IEEE International Conference on Communications
14-23 June 2021 // Virtual / Montreal
Connectivity – Security – Privacy

Workshops

All times are Eastern Daylight Time (EDT)

WS-1: Workshop on Communication, IoT, and AI Technologies to Counter COVID-19 (COVI-COM)
WS-2: Workshop on Time-sensitive and Deterministic Networking
WS-3: 4th Workshop on IoT Enabling Technologies in Healthcare (IoT-Health 2021)
WS-4: 4th Workshop on Integrating UAVs into 5G and Beyond
WS-5: 4th Workshop on Terahertz Communications
WS-6: Workshop on Applications of Affective Sensing in Communication Networks
WS-7: 3rd Workshop on Orbital Angular Momentum Transmission
WS-8: Workshop on Emerging Topics in 6G Communications
WS-9: Workshop on Ageing Well and Living Healthy Enabling Technologies: Networking and Sensing
WS-10: Workshop on Reconfigurable Intelligent Surfaces for Future Wireless Communications
WS-11: Workshop on Decentralized AI for Wireless Networks with Zero-Touch (DAWN'Z)
WS-12: Workshop on Rate-Splitting (Multiple Access) for 6G
WS-13: 2nd Workshop on Internet of Mobile Things (IoMT)
WS-14: 2nd Workshop on Edge Learning for 5G Mobile Networks and Beyond
WS-15: 1st Workshop on Orthogonal Time Frequency Space Modulation (OTFS) for 6G and Future High-mobility Communications
WS-16: Workshop on Spectrum Sharing Technology for Next Generation Communications
WS-17: Workshop on Communication, Computing, and Networking in Cyber-Physical Systems (IEEE CCN-CPS 2021)
WS-18: Workshop on Extreme URLLC Towards 6G Connectivity
WS-19: 4th Workshop on 5G and Beyond Wireless Security (IEEE Wireless-Sec 2021)
WS-20: Workshop on Future Industrial Network Protocols
WS-21: Workshop on Wireless Networking Innovations for Mobile Edge Learning
WS-22: 3rd Workshop on Data Driven Intelligence for Networks and Systems
WS-23: Workshop on Towards Standardized Secured IoT B5G Networking - Artificial Intelligence and Blockchain (AB-SIoT)
WS-24: 4th Workshop on Ultra-high Speed, Low latency and Massive Communication for Futuristic 6G Networks (ULMC6GN)
WS-25: Workshop on Sensing-as-a-Service for Industrial Cyber Physical Systems (I-CPSaaS)
WS-26: Workshop on Satellite Mega-Constellations in the 6G Era: Unprecedented Opportunities and Unprecedented Challenges
WS-27: Workshop on SAGE: Green Solutions for Smart Environment


WS-1: Workshop on Communication, IoT, and AI Technologies to Counter COVID-19 (COVI-COM)

Organizers: Sudip Misra (Indian Institute of Technology-Kharagpur, India); Honggang Wang (University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth & College of Engineering, USA); Shiwen Mao (Auburn University, USA); Nabiul Islam (Waterford Institute of Technology, West Campus in Carriganore, Ireland); Anandarup Mukherjee (University of Cambridge & Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India)

Live Program

Friday, 18 June 2021

09:30am - 10:00am (EDT)
Keynote: "Future Network Architectures and Influences of the Pandemic – Technical, Funding, Regulations, and Policies," Vincent Chan, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

10:00am - 11:00am (EDT)
Panel: "ICT for Countering Pandemics: Impacts, Opportunities, and Challenges"

Speakers:
Duncan MacFarlane, University of Cambridge, UK
Vincenzo Piuri, University of Milan, Italy
Rath Vannithamby, Intel, USA
Thilo Sauter, Danube University Krems, Austria

On-Demand Program

Back to Top


WS-2: Workshop on Time-sensitive and Deterministic Networking

Organizers: Victor C.M. Leung (University of British Columbia, Canada); F. Richard Yu (Carleton University, Canada); Tao Huang, Renchao Xie and Shuo Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

