Although LIVE events are now over, registrants will continue to have access to recorded sessions until the end of July. Registration is still open.
All times are Eastern Daylight Time (EDT)
WS-1: Workshop on Communication, IoT, and AI Technologies to Counter COVID-19 (COVI-COM)
WS-2: Workshop on Time-sensitive and Deterministic Networking
WS-3: 4th Workshop on IoT Enabling Technologies in Healthcare (IoT-Health 2021)
WS-4: 4th Workshop on Integrating UAVs into 5G and Beyond
WS-5: 4th Workshop on Terahertz Communications
WS-6: Workshop on Applications of Affective Sensing in Communication Networks
WS-7: 3rd Workshop on Orbital Angular Momentum Transmission
WS-8: Workshop on Emerging Topics in 6G Communications
WS-9: Workshop on Ageing Well and Living Healthy Enabling Technologies: Networking and Sensing
WS-10: Workshop on Reconfigurable Intelligent Surfaces for Future Wireless Communications
WS-11: Workshop on Decentralized AI for Wireless Networks with Zero-Touch (DAWN'Z)
WS-12: Workshop on Rate-Splitting (Multiple Access) for 6G
WS-13: 2nd Workshop on Internet of Mobile Things (IoMT)
WS-14: 2nd Workshop on Edge Learning for 5G Mobile Networks and Beyond
WS-15: 1st Workshop on Orthogonal Time Frequency Space Modulation (OTFS) for 6G and Future High-mobility Communications
WS-16: Workshop on Spectrum Sharing Technology for Next Generation Communications
WS-17: Workshop on Communication, Computing, and Networking in Cyber-Physical Systems (IEEE CCN-CPS 2021)
WS-18: Workshop on Extreme URLLC Towards 6G Connectivity
WS-19: 4th Workshop on 5G and Beyond Wireless Security (IEEE Wireless-Sec 2021)
WS-20: Workshop on Future Industrial Network Protocols
WS-21: Workshop on Wireless Networking Innovations for Mobile Edge Learning
WS-22: 3rd Workshop on Data Driven Intelligence for Networks and Systems
WS-23: Workshop on Towards Standardized Secured IoT B5G Networking - Artificial Intelligence and Blockchain (AB-SIoT)
WS-24: 4th Workshop on Ultra-high Speed, Low latency and Massive Communication for Futuristic 6G Networks (ULMC6GN)
WS-25: Workshop on Sensing-as-a-Service for Industrial Cyber Physical Systems (I-CPSaaS)
WS-26: Workshop on Satellite Mega-Constellations in the 6G Era: Unprecedented Opportunities and Unprecedented Challenges
WS-27: Workshop on SAGE: Green Solutions for Smart Environment
WS-1: Workshop on Communication, IoT, and AI Technologies to Counter COVID-19 (COVI-COM)
Organizers: Sudip Misra (Indian Institute of Technology-Kharagpur, India); Honggang Wang (University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth & College of Engineering, USA); Shiwen Mao (Auburn University, USA); Nabiul Islam (Waterford Institute of Technology, West Campus in Carriganore, Ireland); Anandarup Mukherjee (University of Cambridge & Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India)
Live Program
Friday, 18 June 2021
09:30am - 10:00am (EDT)
Keynote: "Future Network Architectures and Influences of the Pandemic – Technical, Funding, Regulations, and Policies," Vincent Chan, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
10:00am - 11:00am (EDT)
Panel: "ICT for Countering Pandemics: Impacts, Opportunities, and Challenges"
Speakers:
Duncan MacFarlane, University of Cambridge, UK
Vincenzo Piuri, University of Milan, Italy
Rath Vannithamby, Intel, USA
Thilo Sauter, Danube University Krems, Austria
On-Demand Program
WS-2: Workshop on Time-sensitive and Deterministic Networking
Organizers: Victor C.M. Leung (University of British Columbia, Canada); F. Richard Yu (Carleton University, Canada); Tao Huang, Renchao Xie and Shuo Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)
Live Program
Friday, 18 June 2021
Keynotes:
11:00am - 11:30am (EDT)
"Deterministic Delivery of Popular Data using in-Vehicle Caching," Hossam Hassanein, Queen's University, Canada
11:30am - 12:00pm (EDT)
"Control and communication co-design for networked systems," Karl Henrik Johansson, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
On-Demand Program
WS-3: 4th Workshop on IoT Enabling Technologies in Healthcare (IoT-Health 2021)
Organizers: Kamran Sayrafian (NIST, USA); Hamed Ahmadi (University of York, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Konstantinos Katzis (European University Cyprus, Cyprus)
Live Program
Monday, 14 June 2021
10:00am - 10:30am (EDT)
Keynote: "Brain-computer Interface for tele-rehabilitation- recent advances and possible challenges,” Mahnaz Arvaneh, University of Sheffield (UK)
On-Demand Program
