi-Agent System for Wireless Video Transmissions
Yang Li (ShanghaiTech University & Shanghai Institute of Microsystem and Information Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Fanglei Sun and Wenbin Song (ShanghaiTech University, China); Ying Wen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China); Kai Li (School of Information Science and Technology, ShanghaiTech University, China); Jun Wang (University College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Yang Yang (ShanghaiTech University, China)
Viewpoint Prediction and Uplink Retransmission for Wireless Virtual Reality (VR) Network
Xiaonan Liu and Yansha Deng (King's College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Back to Top


CT-8: Security

X-Secure T-Private Federated Submodel Learning
Zhuqing Jia (University of California, Irvine, USA); Syed Ali Jafar (University of California Irvine, USA)
Tight Bounds for the Probability of Connectivity in Random K-out Graphs
Mansi Sood (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); Osman Yağan (Carnegie Mellon University & CyLab, USA)
Algorithmic Detection of Adversarial Attacks on Message Transmission and ACK/NACK Feedback
Holger Boche (Technical University Munich, Germany); Rafael F. Schaefer (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)
Reinforce Security: A Model-Free Approach Towards Secure Wiretap Coding
Rick Fritschek (Freie Universität Berlin, Germany); Rafael F. Schaefer (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); Gerhard Wunder (Freie Universität Berlin & Heisenberg Communications and Information Theory Group, Germany)
Secure and Server-User Private Linear Function Retrieval in Multi-Server Multi-User Systems
Qifa Yan (Southwest Jiaotong University, China); Daniela Tuninetti (University of Illinois Chicago, USA)

Back to Top


CT-9: Wireless Communications II

Calculation of Bounds on the Ergodic Capacity for Fading Channels with Dependency Uncertainty
Karl-Ludwig Besser and Eduard Jorswieck (Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany)
Online Shaping for ISI Channels with a Limited Number of ADC Bits
Or Levi and Dan Raphaeli (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
Optimal Energy-Efficient Antenna Selection and Power Adaptation for Underlay Spectrum Sharing
Suji Naduvilpattu (Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru, India); Neelesh B. Mehta (Indian Institute of Science, India)
Throughput Optimization of CSMA with Imperfect Sensing
Chenming Zhou and Yayu Gao (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China)

Back to Top


IoTSN-13: Performance Evaluation

Average Age-of-Information Minimization in EH-enabled Low-Latency IoT Networks
Yao Zhu and Xiaopeng Yuan (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Bin Han (Technische Universität Kaiserslautern, Germany); Yulin Hu and Anke Schmeink (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
Performance of Error Correcting Codes (ECCs) for Short-frame OFDM Sensors' Network
Jorge Fernandez-Mayoralas (Safran Tech, France); Raouia Masmoudi Ghodhbane (Safran Tech, Safran Sensing Systems, France)
An Analytical Model for Assessing the Performance of NB-IoT
Romain Barbau (IRIT & Airbus Defence & Space, France); Vincent Deslandes (Airbus Defence & Space, France); Gentian Jakllari (University of Toulouse, France); Jérome Tronc (EADS Astrium, France); André-Luc Beylot (University of Toulouse, France)
HTR: A Joint Approach for Task Offloading and Resource Allocation in Mobile Edge Computing
Zilong Wang (Harbin Institute of Technology (Shenzhen), China); Hongwei Du (Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen, China); Qiang Ye (Dalhousie University, Canada)
On adaptive sampling algorithms for IoT devices
Yassine Ben-Aboud (International University of Rabat, Morocco); Daniel Bonilla Licea (Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic); Mounir Ghogho (International University of Rabat, Morocco & University of Leeds, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Abdellatif Kobbane (ENSIAS, Mohammed V University of Rabat, Morocco)
Age of Information Analysis in Hyperledger Fabric Blockchain-enabled Monitoring Networks
Minsu Kim, Sungho Lee and Chanwon Park (Daegu Gyeongbuk Institute of Science and Technology, Korea (South)); Jemin Lee (Daegu Gyeongbuk Institute of Science and Technology (DGIST), Korea (South))

