IEEE International Conference on Communications
14-23 June 2021 // Virtual / Montreal
Connectivity – Security – Privacy

Program

LIVE PROGRAM

MONDAY, 14 JUNE 2021

09:30am - 10:00am (EDT)
Keynote: 
"AI-Enabled Future Wireless Networks and Security," Melike Erol-Kantarci, University of Ottawa, Canada

Moderator: Danda B. Rawat, Howard University, USA

10:00am - 11:00am (EDT)
Panel:
 "Next Generation Wireless Networking and Security for the Internet of Everything"

Moderator: Danda B. Rawat, Howard University, USA

Speakers:
Shiwen Mao, Auburn University, USA
Sastry Kompella, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory
Shucheng Yu, Stevens Institute of Technology, USA
Melike Erol-Kantarci, University of Ottawa, Canada

 

Presentation Sessions (on-demand):

Monday, June 14 12:30 - 2:00

WS 19 - 01: Wireless Security I 

Adversarial Machine Learning for Flooding Attacks on 5G Radio Access Network Slicing 

Yi Shi (Virginia Tech, USA); Yalin E Sagduyu (Intelligent Automation, Inc., USA)

 

Chaos-Based Physical Layer Security in NOMA Networks over Rician Fading Channels 

Israa Al-Musawi (Southern Technical University & Faculty of Graduate Studies, Iraq); Walid A. Al-Hussaibi (Southern Technical University, Iraq); Falah H. Ali (University of Sussex, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

 

Active Eavesdropping in Short Packet Communication: Average Secrecy Throughput Analysis 

Nihan Arı, Nikolaos Thomos and Leila Musavian (University of Essex, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

 

The Degradation of Cooperative Jamming Suppression for Frequency Mismatch in FH Secure Systems 

Changqing Song (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China); Hongzhi Zhao (UESTC, China); Lizhi Qin, Wenbo Guo, Shihai Shao and Youxi Tang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China)

 

Cooperative Jamming Cancellation Analysis Based on RC Shaping Filter in Physical Layer Security 

Yun Zhong and Wenbo Guo (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China); Hongzhi Zhao (UESTC, China); Youxi Tang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China)

 

WS 19 - 02: Wireless Security II 

Uplink Channel Estimation and Signal Extraction Against Malicious IRS in Massive MIMO System 

Xiaofeng Zheng, Ruohan Cao and Lidong Ma (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

 

Cell-free Massive MIMO Systems under Jamming Attack 

Ramiz Sabbagh (University of Kent, United Kingdom (Great Britain) & Ninevah University, Iraq); Huiling Zhu and Jiangzhou Wang (University of Kent, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

 

Enhancing Secrecy Capacity in Alternate AF Relaying Networks with Inter-Relay Interference 

Mohammed Al-Haj-Ali Abuyaghi and Jacek Ilow (Dalhousie University, Canada)

 

Hybrid Uplink-Downlink NOMA for Secure Coordinated Multi-Point Networks 

Xin Fan (Beijing Jiaotong University, China); Yue Wang (George Mason University, USA); Guangkai Li (National Computer Network Emergency Response Technical Team/ Coordination Center of China, China); Yan Huo (Beijing Jiaotong University, China); Zhi Tian (George Mason University, USA)

 

Cooperative Jamming Cancellation Under Nonlinearity and Imperfect Time-Frequency Alignments for Physical-Layer Security 

Chenxing Li, Xiangjie Xia, Chengzhe Shi, Linsong Du, Jianhui Ma, Ying Liu and Youxi Tang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China)

 

WS 19 - 03: Wireless Security Engineering 

Intelligent Misbehavior Detection System for Detecting False Position Attacks in Vehicular Networks 

Faisal Hawlader and Abdelwahab Boualouache (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Sébastien Faye (Luxembourg Institute of Science and Technology (LIST), Luxembourg); Thomas Engel (University of Luxemburg, Luxembourg)

 

Blockchain Based Unified Authentication with Zero-knowledge Proof in Heterogeneous MEC 

Wanxue Lin (Beijing University of Post and Telecommunications, China); Xuefei Zhang and Qimei Cui (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Zhiwei Zhang (Xidian University, China)

 

Queue Allocation-Based DDoS Mitigation at Edge Switch 

Ryo Yaegashi (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan); Daisuke Hisano (Osaka University, Japan); Yu Nakayama (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan)

 

Block-D2D: Blockchain-enabled Cooperative D2D-assisted Fog Computing Scheme under Imperfect CSI 

Rajesh Gupta (Institute of Technology, Nirma University, India); Tejal Rathod (Nirma University, India); Sudeep Tanwar (Institute of Technology Nirma University Ahmedabad Gujarat, India)

 

T-Auth: A Novel Authentication Mechanism for the IoT Based on Smart Contracts and PUFs 

Wun-Cing Liou and Tsungnan Lin (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)

 

WS 19 - 04: Emerging Applications and Security 

Robust Max-Min Fair Beamforming of Secrecy SWIPT IoT Systems Under a Non-Linear EH Model 

Zhengyu Zhu (Zhengzhou University, China); Zixuan Wang (Ningxia University, China); Yu Lin, Peijia Liu, Wanming Hao and Zhongyong Wang (Zhengzhou University, China); Inkyu Lee (Korea University, Korea (South))

 

Secure Transmission Based on Marginal Utility in UAV-assisted Cognitive Radio Network 

Xufeng He, Xi Li, Hong Ji and Heli Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

 

PRS-P2P: A Prosumer Recommender System for Secure P2P Energy Trading using Q-Learning Towards 6G 

Aparna Kumari and Rajesh Gupta (Institute of Technology, Nirma University, India); Sudeep Tanwar (Institute of Technology Nirma University Ahmedabad Gujarat, India)

 

Relay-Assisted Secure Short-Packet Communications in Cognitive Internet of Things 

Yong Chen (Army Engineering University of PLA, China); Tao Zhang (National University of Defense Technology, China); Yu Zhang (Nanjing Telecommunication Techology Institute, China); Baoquan Yu (Army Engineering University of PLA, China); Yueming Cai (Institute of Communications Engineering, PLA Army Engineering University, China)

 

Deep-learning Based Auction Resource Allocation in Coded Computation Offloading for Internet-of-Things 

Jer Shyuan Ng (Nanyang Technological University & Alibaba-NTU Joint Research Institute, Singapore); Wei Yang Bryan Lim (Nanyang Technological University & Alibaba Group, Singapore); Zehui Xiong (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Sahil Garg (École de Technologie Supérieure, Canada); Dusit Niyato (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Cyril Leung (UBC-NTU LILY, Singapore)

 

Network Augmentation by Dynamically Splitting the Switching Function in SDN 

Bharat S Rawal and Gunasekaran Manogaran (Gannon University, USA); Raman Singh (Trinity College Dublin Ireland & Thapar Institute of Engineering and Technology Patiala, Ireland); Poongodi M (Qatar Foundation & HBKU, Qatar); Mounir Hamdi (Hamad Bin Khalifa University, Qatar)

Diamond Patrons

Gold Patrons

Silver Patrons

Bronze Patrons

Supporters