WS-4: 4th Workshop on Integrating UAVs into 5G and Beyond
Organizers: Jie Xu (The Chinese University of Hong Kong (Shenzhen), China); Yong Zeng (Southeast University, China); Giovanni Geraci (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain); Qingqing Wu (University of Macau, China); Adrian Garcia-Rodriguez (Nokia Bell Labs, Ireland)
Live Program
Friday, 18 June 2021
Keynotes:
10:00am - 10:30am (EDT)
"mmWave Aerial Channel Modeling in Urban Environments," Prof. Sundeep Rangan, New York University, USA
10:30am - 11:00am (EDT)
"AERPAW: Aerial Experimentation and Research Platform for Advanced Wireless," Prof. Ismail Guvenc, North Carolina State University, USA
On-Demand Program
WS-5: 4th Workshop on Terahertz Communications
Organizers: Ian F. Akyildiz (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Wolfgang Gerstacker (University of Erlangen-Nuernberg, Germany); Chong Han (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)
Live Program
Monday, 14 June 2021
10:30am - 11:00am (EDT)
Keynote: "Metrology for Terahertz Communications," Thomas Kürner, Technische Universität Braunschweig
11:00am - 12:00pm (EDT)
Panel: "Enabling Terahertz Communications for the 6G Era"
Speakers:
Ian F. Akyildiz, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia
Wolfgang Gerstacker, Friedrich-Alexander University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany
Chong Han, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
Nan Yang, Australian National University, Australia
Markku Juntti, University of Oulu, Finland
Zhi Chen, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China
On-Demand Program
WS-6: Workshop on Applications of Affective Sensing in Communication Networks
Organizers: Abd-Elhamid M. Taha (Alfaisal University, Saudi Arabia); Najah A. Abu Ali (UAEU, United Arab Emirates); Ajjen Joshi (Affectiva, USA); Shuai Han (Harbin Institute of Technology, China)
Live Program
Monday, 14 June 2021
09:00am - 10:00am (EDT)
Panel: "Affective Sensing: Technology vs. Ethics"
Speakers:
Ajjen Joshi, Senior Research Scientist, Affectiva
Ben Bland, COO, Sensum, and Chair of the IEEE P7014 Standard WG
Dave Raggett, W3C/ERCIM
On-Demand Program
WS-7: 3rd Workshop on Orbital Angular Momentum Transmission
Organizers: Chao Zhang (Tsinghua University, China); Xuefeng Jiang (Tsinghua Unversity, China)
Live Program
Friday, 18 June 2021
09:00am - 10:00am (EDT)
Panel: "Research Activities toward Achieving Terabit-class Wireless Transmission with OAM"
Speakers:
Doohwan Lee, Nippon Telegraph & Telephone, Japan
Chao Zhang, Tsinghua University, China
On-Demand Program
WS-8: Workshop on Emerging Topics in 6G Communications
Organizers: Nizar Zorba (Qatar University, Qatar); Mutaz Shukair (Qualcomm Technologies Inc & Wichita State University, USA); Kenta Umebayashi (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan); Janne Lehtomäki (University of Oulu, Finland); Soumaya Cherkaoui (Université de Sherbrooke, Canada)
Live Program
Monday, 14 June 2021
10:30am - 11:00am (EDT)
Keynote: "Rebuilding the Theoretical Foundations of Communications and Computing," Merouane Debbah, Centralesupelec, Paris-Saclay University
11:00am - 12:00pm (EDT)
Panel: "The Roadmap toward 6G"
Speakers:
John Smee, Qualcomm
Yoshihisa Kishiyama, NTT DoCoMo
Federico Boccardi, OFCOM
Volker Ziegler, Nokia
Xingqin Lin, Ericsson
On-Demand Program
WS-9: Workshop on Ageing Well and Living Healthy Enabling Technologies: Networking and Sensing
Organizers: Andrea Sciarrone (University of Genoa, Italy); Maria de Fatima Domingues (Instituto de Telecomunicações & University of Aveiro, Portugal); Honggang Wang (University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth & College of Engineering, USA)
Live Program
Friday, 18 June 2021
09:00 - 09:30 (EDT)
Keynote: "Internet of Things for Remote Health and Wellbeing Support: Current Status, Challenges and Future Directions," Nada Philip, Kingston University London, UK
On-Demand Program
WS-10: Workshop on Reconfigurable Intelligent Surfaces for Future Wireless Communications
Organizers: Alessio Zappone (University of Cassino and Southern Lazio, Italy); Marco Di Renzo (CentraleSupelec-University, France); Wei Xu (Southeast University, China); Chau Yuen (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Mark F. Flanagan (University College Dublin, Ireland); Daniel Benevides da Costa (Federal University of Ceara (UFC) & Area: Telecommunications, Brazil)
Live Program
Friday, 18 June 2021
09:00am - 10:00am (EDT)