Back to Top


IoTSN-8: Aerial IoT Networks

Optimum Routing and Slot Formatting in UAV-Assisted 5G Networks
Ahmed Elbery and Hossam S. Hassanein (Queen's University, Canada); Hatem Abou-zeid, Akram Bin Sediq and Gary Boudreau (Ericsson, Canada)
On the Coordinated Multipoint Joint Transmission in Multi-UAV Sensor Networks
Nazli Ahmad Khan Beigi (Interdigital Inc. & Concordia University, Canada); Mohammad Reza Soleymani (Concordia University, Canada)
UAV-Assisted Over-the-Air Computation
Min Fu (ShanghaiTech University & Shanghai Institute of Microsystem and Information Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences & University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Yong Zhou and Yuanming Shi (ShanghaiTech University, China); Ting Wang (East China Normal University & Shanghai Key Laboratory of Trustworthy Computing, China); Wei Chen (Tsinghua University, China)
Optimal Transport for UAV D2D Distributed Learning: Example using Federated Learning
Sherif B. Azmy, Amr Abutuleb and Sameh Sorour (Queen's University, Canada); Nizar Zorba (Qatar University, Qatar); Hossam S. Hassanein (Queen's University, Canada)
Simple and Efficient Algorithm for Drone Path Planning
Fu Chi Chen and Gopi Gugan (Western University, Canada); Anwar Haque (Western Ontario, Canada); Roberto Solis-Oba (University Western Ontario, Canada)
On Sum Rate Maximization Study for Cellular-Connected UAV Swarm Communications
Yang Bin (Chuzhou University, China); Tarik Taleb (Aalto University, Finland); Guilin Chen (Chuzhou University, China)

Back to Top


IoTSN-9: Localization and Tracking

Cooperative Localization in Wireless Powered Communication Network
Yubin Zhao (Sun Yat-Sen University, China); Xiaofan Li (Jinan University, China); Minghua Xia (Sun Yat-sen University, China)
UAV-Enabled 3D Indoor Positioning and Navigation Based on VLC
Guanchong Niu and Junpeng Zhang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen, China); Sheng Guo (The Chinese University of Hong Kong (Shenzhen), China); Man-On Pun (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen, China); Chung Shue Chen (Nokia Bell Labs, France)
Dynamic Detecting Based Trajectory Planning for AUV to Collect Data from Underwater Sensors
Mingyue Cheng, Fei Ji and Quansheng Guan (South China University of Technology, China)
Charging Station Placement in Unmanned Aerial Vehicle Aided Opportunistic Networks
Salih Safa Bacanli (University of Central Florida, USA); Enas Elgeldawi (Minia University, Egypt); Damla Turgut (University of Central Florida, USA)
Multi-frequency Phase Difference of Arrival for Precise Localization in Narrowband LPWA Networks
Florian Wolf (CEA Grenoble & University of Limoges, France); Vincent Berg (CEA LETI, France); Francois Dehmas (CEA-Leti Minatec, France); Valérian Mannoni (CEA, France); Sébastien de Rivaz (CEA-LETI, France)

Back to Top


MWN-13: Modelling and Analysis I

On the Performance of Large-Scale Wireless Networks in the Finite Block-Length Regime
Nourhan Hesham (University of British Columbia & UBC, Canada); Anas Chaaban (University of British Columbia, Canada)
D2D-based QoS prediction analysis in beyond 5G V2X
Tomasz Mach (Samsung R&D Institute UK, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Galini Tsoukaneri (Samsung Electronics R&D Institute UK, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Dan Warren (Samsung, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Analysis and Optimization of Local Delay for Cache-Enabled Networks with Random DTX
Le Yang (Southeast University, China); Fu-Chun Zheng (Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen, China & University of York, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Yi Zhong (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China); Shi Jin (Southeast University, China)
A 3D Modeling Approach to Tractable Analysis in UAV-Enabled Cellular Networks
Chun-Hung Liu (Mississippi State University, USA); Di-Chun Liang and Rung-Hung Gau (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
Can Wi-Fi 7 Support Real-Time Applications? On the Impact of Multi Link Aggregation on Latency
Gaurang Naik, Dennis Ogbe and Jung-Min (Jerry) Park (Virginia Tech, USA)