Live Program

Monday, 14 June 2021

Keynotes:

11:00am - 11:30am (EDT)
"Deterministic Delivery of Popular Data using in-Vehicle Caching," Hossam Hassanein, Queen's University, Canada

11:30am - 12:00pm (EDT)
"Control and communication co-design for networked systems," Karl Henrik Johansson, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden

On-Demand Program

Back to Top


WS-3: 4th Workshop on IoT Enabling Technologies in Healthcare (IoT-Health 2021)

Organizers: Kamran Sayrafian (NIST, USA); Hamed Ahmadi (University of York, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Konstantinos Katzis (European University Cyprus, Cyprus)

Live Program

Monday, 14 June 2021

10:00am - 10:30am (EDT)
Keynote:
"Brain-computer Interface for tele-rehabilitation- recent advances and possible challenges,” Mahnaz Arvaneh, University of Sheffield (UK)

On-Demand Program

Back to Top


WS-4: 4th Workshop on Integrating UAVs into 5G and Beyond

Organizers: Jie Xu (The Chinese University of Hong Kong (Shenzhen), China); Yong Zeng (Southeast University, China); Giovanni Geraci (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain); Qingqing Wu (University of Macau, China); Adrian Garcia-Rodriguez (Nokia Bell Labs, Ireland)

Live Program

Friday, 18 June 2021

Keynotes:

10:00am - 10:30am (EDT)
"mmWave Aerial Channel Modeling in Urban Environments," Prof. Sundeep Rangan, New York University, USA

10:30am - 11:00am (EDT)
"AERPAW: Aerial Experimentation and Research Platform for Advanced Wireless," Prof. Ismail Guvenc, North Carolina State University, USA

On-Demand Program

Back to Top


WS-5: 4th Workshop on Terahertz Communications

Organizers: Ian F. Akyildiz (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Wolfgang Gerstacker (University of Erlangen-Nuernberg, Germany); Chong Han (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)

Live Program

Monday, 14 June 2021

10:30am - 11:00am (EDT)
Keynote:
"Metrology for Terahertz Communications," Thomas Kürner, Technische Universität Braunschweig

11:00am - 12:00pm (EDT)
Panel:
"Enabling Terahertz Communications for the 6G Era"

Speakers:
Ian F. Akyildiz, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia
Wolfgang Gerstacker, Friedrich-Alexander University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany
Chong Han, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
Nan Yang, Australian National University, Australia
Markku Juntti, University of Oulu, Finland
Zhi Chen, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China

On-Demand Program

Back to Top


WS-6: Workshop on Applications of Affective Sensing in Communication Networks

Organizers: Abd-Elhamid M. Taha (Alfaisal University, Saudi Arabia); Najah A. Abu Ali (UAEU, United Arab Emirates); Ajjen Joshi (Affectiva, USA); Shuai Han (Harbin Institute of Technology, China)

Live Program

Monday, 14 June 2021

09:00am - 10:00am (EDT)
Panel:
"Affective Sensing: Technology vs. Ethics"

Speakers:
Ajjen Joshi, Senior Research Scientist, Affectiva
Ben Bland, COO, Sensum, and Chair of the IEEE P7014 Standard WG
Dave Raggett, W3C/ERCIM

On-Demand Program

Back to Top


WS-7: 3rd Workshop on Orbital Angular Momentum Transmission

Organizers: Chao Zhang (Tsinghua University, China); Xuefeng Jiang (Tsinghua Unversity, China)

Live Program

Friday, 18 June 2021

09:00am - 10:00am (EDT)
Panel:
"Research Activities toward Achieving Terabit-class Wireless Transmission with OAM"

Speakers:
Doohwan Lee, Nippon Telegraph & Telephone, China
Chao Zhang, Tsinghua University, China