Panel: "RIS-based wireless communications for 6G: theoretical performance limits, physical realization and practical implementation"
Speakers:
Vincenzo Sciancalepore, NEC Laboratories Europe GmbH, Germany
Dinesh Bharadia, University of California San Diego, CA, USA
Fan Yang, Tsinghua University, Beijing, China
Yifei Yuan, China Mobile Research Institute, China
On-Demand Program
WS-11: Workshop on Decentralized AI for Wireless Networks with Zero-Touch (DAWN'Z)
Organizers: Hatim Chergui (CTTC, Spain); Kamel Tourki (Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd & France Research Center, France); Mustapha Benjillali (INPT, Morocco); Sofiene Affes (INRS-EMT, Canada)
Live Program
Friday, 18 June 2021
Keynotes:
10:00am - 10:30am (EDT)
"Communication-efficient and distributed AI for and over wireless networks," Mehdi Bennis, University of Oulu, Finland
10:30am - 11:00am (EDT)
"Zero touch management and orchestration of network slices in 5G and beyond networks," Adlen Ksentini, EURECOM, France
On-Demand Program
WS-12: Workshop on Rate-Splitting (Multiple Access) for 6G
Organizers: Bruno Clerckx (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Mérouane Debbah (Huawei, France); Daniel Benevides da Costa (Federal University of Ceara (UFC) & Area: Telecommunications, Brazil); Peiying Zhu (Huawei Technologies, Canada); Yijie Mao (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Live Program
Friday, 18 June 2021
10:00am - 10:30am (EDT)
Keynote: "RSMA for Aerial Networks," Halim Yanikomeroglu, Carleton University, Canada
On-Demand Program
WS-13: 2nd Workshop on Internet of Mobile Things (IoMT)
Organizers: Mohammad Hossein Anisi (University of Essex, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Sherali Zeadally (University of Kentucky, USA); Muhammad Rizwan Asghar (The University of Auckland, New Zealand)
Live Program
Friday, 18 June 2021
Keynotes:
11:00am - 11:30am (EDT)
"Novel Joint Index Modulation and Physical Layer Network Coding," Leila Musavian, University of Essex, UK
11:30am - 12:00pm (EDT)
"Energy-efficient Decentralized Detection in IoT environments," Domenico Ciuonzo, University of Naples “Federico II”, Italy
On-Demand Program
WS-14: 2nd Workshop on Edge Learning for 5G Mobile Networks and Beyond
Organizers: Mingzhe Chen (Princeton University, USA); Zhaohui Yang (King's College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Shiqiang Wang (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, USA); Shuguang Cui (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen & Shenzhen Research Institute of Big Data, China); Ayfer Özgür (Stanford University, USA); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)
Live Program
Monday, 14 June 2021
09:00am - 10:00am (EDT)
Panel: "The interplay between machine learning and wireless communications"
Speakers:
Wei Yu, University of Toronto
Zhi Ding, University of California Davis
Walid Saad, Virginia Tech
On-Demand Program
WS-15: 1st Workshop on Orthogonal Time Frequency Space Modulation (OTFS) for 6G and Future High-mobility Communications
Organizers: Jinhong Yuan (University of New South Wales, Australia); Jingxian Wu (University of Arkansas, USA); Yi Hong (Monash University, Australia); Ronny Hadani (Cohere Technologies, USA); Lajos Hanzo (University of Southampton, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Emanuele Viterbo (Monash University, Australia); Wei Yu (University of Toronto, Canada); Pingzhi Fan (Southwest Jiaotong University, China)
Live Program
Friday, 18 June 2021
Keynotes:
11:00am - 11:30am (EDT)
"OTFS - Communication Theory in the Delay Doppler Domain," Ronny Hadani, University of Texas at Austin, and Cohere Technologies, USA
11:30am - 12:00pm (EDT)
"OTFS Detection: From Message-passing to Low-Complexity Iterative Rake Receiver," Emanuele Viterbo, Monash University, Australia
On-Demand Program
WS-16: Workshop on Spectrum Sharing Technology for Next Generation Communications
Organizers: Yao Ma, Anirudha Sahoo and Daniel Kuester (NIST, USA)
Live Program
Friday, 18 June 2021
09:30am - 10:00am (EDT)
Keynote: "The Evolution of Spectrum Sharing: TVWS, CBRS, 6 GHz, and Beyond," Andrew Clegg, Spectrum Engineering Lead for Google Inc
10:00am - 11:00am (EDT)
Panel: “Next Generation Spectrum Sharing Technology: Opportunity, Challenges and Roadmap”
Speakers:
Nada Golmie, National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST)
Zhengdao Wang, NSF and Iowa State University
Jason Coder, Shared Spectrum Metrology group, CTL, NIST
Mark Gibson, CommScope Inc.