Back to Top


MWN-9: Resource & Power Management

A Zeroth-Order Continuation Method for Antenna Tuning in Wireless Networks
Wenjie Li (Paris Research Center, Huawei Technologies, France); David López-Pérez (Huawei Technologies France, France); Xinli Geng (Shanghai Research Center, Huawei Technologies, China); Harvey Bao (Huawei Technologies, FRC, France); Qitao Song and Xin Chen (Shanghai Research Center, Huawei Technologies, China)
NOMA Spectral Efficiency Maximization with Improper Gaussian Signaling and SIC Imperfection
Islam Abu Mahady (Lakehead University, Canada); Ebrahim Bedeer (University of Saskatchewan, Canada); Salama Said Ikki (Lakehead University, Canada); Halim Yanikomeroglu (Carleton University, Canada)
Joint Traffic Prediction and Base Station Sleeping for Energy Saving in Cellular Networks
Yuchao Zhu (Najing University, China); Shaowei Wang (Nanjing University, China)
Participatory Budget and Rate Allocation in Mobile Data Offloading
Qiming Zheng (Zhejiang University, China); Fen Hou (University of Macau, Macao); Hangguan Shan (Zhejiang University, China); Tom H. Luan (Xidian University, China); Bin Lin (Dalian Maritime University & Network Communication Research Centre, Peng Cheng Laboratory, China)
Joint Link Scheduling and Rate Adaptation for Energy-Efficient Internet of Vessels
Yanmin Wang (China Academy of Electronics and Information Technology, China); Wei Feng (Tsinghua University, China); Jue Wang (Nantong University, China); Tony Q. S. Quek (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore)
Age-optimal Power Allocation Policies for NOMA and Hybrid NOMA/OMA Systems
Chaofan Guo (Harbin Institute of Technology (Shenzhen), China); Shaohua Wu (Harbin Institute of Technology, China); Zhihong Deng (Harbin Institute of Technology (Shenzhen), China); Jian Jiao (Harbin Institute of Technology - Shenzhen, China); Ning Zhang (University of Windsor, Canada); Qinyu Zhang (Shenzhen Graduate School, Harbin Institute of Technology, China)

Back to Top


NGNI-8: Hardware/Software Optimization

P4-CoDel: Experiences on Programmable Data Plane Hardware
Ralf Kundel (Technical University of Darmstadt, Germany); Amr Rizk (Universität Ulm, Germany); Jeremias Blendin (Barefoot Networks & Intel Corporation, USA); Boris Koldehofe (University of Groningen, The Netherlands); Rhaban Hark and Ralf Steinmetz (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany)
A Right Placement Makes a Happy Emulator: a Placement Module for Distributed SDN/NFV Emulation
Giuseppe Di Lena (Orange, Inria Sophia Antipolis, Université Côte d'Azur, France); Andrea Tomassilli (Sky (Comcast), United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Frederic Giroire (CNRS, France); Damien Saucez (Inria, France); Thierry Turletti (INRIA & Université Côte d'Azur, France); Chidung Lac (Orange, France)
A Machine Learning approach for dynamic selection of available bandwidth measurement tools
Alessio Botta, Gennaro Esposito Mocerino and Stefano Cilio (University of Napoli Federico II, Italy); Giorgio Ventre (University of Naples Federico II, Italy)
Self-Interference Assessment and Mitigation in 3GPP IAB Deployments
Yekaterina Sadovaya (Tampere University, Finland); Dmitri Moltchanov (Tampere Technology, Finland); Hosein Nikopour, Shu-ping Yeh, Wei Mao and Oner Orhan (Intel Corporation, USA); Shilpa Talwar (Intel, USA); Sergey Andreev (Tampere University, Finland)
Efficient Packet Classification with Learned Bloom Filter in Software-Defined Networking
Meiyi Yang and Deyun Gao (Beijing Jiaotong University, China); Chuan Heng Foh (University of Surrey, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Back to Top


NGNI-9: Security

Network Flows-Based Malware Detection Using A Combined Approach of Crawling And Deep Learning
Yuwei Sun (The University of Tokyo, Japan); Ng Chong (United Nations University, Japan); Hideya Ochiai (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
Secure Knowledge Sharing in Internet of Vehicles: A DAG-Enabled Blockchain Framework
Haoye Chai (University of Electronic Science And Technology Of China, China); Supeng Leng and Fan Wu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China)
DAG-FL: Direct Acyclic Graph-based Blockchain Empowers On-Device Federated Learning
Mingrui Cao (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China); Bin Cao (Beijing University of Posts & Telecommunications, China); Wei Hong (Beijing Xiaomi Mobile Software, China); Zhongyuan Zhao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Xiang Bai (China Electronic Technology Cyber Security Co., Ltd., China); Lei Zhang (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Cooperative UAV-Assisted Secure Uplink Communications With Propulsion Power Limitation
Ran Zhang and Xiaowei Pang (Dalian University of Technology, China); Weidang Lu (Zhejiang University of Technology, China); Nan Zhao (Dalian University of Technology, China); Mingqian Liu (Xidian University, China); Yunfei Chen (University of Warwick, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Dusit Niyato (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Communication Security in VANETs based on the Physical Unclonable Function
Eric Renault (LIGM, Université Gustave Eiffel, CNRS, ESIEE Paris, France); Paul Muhlethaler (INRIA, France); Selma Boumerdassi (Cnam, France)
A Trust architecture for the SLA management in 5G networks
Sabra Ben saad (Eurecom, France); Bouziane Brik (University of Bourgogne, France); Adlen Ksentini (Eurecom, France)