On-Demand Program

Back to Top


WS-8: Workshop on Emerging Topics in 6G Communications

Organizers: Nizar Zorba (Qatar University, Qatar); Mutaz Shukair (Qualcomm Technologies Inc & Wichita State University, USA); Kenta Umebayashi (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan); Janne Lehtomäki (University of Oulu, Finland); Soumaya Cherkaoui (Université de Sherbrooke, Canada)

Live Program

Monday, 14 June 2021

10:30am - 11:00am (EDT)
Keynote:
"Rebuilding the Theoretical Foundations of Communications and Computing," Merouane Debbah, Centralesupelec, Paris-Saclay University

11:00am - 12:00pm (EDT)
Panel:
"The Roadmap toward 6G"

Speakers:
John Smee, Qualcomm
Yoshihisa Kishiyama, NTT DoCoMo
Federico Boccardi, OFCOM
Badr Essalmi, Nokia
Xingqin Lin, Ericsson

On-Demand Program

Back to Top


WS-9: Workshop on Ageing Well and Living Healthy Enabling Technologies: Networking and Sensing

Organizers: Andrea Sciarrone (University of Genoa, Italy); Maria de Fatima Domingues (Instituto de Telecomunicações & University of Aveiro, Portugal); Honggang Wang (University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth & College of Engineering, USA)

Live Program

Friday, 18 June 2021

09:00 - 09:30 (EDT)
Keynote:
"Internet of Things for Remote Health and Wellbeing Support: Current Status, Challenges and Future Directions," Nada Philip, Kingston University London, UK

On-Demand Program

Back to Top


WS-10: Workshop on Reconfigurable Intelligent Surfaces for Future Wireless Communications

Organizers: Alessio Zappone (University of Cassino and Southern Lazio, Italy); Marco Di Renzo (CentraleSupelec-University, France); Wei Xu (Southeast University, China); Chau Yuen (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Mark F. Flanagan (University College Dublin, Ireland); Daniel Benevides da Costa (Federal University of Ceara (UFC) & Area: Telecommunications, Brazil)

Live Program

Friday, 18 June 2021

09:00am - 10:00am (EDT)
Panel:
"RIS-based wireless communications for 6G: theoretical performance limits, physical realization and practical implementation"

Speakers:
Vincenzo Sciancalepore, NEC Laboratories Europe GmbH, Germany
Dinesh Bharadia, University of California San Diego, CA, USA
Fan Yang, Tsinghua University, Beijing, China
Yifei Yuan, China Mobile Research Institute, China

On-Demand Program

Back to Top


WS-11: Workshop on Decentralized AI for Wireless Networks with Zero-Touch (DAWN'Z)

Organizers: Hatim Chergui (CTTC, Spain); Kamel Tourki (Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd & France Research Center, France); Mustapha Benjillali (INPT, Morocco); Sofiene Affes (INRS-EMT, Canada)

Live Program

Friday, 18 June 2021

Keynotes:

10:00am - 10:30am (EDT)
"Communication-efficient and distributed AI for and over wireless networks," Mehdi Bennis, University of Oulu, Finland

10:30am - 11:00am (EDT)
"Zero touch management and orchestration of network slices in 5G and beyond networks," Adlen Ksentini, EURECOM, France

On-Demand Program

Back to Top


WS-12: Workshop on Rate-Splitting (Multiple Access) for 6G

Organizers: Bruno Clerckx (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Mérouane Debbah (Huawei, France); Daniel Benevides da Costa (Federal University of Ceara (UFC) & Area: Telecommunications, Brazil); Peiying Zhu (Huawei Technologies, Canada); Yijie Mao (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Live Program

Friday, 18 June 2021

10:00am - 10:30am (EDT)
Keynote:
"RSMA for Aerial Networks," Halim Yanikomeroglu, Carleton University, Canada

On-Demand Program

Back to Top


WS-13: 2nd Workshop on Internet of Mobile Things (IoMT)