Rose Hu, Utah State University
On-Demand Program
WS-17: Workshop on Communication, Computing, and Networking in Cyber-Physical Systems (IEEE CCN-CPS 2021)
Organizers: Joel J. P. C. Rodrigues (Federal University of Piauí (UFPI), Brazil & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Amjad Gawanmeh (University of Dubai, United Arab Emirates); Danda B. Rawat (Howard University, USA); Moayad Aloqaily (GNOWIT, Bahrain); Kashif Saleem (King Saud University, Saudi Arabia)
Live Program
Monday, 14 June 2021
10:00am - 10:30am (EDT)
Keynote: "FlexNGIA - Towards a Future Internet for Cyber-Physical Systems," Mohamed Faten Zhani, École de Technologie Supérieure (ÉTS Montreal), Canada
On-Demand Program
WS-18: Workshop on Extreme URLLC Towards 6G Connectivity
Organizers: Na Yi (University of Surrey, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Jiangzhou Wang (University of Kent, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Zhibo Pang (ABB AB Corporate Research, Sweden)
Live Program
Friday, 18 June 2021
09:00am - 09:30am (EDT)
Keynote: "WirelessHP: towards the Ethernet-grade wireless for critical control in industrial automation," Zhibo Pang, ABB Corporate Research, Sweden
On-Demand Program
WS-19: 4th Workshop on 5G and Beyond Wireless Security (IEEE Wireless-Sec 2021)
Organizers: Danda B. Rawat (Howard University, USA); Min Song (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA)
Live Program
Monday, 14 June 2021
09:30am - 10:00am (EDT)
Keynote: "AI-Enabled Future Wireless Networks and Security," Melike Erol-Kantarci, University of Ottawa, Canada
10:00am - 11:00am (EDT)
Panel: "Next Generation Wireless Networking and Security for the Internet of Everything"
Moderator: Danda B. Rawat, Howard University, USA
Speakers:
Shiwen Mao, Auburn University, USA
Brian Sadler, US Army Research Lab
Sastry Kompella, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory
Shucheng Yu, Stevens Institute of Technology, USA
Melike Erol-Kantarci, University of Ottawa, Canada
On-Demand Program
WS-20: Workshop on Future Industrial Network Protocols
Organizers: Cedric Westphal (Huawei Innovation Center, USA); Luca Foschini (University of Bologna, Italy)
Live Program
Monday, 14 June 2021
09:00am - 09:30am (EDT)
Keynote: "Mission Critical Edge Computing and the Future of Industrial Communications Protocols," Flavio Bonomi, Lynx Software, San Jose, USA
On-Demand Program
WS-21: Workshop on Wireless Networking Innovations for Mobile Edge Learning
Organizers: Sameh Sorour (Queen's University, Canada); Hatem Abou-zeid (Ericsson, Canada); Yansha Deng (King's College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Jun Zhang (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)
Live Program
Friday, 18 June 2021
09:00am - 10:00am (EDT)
Panel: "How Mobile Edge Learning Will Impact the Future of Wireless Networking Architectures, Protocols, and Standards?"