Back to Top


ON-4: Optical Wireless Communications

User-Centric Cell Formation for Blind Interference Alignment in Optical Wireless Networks
Ahmad Adnan Qidan (University of Leeds, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Máximo Morales-Céspedes and Ana Garcia Armada (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain); Jaafar Elmirghani (University of Leeds, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
An Adaptable Contention-free MAC Protocol for Full-duplex Split-plane Optical Wireless Network
Sampath Edirisinghege (The University of Melbourne, Australia); Chathurika Ranaweera (Deakin University, Australia); Elaine Wong (The University of Melbourne, Australia); Christina Lim (University of Melbourne, Australia); Ampalavanapillai Nirmalathas (The University of Melbourne, Australia)
Cascaded Artificial Neural Networks for Proactive Power Allocation in Indoor LiFi Systems
Mohamed Amine Arfaoui (Concordia University, Canada); Ali Ghrayeb (Texas A&M University at Qatar, Qatar); Chadi Assi (Concordia University, Canada)
On Energy-Efficient Clustering in User-Centric Li-Fi Networks
Ching-Fang Hsu, Yun-Chung Ho, Wen-Jie Pan, Jie-Min Jhang and Yi-Wei Su (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan)
Mirror Pulse Modulation for Image Sensor-based Optical Wireless Communication
Hideki Aoyama and Mitsuaki Oshima (Panasonic Corporation, Japan)

Back to Top


SAC-BD-4: Big Data Applications

Medical Big Data Analysis System to Discover Associations between Genetic Variants and Diseases
Daehee Kim, Stephanie Gamboa, Vanessa Hernandez and Marlen Martinez-Lopez (California State University-Stanislaus, USA); Scott J Hebbring and John Mayer (Marshfield Clinic Research Institute, USA); Jamie Fox (Prevention Genetics, USA)
On Secure and Efficient Data Sharing for Smart Grids: An Anti-Collusion Scheme
Xiaoxia Ma and Beibei Li (Sichuan University, China); Qinglei Kong (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen, China); Yuankai Ouyang (Sichuan University, China); Rongxing Lu (University of New Brunswick, Canada)
Micromobility in Smart Cities: A Closer Look at Shared Dockless E-Scooters via Big Social Data
Yunhe Feng (University of Washington, USA); Dong Zhong (The University of Tennessee & Innovative Computing Laboratory (ICL), USA); Peng Sun (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen & Shenzhen Institute of Artificial Intelligence and Robotics for Society, China); Weijian Zheng (Purdue University, USA); Qinglei Cao (University of Tennessee, USA); Xi Luo (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, USA); Zheng Lu (University of Tennessee Knoxville, USA)
Energy-saving Cross-layer Optimization of Big Data Transfer Based on Historical Log Analysis
Lavone A Rodolph, Zulkar Nine, Luigi Di Tacchio and Tevfik Kosar (University at Buffalo, USA)
A Deep Reinforcement Learning-based Routing Scheme with Two Modes for Dynamic Networks
Peizhuang Cong, Yuchao Zhang and Wendong Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Ke Xu (Tsinghua University, China); Ruidong Li (Kanazawa University, Japan); Fuliang Li (Northeastern University, China)

Back to Top


SAC-CCNS-4: Network Control

SPATO: A Student Project Allocation Based Task Offloading in IoT-Fog Systems
Chittaranjan Swain and Manmath Narayan Sahoo (National Institute of Technology Rourkela, India); Anurag Satpathy (National Institute of Technology, Rourkela, India)
Optimal Cloud Network Control with Strict Latency Constraints
Yang Cai (University of Southern California, USA); Jaime Llorca (New York University, USA); Antonia Tulino (Bell Laboratories, USA & Università degli studi di Napoli, Italy); Andreas Molisch (University of Southern California, USA)
Workflow Scheduling in Clouds using Pareto Dominance for Makespan, Cost and Energy
Huda Alrammah (Middle TN State University, USA); Yi Gu (Middle Tennessee State University, USA)
Opportunistic Attribute Caching: Improving the Efficiency of ABAC in Fog-Based IoT Networks
Airton Ribeiro de Moura Gomes Filho (Federal University of Juiz de Fora, Brazil); Bruno Cremonezi (Universidade Federal do Paraná, Brazil); José Augusto Miranda Nacif (Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Brazil); Michele Nogueira (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil); Edelberto Franco Silva and Alex Borges Vieira (Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora, Brazil)
Rational Contracts: Data-driven Service Provisioning in Blockchain-powered Systems
Naram Mhaisen and Amr Mohamed (Qatar University, Qatar); Aiman Erbad (Hamad Bin Khalifa University, Qatar); Mohsen Guizani (Qatar University, Qatar)