Organizers: Mohammad Hossein Anisi (University of Essex, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Sherali Zeadally (University of Kentucky, USA); Muhammad Rizwan Asghar (The University of Auckland, New Zealand)

Live Program

Friday, 18 June 2021

Keynotes:

11:00am - 11:30am (EDT)
"Novel Joint Index Modulation and Physical Layer Network Coding," Leila Musavian, University of Essex, UK

11:30am - 12:00pm (EDT)
"Energy-efficient Decentralized Detection in IoT environments," Domenico Ciuonzo, University of Naples “Federico II”, Italy

On-Demand Program

Back to Top


WS-14: 2nd Workshop on Edge Learning for 5G Mobile Networks and Beyond

Organizers: Mingzhe Chen (Princeton University, USA); Zhaohui Yang (King's College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Shiqiang Wang (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, USA); Shuguang Cui (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen & Shenzhen Research Institute of Big Data, China); Ayfer Özgür (Stanford University, USA); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)

Live Program

Monday, 14 June 2021

09:00am - 10:00am (EDT)
Panel:
"The interplay between machine learning and wireless communications"

Speakers:
Wei Yu, University of Toronto
Zhi Ding, University of California Davis
Walid Saad, Virginia Tech

On-Demand Program

Back to Top


WS-15: 1st Workshop on Orthogonal Time Frequency Space Modulation (OTFS) for 6G and Future High-mobility Communications

Organizers: Jinhong Yuan (University of New South Wales, Australia); Jingxian Wu (University of Arkansas, USA); Yi Hong (Monash University, Australia); Ronny Hadani (Cohere Technologies, USA); Lajos Hanzo (University of Southampton, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Emanuele Viterbo (Monash University, Australia); Wei Yu (University of Toronto, Canada); Pingzhi Fan (Southwest Jiaotong University, China)

Live Program

Friday, 18 June 2021

Keynotes:

11:00am - 11:30am (EDT)
"OTFS - Communication Theory in the Delay Doppler Domain," Ronny Hadani, University of Texas at Austin, and Cohere Technologies, USA

11:30am - 12:00pm (EDT)
"OTFS Detection: From Message-passing to Low-Complexity Iterative Rake Receiver," Emanuele Viterbo, Monash University, Australia

On-Demand Program

Back to Top


WS-16: Workshop on Spectrum Sharing Technology for Next Generation Communications

Organizers: Yao Ma, Anirudha Sahoo and Daniel Kuester (NIST, USA)

Live Program

Friday, 18 June 2021

09:30am - 10:00am (EDT)
Keynote:
"The Evolution of Spectrum Sharing: TVWS, CBRS, 6 GHz, and Beyond," Andrew Clegg, Spectrum Engineering Lead for Google Inc

10:00am - 11:00am (EDT)
Panel:
“Next Generation Spectrum Sharing Technology: Opportunity, Challenges and Roadmap”

Speakers:
Nada Golmie, National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST)
Zhengdao Wang, NSF and Iowa State University
Jason Coder, Shared Spectrum Metrology group, CTL, NIST
Mark Gibson, CommScope Inc.
Rose Hu, Utah State University

On-Demand Program

Back to Top


WS-17: Workshop on Communication, Computing, and Networking in Cyber-Physical Systems (IEEE CCN-CPS 2021)

Organizers: Joel J. P. C. Rodrigues (Federal University of Piauí (UFPI), Brazil & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Amjad Gawanmeh (University of Dubai, United Arab Emirates); Danda B. Rawat (Howard University, USA); Moayad Aloqaily (GNOWIT, Bahrain); Kashif Saleem (King Saud University, Saudi Arabia)

Live Program

Monday, 14 June 2021

10:00am - 10:30am (EDT)
Keynote:
"FlexNGIA - Towards a Future Internet for Cyber-Physical Systems," Mohamed Faten Zhani, École de Technologie Supérieure (ÉTS Montreal), Canada

