IEEE International Conference on Communications
14-18 June 2021 // Montreal, Canada
Connectivity – Security – Privacy

Workshops

Schedule to be determined.

WS-1: Workshop on Communication, IoT, and AI Technologies to Counter COVID-19 (COVI-COM)
TYPE:  FULL DAY
Sudip Misra (Indian Institute of Technology-Kharagpur, India); Honggang Wang (University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth & College of Engineering, USA); Shiwen Mao (Auburn University, USA); Nabiul Islam (Waterford Institute of Technology, West Campus in Carriganore, Ireland); Anandarup Mukherjee (University of Cambridge & Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India)

WS-2: Workshop on Time-sensitive and Deterministic Networking
TYPE:  FULL DAY
Victor C.M. Leung (University of British Columbia, Canada); F. Richard Yu (Carleton University, Canada); Tao Huang, Renchao Xie and Shuo Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

WS-3: 4th Workshop on IoT Enabling Technologies in Healthcare (IoT-Health 2021)
TYPE:  HALF DAY
Kamran Sayrafian (NIST, USA); Hamed Ahmadi (University of York, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Konstantinos Katzis (European University Cyprus, Cyprus)

WS-4: 4th Workshop on Integrating UAVs into 5G and Beyond
TYPE:  HALF DAY
Jie Xu (The Chinese University of Hong Kong (Shenzhen), China); Yong Zeng (Southeast University, China); Giovanni Geraci (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain); Qingqing Wu (University of Macau, China); Adrian Garcia-Rodriguez (Nokia Bell Labs, Ireland)

WS-5: 4th Workshop on Terahertz Communications
TYPE:  FULL
Ian F. Akyildiz (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Wolfgang Gerstacker (University of Erlangen-Nuernberg, Germany); Chong Han (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)

WS-6: Workshop on Applications of Affective Sensing in Communication Networks
TYPE:  FULL DAY
Abd-Elhamid M. Taha (Alfaisal University, Saudi Arabia); Najah A. Abu Ali (UAEU, United Arab Emirates); Ajjen Joshi (Affectiva, USA); Shuai Han (Harbin Institute of Technology, China)

WS-7: 3rd Workshop on Orbital Angular Momentum Transmission
TYPE:  HALF DAY
Chao Zhang (Tsinghua University, China); Xuefeng Jiang (Tsinghua Unversity, China)

WS-8: Workshop on Emerging Topics in 6G Communications
TYPE:  FULL DAY 
Nizar Zorba (Qatar University, Qatar); Mutaz Shukair (Qualcomm Technologies Inc & Wichita State University, USA); Kenta Umebayashi (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan); Janne Lehtomäki (University of Oulu, Finland); Soumaya Cherkaoui (Université de Sherbrooke, Canada)

WS-9: Workshop on Ageing Well and Living Healthy Enabling Technologies: Networking and Sensing
TYPE:  HALF DAY
Andrea Sciarrone (University of Genoa, Italy); Maria de Fatima Domingues (Instituto de Telecomunicações & University of Aveiro, Portugal); Honggang Wang (University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth & College of Engineering, USA)

WS-10: Workshop on Reconfigurable Intelligent Surfaces for Future Wireless Communications
TYPE:  HALF DAY
Alessio Zappone (University of Cassino and Southern Lazio, Italy); Marco Di Renzo (CentraleSupelec-University, France); Wei Xu (Southeast University, China); Chau Yuen (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Mark F. Flanagan (University College Dublin, Ireland); Daniel Benevides da Costa (Federal University of Ceara (UFC) & Area: Telecommunications, Brazil)

WS-11: Workshop on Decentralized AI for Wireless Networks with Zero-Touch (DAWN'Z)
TYPE:  HALF DAY
Hatim Chergui (CTTC, Spain); Kamel Tourki (Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd & France Research Center, France); Mustapha Benjillali (INPT, Morocco); Sofiene Affes (INRS-EMT, Canada)

WS-12: Workshop on Rate-Splitting (Multiple Access) for 6G
TYPE:  HALF DAY
Bruno Clerckx (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Mérouane Debbah (Huawei, France); Daniel Benevides da Costa (Federal University of Ceara (UFC) & Area: Telecommunications, Brazil); Peiying Zhu (Huawei Technologies, Canada); Yijie Mao (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

WS-13: 2nd Workshop on Internet of Mobile Things (IoMT)
TYPE:  FULL DAY
Mohammad Hossein Anisi (University of Essex, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Sherali Zeadally (University of Kentucky, USA); Muhammad Rizwan Asghar (The University of Auckland, New Zealand)