Back to Top


SAC-eHealth-4: Machine Learning

Non-contact Blood Pressure Measurement using Doppler Radar based on Waveform Analysis by LSTM
Shuzo Ishizaka, Kohei Yamamoto and Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio University, Japan)
Predicting Health Outcome from Purchasing History Using Machine Learning
Kandasamy Illanko and Xavier N. Fernando (Ryerson University, Canada)
A Novel Privacy-Preserving Neural Network Computing Approach for E-Health Information System
Yingying Yao, Zhendong Zhao and Xiaolin Chang (Beijing Jiaotong University, China); Jelena Mišić and Vojislav B. Mišić (Ryerson University, Canada); Jianhua Wang (Beijing Jiaotong University, China)
A Cyber Resilience Framework for NG-IoT Healthcare Using Machine Learning and Blockchain
Vasiliki Kelli and Panagiotis Sarigiannidis (University of Western Macedonia, Greece); Vasilis Argyriou (IEEE Member, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Thomas Lagkas (International Hellenic University, Kavala Campus & South-East European Research Centre, Greece); Vasileios Vitsas (TEI Thessaloniki, Greece)
Malnutrition Risk Assessment in Frail Older Adults using m-Health and Machine Learning
Flavio Di Martino and Franca Delmastro (IIT-CNR, Italy); Cristina Dolciotti (University of Pisa, Italy)
A Self-Learning Approach for Detecting Intrusions in Healthcare Systems
Panagiotis Radoglou-Grammatikis and Panagiotis Sarigiannidis (University of Western Macedonia, Greece); Georgios Efstathopoulos (0Infinity, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Thomas Lagkas (International Hellenic University, Kavala Campus & South-East European Research Centre, Greece); George Fragulis (University of Western Macedonia, Greece); Antonios Sarigiannidis (Sidroco, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Back to Top


SAC-eHealth-5: COVID-19 and Pandemics

BCovX: Blockchain-based COVID Diagnosis Scheme using Chest X-Ray for Isolated Location
Arpit Nirajkumar Shukla (Institute of Technology, Nirma University, India); Urvashi Ramdasani and Gunjan Vinzuda (Nirma University, India); Sudeep Tanwar (Institute of Technology Nirma University Ahmedabad Gujarat, India); Neeraj Kumar (Thapar University Patiala, India); Mohammad S. Obaidat (University of Jordan, USA)
Towards Framework for Edge Computing Assisted Covid-19 Detection using CT-scan Images
Varan Rohila (NIT Hamirpur, India); Nitin Gupta (NIT Hamirpur, Himachal Pradesh, India); Amit Kaul (NIT Hamirpur, India); Uttam Ghosh (Vanderbilt University, USA)
Controlling Spread of COVID-19 Using VANETs
Vivek Sethi and Sujata Pal (Indian Institute of Technology Ropar, India)
LSTM-RNN Based Sentiment Analysis to Monitor COVID-19 Opinions using Social Media Data
Ghaida Alorini and Danda B. Rawat (Howard University, USA); Dema Alorini (Princess Nourah bint Abdulrahman University, USA)
On COVID-19 Prediction Using Asynchronous Federated Learning-Based Agile Radiograph Screening Booths
Sadman Sakib (Lakehead University, Canada); Mostafa M. Fouda (Idaho State University, USA); Zubair Md Fadlullah (Lakehead University, Canada); Nidal Nasser (Alfaisal University, Saudi Arabia)
MedBlock: An AI-enabled and Blockchain-driven Medical Healthcare System for COVID-19
Chinmay Mistry, Urvish Thakker and Rajesh Gupta (Institute of Technology, Nirma University, India); Sudeep Tanwar (Institute of Technology Nirma University Ahmedabad Gujarat, India); Neeraj Kumar (Thapar University Patiala, India); Joel J. P. C. Rodrigues (Federal University of Piauí (UFPI), Brazil & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Mohammad S. Obaidat (University of Jordan, USA)
A Deep Learning-based System for Detecting COVID-19 Patients
Nidal Nasser (Alfaisal University, Saudi Arabia); Emad-Ul-Haq Qazi (CCIS, King Saud University, Saudi Arabia); Muhammad Imran (King Saud University, Saudi Arabia); Asmaa Ali (Queen's University School of Computing, Canada); Abdulaziz Al-Helali (Alfaisal University, Saudi Arabia)