Speakers:
Shiqiang Wang, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Julien Forgeat, Ericsson Research
Daniel Desjardins, King’s Distributed Systems
Deniz Gündüz, Imperial College London, UK
On-Demand Program
WS-22: 3rd Workshop on Data Driven Intelligence for Networks and Systems
Organizers: Jinsong Wu (Universidad de Chile, Chile); Celimuge Wu (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan); Periklis Chatzimisios (International Hellenic University, Greece); Chuan Heng Foh (University of Surrey, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Xianfu Chen (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland); Muhammad Ali Imran (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom (Great Britain)
Live Program
Monday, 14 June 2021
Keynotes:
11:00am - 11:30am (EDT)
Title TBA, Mohamed-Slim Alouini, Affiliation: Electrical and Computer Engineering, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia
11:30am - 12:00pm (EDT)
Title TBA, Dusit Niyato: Professor in the School of Computer Science and Engineering, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
On-Demand Program
WS-23: Workshop on Towards Standardized Secured IoT B5G Networking - Artificial Intelligence and Blockchain (AB-SIoT)
Organizers: Ayman Radwan (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Kim Fung Tsang (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Daniece Carpenter (Dell Technologies, USA); Ramon Aguero (University of Cantabria, Spain)
Live Program
Monday, 14 June 2021
09:00am - 09:30am (EDT)
Keynote: "IEEE P2668 Standard Indexing Artificial Intelligence, Blockchain and Smart Internet of Things," Kim Fung Tsang
On-Demand Program
WS-24: 4th Workshop on Ultra-high Speed, Low latency and Massive Communication for Futuristic 6G Networks (ULMC6GN)
Organizers: Muhammad Ali Imran (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Octavia A. Dobre (Memorial University, Canada); M. Majid Butt (Nokia Bell Labs, France); Haris Bin Pervaiz (Lancaster University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Sajjad Hussain (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom (Great Britain)
Live Program
Friday, 18 June 2021
10:30am - 11:00am (EDT)
Keynote: "Reduced Complexity 5G IoT Devices," Rapeepat Ratasuk, Nokia Bell Labs
11:00am - 12:00pm (EDT)
Panel: "What to expect from 6G (networks beyond 2030) and how it's different from 5G"
Moderator: Martin Reed, University of Essex, UK
Speakers:
Sonia Aissa, INRS, Canada
Alan Carlton, Interdigital
Luiz Da Silva, Virginia Tech, USA
Muhammad Imran, University of Glasgow, UK
On-Demand Program
WS-25: Workshop on Sensing-as-a-Service for Industrial Cyber Physical Systems (I-CPSaaS)
Organizers: Kuljeet Kaur (École de Technologie Supérieure, Canada); Mohsen Guizani (Qatar University, Qatar); Joel J. P. C. Rodrigues (Federal University of Piauí (UFPI), Brazil & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal)
Live Program
Friday, 18 June 2021
11:00am - 12:00pm (EDT)
Panel: "Cyber Security for Cyber Physical Systems"
Speakers:
Neeli Prasad, SmartAvatar B.V., The Netherlands & International Technological University, USA
Danda B. Rawat, Howard University, Washington, DC, USA
Sudip Mishra, Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur, India
Biplab Sikdar, National University of Singapore, Singapore
Syed Hassan Ahmed, Product Specialist, Product Line Management, JMA Wireless, USA
On-Demand Program
WS-26: Workshop on Satellite Mega-Constellations in the 6G Era: Unprecedented Opportunities and Unprecedented Challenges
Organizers: Halim Yanikomeroglu (Carleton University, Canada); Jin Bains (Facebook, USA); Sylvain Raymond (NRC, Canada); Vincent Chan (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA); Tomaso De Cola (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Giovanni Giambene (University of Siena, Italy); Gunes Karabulut Kurt (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey); Pascal Lorenz (University of Haute Alsace, France)
Live Program
Monday, 14 June 2021
Keynotes:
09:30am - 10:00am (EDT)
Keynote 1: "Aerial and Space Communications Support in 6G Wireless Networks," Abbas Jamalipour, University of Sydney, Australia
10:00am - 11:00am (EDT)
Keynote 2: "Free-Space Optical Links: A new Frontier for Satellite," Communications", Christian Fuchs, German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany
Panel: "Ultra-Dense Satellite Networks towards 2030s: Unprecedented Opportunities and Unprecedented Challenges"
Speakers:
Tomaso de Cola, German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany [moderator]
Vincent W.S. Chan, MIT, USA
Christian Fuchs, German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany
Giovanni Giambene, University of Siena, Italy
Gunes Kurt, Polytechnique Montréal, Canada
Pascal Lorenz, University of Haute-Alsace, France
On-Demand Program
WS-27: Workshop on SAGE: Green Solutions for Smart Environment
Organizers: Swades De (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India); Stefano Chessa (Universita' di Pisa, Italy); Michele Girolami (National Research Council (ISTI‐CNR), Italy)
Live Program
Friday, 18 June 2021
11:00am - 12:00pm (EDT)
Panel: "Green by design: The lessons"
Speakers:
Nirwan Ansari, NJIT, USA
Wendi Heinzelman, University of Rochester, USA
Falko Dressler, TU Berlin, Germany
On-Demand Program