On-Demand Program

Back to Top


WS-18: Workshop on Extreme URLLC Towards 6G Connectivity

Organizers: Na Yi (University of Surrey, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Jiangzhou Wang (University of Kent, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Zhibo Pang (ABB AB Corporate Research, Sweden)

Live Program

Friday, 18 June 2021

09:00am - 09:30am (EDT)
Keynote:
"WirelessHP: towards the Ethernet-grade wireless for critical control in industrial automation," Zhibo Pang, ABB Corporate Research, Sweden

On-Demand Program

Back to Top


WS-19: 4th Workshop on 5G and Beyond Wireless Security (IEEE Wireless-Sec 2021)

Organizers: Danda B. Rawat (Howard University, USA); Min Song (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA)

Live Program

Monday, 14 June 2021

09:30am - 10:00am (EDT)
Keynote:
"AI-Enabled Future Wireless Networks and Security," Melike Erol-Kantarci, University of Ottawa, Canada

10:00am - 11:00am (EDT)
Panel:
"Next Generation Wireless Networking and Security for the Internet of Everything"

Moderator: Danda B. Rawat, Howard University, USA

Speakers:
Shiwen Mao, Auburn University, USA
Brian Sadler, US Army Research Lab
Sastry Kompella, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory
Shucheng Yu, Stevens Institute of Technology, USA
Melike Erol-Kantarci, University of Ottawa, Canada

On-Demand Program

Back to Top


WS-20: Workshop on Future Industrial Network Protocols

Organizers: Cedric Westphal (Huawei Innovation Center, USA); Luca Foschini (University of Bologna, Italy)

Live Program

Monday, 14 June 2021

09:00am - 09:30am (EDT)
Keynote:
"Mission Critical Edge Computing and the Future of Industrial Communications Protocols," Flavio Bonomi, Lynx Software, San Jose, USA

On-Demand Program

Back to Top


WS-21: Workshop on Wireless Networking Innovations for Mobile Edge Learning

Organizers: Sameh Sorour (Queen's University, Canada); Hatem Abou-zeid (Ericsson, Canada); Yansha Deng (King's College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Jun Zhang (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)

Live Program

Friday, 18 June 2021

09:00am - 10:00am (EDT)
Panel:
"How Mobile Edge Learning Will Impact the Future of Wireless Networking Architectures, Protocols, and Standards?"

Speakers:
Shiqiang Wang, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Julien Forgeat, Ericsson Research
Daniel Desjardins, King’s Distributed Systems
Deniz Gündüz, Imperial College London, UK

On-Demand Program

Back to Top


WS-22: 3rd Workshop on Data Driven Intelligence for Networks and Systems

Organizers: Jinsong Wu (Universidad de Chile, Chile); Celimuge Wu (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan); Periklis Chatzimisios (International Hellenic University, Greece); Chuan Heng Foh (University of Surrey, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Xianfu Chen (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland); Muhammad Ali Imran (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom (Great Britain)

Live Program

Monday, 14 June 2021

Keynotes:

11:00am - 11:30am (EDT)
Title TBA, Mohamed-Slim Alouini, Affiliation: Electrical and Computer Engineering, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia

11:30am - 12:00pm (EDT)
Title TBA, Dusit Niyato: Professor in the School of Computer Science and Engineering, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

On-Demand Program

Back to Top


WS-23: Workshop on Towards Standardized Secured IoT B5G Networking - Artificial Intelligence and Blockchain (AB-SIoT)

Organizers: Ayman Radwan (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Kim Fung Tsang (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Daniece Carpenter (Dell Technologies, USA); Ramon Aguero (University of Cantabria, Spain)

Live Program

Monday, 14 June 2021

09:00am - 09:30am (EDT)
Keynote:
"IEEE P2668 Standard Indexing Artificial Intelligence, Blockchain and Smart Internet of Things," Kim Fung Tsang