Back to Top


SAC-FDC-2: Full-Duplex Systems and Optimization

Chair: Himal A Suraweera (University of Peradeniya, Sri Lanka)
In-Band Full-Duplex Wireless Systems Overview
Kenneth E. Kolodziej (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA)
Resource Allocation for Full-Duplex M2M Networks with Imperfect CSI
Danyang Yu and Yi Liu (Xidian University, China); Haitao Wang (China Coal Xi'an Design Engineering Co., Ltd, China); Hailin Zhang (Xidian University, China)
Resource Allocation in C-RAN with Hybrid RF/FSO and Full-duplex Self-Backhauling Radio Units
Seyedrazieh Bayati, Mostafa Darabi, Ayman Mostafa and Lutz Lampe (University of British Columbia, Canada)
FD Cell-Free mMIMO: Analysis and Optimization
Soumyadeep Datta (Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur, India); Ekant Sharma (Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee, India); Dheeraj Naidu Amudala (Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur, India); Rohit Budhiraja (IIT Kanpur, India); Shivendra Panwar (New York University & Tandon School of Engineering, USA)
Bandit-Based Power Control in Full-Duplex Cooperative Relay Networks
Nikolaos Nomikos (University of Cyprus, Cyprus); Themistoklis Charalambous (Aalto University, Finland); Risto Wichman (Aalto University School of Electrical Engineering, Finland)

Back to Top


SAC-MLC-5: Privacy, Security and Adversarial Attacks

A Security-Constrained Reinforcement Learning Framework for Software Defined Networks
Anand Mudgerikar and Elisa Bertino (Purdue University, USA); Jorge Lobo (ICREA & Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain); Dinesh Verma (IBM, USA)
A Semi-supervised Method to Identify Urban Anomalies through LTE PDCCH Fingerprinting
Annalisa Pelati and Michela Meo (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Paolo Dini (Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC), Spain)
Adversarial Attacks on Deep Learning Based Power Allocation in a Massive MIMO Network
Manoj B. R. (Linköping University, Sweden); Meysam Sadeghi (Linkoping University, Sweden); Erik G. Larsson (Linköping University, Sweden)
Channel Effects on Surrogate Models of Adversarial Attacks against Wireless Signal Classifiers
Brian Kim (University of Maryland, USA); Yalin E Sagduyu (Intelligent Automation, Inc., USA); Tugba Erpek (Virginia Tech, USA); Kemal Davaslioglu (Intelligent Automation, Inc, USA); Sennur Ulukus (University of Maryland, USA)
Penetrating RF Fingerprinting-based Authentication with a Generative Adversarial Attack
Samurdhi Karunaratne and Enes Krijestorac (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); Danijela Cabric (University of California Los Angeles, USA)

Back to Top


SAC-SSC-4: Next-Generation Satellite Networks

Secure Analysis in UAV-Based MmWave Relaying Networks with Cooperative Jamming
Xiaowei Pang (Dalian University of Technology, China); Mingqian Liu (Xidian University, China); Nan Zhao (Dalian University of Technology, China); Yunfei Chen (University of Warwick, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Yonghui Li (University of Sydney, Australia); F. Richard Yu (Carleton University, Canada)
Impact of Phase Noise and Oscillator Stability on Ultra-Narrow-Band-IoT Waveforms for Satellite
Christian A Hofmann, Kai-Uwe Storek and Andreas Knopp (Bundeswehr University Munich, Germany)
Mission Structure Learning Based Resource Allocation in Space Information Networks
Hongmei He, Di Zhou, Min Sheng and Jiandong Li (Xidian University, China)
Re-envisioning Space-Air-Ground Integrated Networks: Reinforcement Learning for Link Optimization
Atefeh Hajijamali Arani (University of Waterloo, Canada); Peng Hu (National Research Council of Canada, Canada); Yeying Zhu (University of Waterloo, Canada)
A design strategy for phase synchronization in Precoding-enabled DVB-S2X user terminals
Liz Martínez Marrero, Juan Duncan, Jorge Querol and Symeon Chatzinotas (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Adriano Camps (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain); Björn Ottersten (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)

Back to Top


SAC-SSC-5: NOMA in Satellite Systems

Performance Optimization for Multi-Gateway NOMA-Beamforming in Multi-Beam SATCOM
Yazhou Zhu, Christian A Hofmann and Andreas Knopp (Bundeswehr University Munich, Germany)
Coverage Analysis of CR-based Satellite-Terrestrial NOMA Networks with Practical System Impairments
Yerassyl. Akhmetkaziyev and Galymzhan Nauryzbayev (Nazarbayev University, Kazakhstan); Sultangali Arzykulov and Ahmed M. Eltawil (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia); Theodoros Tsiftsis (Jinan University, China)
Outage of NOMA-based Hybrid Satellite-Terrestrial Relay Networks with Switch-and-Stay Combining
Lve Han (Nanjing University of Post and Telecommnication, China); Wei-Ping Zhu (Concordia University, Canada); Min Lin (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)
Age-Optimal Power Allocation Scheme for NOMA-based S-IoT Downlink Network
Shiyi Liao (Harbin Institute of Technology (Shenzhen), China); Jian Jiao (Harbin Institute of Technology - Shenzhen, China); Shaohua Wu (Harbin Institute of Technology, China); Rongxing Lu (University of New Brunswick, Canada); Qinyu Zhang (Shenzhen Graduate School, Harbin Institute of Technology, China)
Performance Analysis of Uplink and Downlink NOMA System in Inter-Satellite Networks
Kazutoshi Yoshii (Waseda University, Japan); Shigeru Shimamoto (Waseda University & Graduate School of Global Information and Telecommunication Studies, Japan); Wataru Tachikawa (Waseda University, Japan)

Back to Top


SPC-7: Signal Processing for Emerging Networks

UAV-Aided Multi-Antenna Covert Communication Against Multiple Wardens
Chen Xinying (Dalian University of Technology, China); Zheng Chang (University of Jyväskylä, Finland); Jie Tang (South China University of Technology, China); Nan Zhao (Dalian University of Technology, China); Dusit Niyato (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Design and Analysis of mmWave Full-Duplex Integrated Access and Backhaul Networks
Junkai Zhang (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Haifeng Luo (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Navneet Garg (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Mark Holm (Huawei Technologies (Sweden) AB, Sweden); Tharmalingam Ratnarajah (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Wireless Caching: Cell-Free versus Small Cells
Shuaifei Chen and Jiayi Zhang (Beijing Jiaotong University, China); Emil Björnson (Linköping University, Sweden); Shuai Wang and Chengwen Xing (Beijing Institute of Technology, China); Bo Ai (Beijing Jiaotong University, China)
Symbol-Level Precoding Design for Dual-Functional Radar-Communication Systems
Rang Liu, Ming Li, Yang Liu and Qian Liu (Dalian University of Technology, China)
Safeguarding MIMO Communications with Reconfigurable Metasurfaces and Artificial Noise
George C. Alexandropoulos (University of Athens, Greece); Konstantinos Katsanos (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece); Miaowen Wen (South China University of Technology, China); Daniel Benevides da Costa (National Yunlin University of Science and Technology (YunTech), Taiwan)
Millimeter-Wave Antenna Array Diagnosis with Partial Channel State Information
George Medina Jr and Akashdeep Singh Jida (California State University, Sacramento, USA); Sravan Pulipati (Florida International University, USA); Rohith Talwar and Nancy Amala J (California State University, Sacramento, USA); Tareq Y. Al-Naffouri (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, USA); Arjuna Madanayake (Florida International University, USA); Mohammed E. Eltayeb (California State University, Sacramento, USA)

Back to Top


WC-17: Precoding & Beamforming II

A Tensor based Precoder and Receiver for MIMO GFDM systems
Divyanshu Pandey and Harry Leib (McGill University, Canada)
Distributed Precoding Using Local CSIT for MU-MIMO Heterogeneous Cellular Networks
Deokhwan Han and Namyoon Lee (POSTECH, Korea (South))
Deep Learning Based Robust Precoder Design for Massive MIMO Downlink
Junchao Shi and Wenjin Wang (Southeast University, China); Xinping Yi (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Xiqi Gao (Southeast University, China); Geoffrey Ye Li (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
MU-MIMO Precoding Design in the Presence of Delay-Constrained Users
Minsu Kim (Daegu Gyeongbuk Institute of Science & Technology (DGIST), Korea (South)); Jeonghun Park (Kyungpook National University, Korea (South)); Jemin Lee (Daegu Gyeongbuk Institute of Science and Technology (DGIST), Korea (South))