On-Demand Program

Back to Top


WS-24: 4th Workshop on Ultra-high Speed, Low latency and Massive Communication for Futuristic 6G Networks (ULMC6GN)

Organizers: Muhammad Ali Imran (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Octavia A. Dobre (Memorial University, Canada); M. Majid Butt (Nokia Bell Labs, France); Haris Bin Pervaiz (Lancaster University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Sajjad Hussain (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom (Great Britain)

Live Program

Friday, 18 June 2021

10:30am - 11:00am (EDT)
Keynote:
"Reduced Complexity 5G IoT Devices," Rapeepat Ratasuk, Nokia Bell Labs

11:00am - 12:00pm (EDT)
Panel:
"What to expect from 6G (networks beyond 2030) and how it's different from 5G"

Speakers:
Sonia Aissa, INRS, Canada
Luiz Da Silva, Virginia Tech, USA
Alan Carlton, Interdigital

On-Demand Program

Back to Top


WS-25: Workshop on Sensing-as-a-Service for Industrial Cyber Physical Systems (I-CPSaaS)

Organizers: Kuljeet Kaur (École de Technologie Supérieure, Canada); Mohsen Guizani (Qatar University, Qatar); Joel J. P. C. Rodrigues (Federal University of Piauí (UFPI), Brazil & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal)

Live Program

Friday, 18 June 2021

11:00am - 12:00pm (EDT)
Panel:
"Cyber Security for Cyber Physical Systems"

Speakers:
Neeli Prasad, SmartAvatar B.V., The Netherlands & International Technological University, USA
Danda B. Rawat, Howard University, Washington, DC, USA
Sudip Mishra, Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur, India
Biplab Sikdar, National University of Singapore, Singapore
Syed Hassan Ahmed, Product Specialist, Product Line Management, JMA Wireless, USA

On-Demand Program

Back to Top


WS-26: Workshop on Satellite Mega-Constellations in the 6G Era: Unprecedented Opportunities and Unprecedented Challenges

Organizers: Halim Yanikomeroglu (Carleton University, Canada); Jin Bains (Facebook, USA); Sylvain Raymond (NRC, Canada); Vincent Chan (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA); Tomaso De Cola (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Giovanni Giambene (University of Siena, Italy); Gunes Karabulut Kurt (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey); Pascal Lorenz (University of Haute Alsace, France)

Live Program

Monday, 14 June 2021

Keynotes:

09:30am - 10:00am (EDT)
Keynote 1:
"Aerial and Space Communications Support in 6G Wireless Networks," Abbas Jamalipour, University of Sydney, Australia

10:00am - 11:00am (EDT)
Keynote 2:
"Free-Space Optical Links: A new Frontier for Satellite," Communications", Christian Fuchs, German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany

Panel: "Ultra-Dense Satellite Networks towards 2030s: Unprecedented Opportunities and Unprecedented Challenges"

Speakers:
Tomaso de Cola, German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany [moderator]
Vincent W.S. Chan, MIT, USA
Christian Fuchs, German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany
Giovanni Giambene, University of Siena, Italy
Gunes Kurt, Polytechnique Montréal, Canada
Pascal Lorenz, University of Haute-Alsace, France

On-Demand Program

Back to Top


WS-27: Workshop on SAGE: Green Solutions for Smart Environment

Organizers: Swades De (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India); Stefano Chessa (Universita' di Pisa, Italy); Michele Girolami (National Research Council (ISTI‐CNR), Italy)

Live Program

Friday, 18 June 2021

11:00am - 12:00pm (EDT)
Panel:
"Green by design: The lessons"

Speakers:
Nirwan Ansari, NJIT, USA
Wendi Heinzelman, University of Rochester, USA
Falko Dressler, TU Berlin, Germany

On-Demand Program

Back to Top

 

Diamond Patrons

Gold Patrons

Silver Patrons

Bronze Patrons

Supporters