Back to Top


WC-18: Edge Computing

Removing Channel Estimation by Location-Only Based Deep Learning for RIS Aided Mobile Edge Computing
Xiaoyan Hu, Christos Masouros and Kai Kit Wong (University College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Computation Offloading in Energy Harvesting Powered MEC Network
Zhenfeng Sun, Ming Zhao and Mohammad Reza Nakhai (King's College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Reconfigurable Intelligent Surface Assisted Edge Machine Learning
Shanfeng Huang (Southern University of Science and Technology, China & The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Shuai Wang and Rui Wang (Southern University of Science and Technology, China); Miaowen Wen (South China University of Technology, China); Kaibin Huang (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Distributed Edge Learning with Inter-Type and Intra-Type Over-the-Air Collaboration
Liqun Su and Vincent Lau (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
Secure Computation Offloading for Multi-user Multi-server MEC-enabled IoT
Jun Xu (Southeast University, China); Pengcheng Zhu (National Mobile Communications Research Laboratory, Southeast University, China); Jiamin Li (National Mobile Communications Research Lab., Southeast University, China); Xiaohu You (National Mobile communication Research Lab., Southeast University, China)

Back to Top


WC-20: Security

Outage Constrained Secrecy Rate Maximization of Intelligent Reflecting Surface Aided Transmission
Zongze Li (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Shuai Wang (Southern University of Science and Technology, China); Miaowen Wen (South China University of Technology, China); Yik-Chung Wu (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Imitating Full-Duplex Secure Communication with Buffer-Aided Half-Duplex Relays
Jiayu Zhou, Deli Qiao and Haifeng Qian (East China Normal University, China)
PLS for V2I Communications Using Friendly Jammer and Double kappa-mu Shadowed Fading
Neji Mensi and Danda B. Rawat (Howard University, USA); Elyes Balti (The University of Texas at Austin, USA)
Ergodic Secrecy Rate Analysis of Ultra-Dense Networks with Multiple Antennas
Mohammed Elbayoumi, Walaa Hamouda and Amr Youssef (Concordia University, Canada)

Back to Top


WC-8: Machine Learning II

Deep Residual Network Empowered Channel Estimation for IRS-Assisted Multi-User Communication Systems
Chang Liu (University of New South Wales, Australia); Xuemeng Liu (The University of Sydney, Australia); Derrick Wing Kwan Ng and Jinhong Yuan (University of New South Wales, Australia)
Deep Learning-Based Multi-Fault Diagnosis for Self-Organizing Networks
Kuan-Fu Chen (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Chia-Hung Lin (North Carolina State University, USA); Ming-Chun Lee and Ta-Sung Lee (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
Fast Convergence Algorithm for Analog Federated Learning
Shuhao Xia, Jingyang Zhu, Yuhan Yang, Yong Zhou and Yuanming Shi (ShanghaiTech University, China); Wei Chen (Tsinghua University, China)
Saddle Point Approximation Based Delay Analysis for Wireless Federated Learning
Longwei Yang and Lintao Li (Tsinghua University, China); Xin Guo (Lenovo Research, China); Yuanming Shi (ShanghaiTech University, China); Haiming Wang (Lenovo Research, China); Wei Chen (Tsinghua University, China)
Semantic Communications for Speech Signals
Zhenzi Weng and Zhijin Qin (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Geoffrey Ye Li (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Back to Top


WC-9: Millimeter Wave

Blockage detection and channel tracking in wideband mmWave MIMO systems
Hongxiang Xie (The University of Texas at Austin, USA); Nuria González-Prelcic (North Carolina State University, USA); Takayuki Shimizu (Toyota Motor North America, Inc., USA)
Coverage Analysis of User-Centric Millimeter Wave Networks under Dynamic Base Station Clustering
Khaled Humadi (Concordia University, Canada); Imene Trigui (University of Toronto, Canada); Wei-Ping Zhu (Concordia University, Canada); Wessam Ajib (Université du Québec à Montréal, Canada)
Millimeter Wave CoMP System with Opportunistic Cell Selection under Blockage and Interference
Behrouz Maham (Nazarbayev University, Kazakhstan)
A Nonlinear Detector for Uplink SC-FDE mm-Wave Hybrid Massive MIMO under Hardware Impairments
Murat Babek Salman (Middle East Technical University, Turkey); Gokhan Muzaffer Guvensen (Middle East Technical University (METU), Turkey & University of California, Irvine (UCI), USA)
Blind SNR Estimation and Nonparametric Channel Denoising in Multi-Antenna mmWave Systems
Alexandra Gallyas-Sanhueza (Cornell University, USA); Christoph Studer (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)

Back to Top

Diamond Patrons

Gold Patrons

Silver Patrons

Bronze Patrons

Supporters