WS-14: Workshop on Edge Learning for 5G Mobile Networks and Beyond
TYPE:  FULL DAY
Mingzhe Chen (Princeton University, USA); Zhaohui Yang (King's College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Shiqiang Wang (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, USA); Shuguang Cui (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen & Shenzhen Research Institute of Big Data, China); Ayfer Özgür (Stanford University, USA); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)

WS-15: 1st Workshop on Orthogonal Time Frequency Space Modulation (OTFS) for 6G and Future High-mobility Communications
TYPE:  HALF DAY
Jinhong Yuan (University of New South Wales, Australia); Jingxian Wu (University of Arkansas, USA); Yi Hong (Monash University, Australia); Ronny Hadani (Cohere Technologies, USA); Lajos Hanzo (University of Southampton, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Emanuele Viterbo (Monash University, Australia); Wei Yu (University of Toronto, Canada); Pingzhi Fan (Southwest Jiaotong University, China)

WS-16: Workshop on Spectrum Sharing Technology for Next Generation Communications
TYPE:  HALF DAY
Yao Ma, Anirudha Sahoo and Daniel Kuester (NIST, USA)

WS-17: Workshop on Communication, Computing, and Networking in Cyber-Physical Systems (IEEE CCN-CPS 2021)
TYPE:  HALF DAY
Joel J. P. C. Rodrigues (Federal University of Piauí (UFPI), Brazil & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Amjad Gawanmeh (University of Dubai, United Arab Emirates); Danda B. Rawat (Howard University, USA); Moayad Aloqaily (GNOWIT, Bahrain); Kashif Saleem (King Saud University, Saudi Arabia)

WS-18: Workshop on Extreme URLLC towards 6G Connectivity
TYPE:  FULL DAY
Na Yi (University of Surrey, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Jiangzhou Wang (University of Kent, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Zhibo Pang (ABB AB Corporate Research, Sweden)

WS-19: 4th Workshop on 5G and Beyond Wireless Security (IEEE Wireless-Sec 2021)
TYPE:  HALF
Danda B. Rawat (Howard University, USA); Min Song (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA)

WS-20: Workshop on Future Industrial Network Protocols
TYPE:  HALF DAY
Cedric Westphal (Huawei Innovation Center, USA); Luca Foschini (University of Bologna, Italy)

WS-21: Workshop on Wireless Networking Innovations for Mobile Edge Learning
TYPE: HALF DAY 
Sameh Sorour (Queen's University, Canada); Hatem Abou-zeid (Ericsson, Canada); Yansha Deng (King's College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain); Jun Zhang (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)

WS-22: 3rd Workshop on Data Driven Intelligence for Networks and Systems
TYPE:  FULL DAY
Jinsong Wu (Universidad de Chile, Chile); Celimuge Wu (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan); Periklis Chatzimisios (International Hellenic University, Greece); Chuan Heng Foh (University of Surrey, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Xianfu Chen (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland); Muhammad Ali Imran (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom (Great Britain)

WS-23: Workshop on Towards Standardized Secured IoT B5G Networking - Artificial Intelligence and Blockchain (AB-SIoT)
TYPE:  FULL DAY
Ayman Radwan (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Kim Fung Tsang (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Daniece Carpenter (Dell Technologies, USA); Ramon Aguero (University of Cantabria, Spain)

WS-24: 4th Workshop on Ultra-high Speed, Low latency and Massive Communication for Futuristic 6G Networks (ULMC6GN)
TYPE:  FULL DAY
Muhammad Ali Imran (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Octavia A. Dobre (Memorial University, Canada); M. Majid Butt (Nokia Bell Labs, France); Haris Bin Pervaiz (Lancaster University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Sajjad Hussain (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom (Great Britain)

WS-25: Workshop on Sensing-as-a-Service for Industrial Cyber Physical Systems (I-CPSaaS)
TYPE:  HALF DAY
Kuljeet Kaur (École de Technologie Supérieure, Canada); Mohsen Guizani (Qatar University, Qatar); Joel J. P. C. Rodrigues (Federal University of Piauí (UFPI), Brazil & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal)

WS-26: Workshop on Satellite Mega-Constellations in the 6G Era: Unprecedented Opportunities and Unprecedented Challenges
TYPE:  FULL DAY
Halim Yanikomeroglu (Carleton University, Canada); Jin Bains (Facebook, USA); Sylvain Raymond (NRC, Canada); Vincent Chan (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA); Tomaso De Cola (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Giovanni Giambene (University of Siena, Italy); Gunes Karabulut Kurt (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey); Pascal Lorenz (University of Haute Alsace, France)

WS-27: Workshop on SAGE: Green Solutions for Smart Environment
TYPE:  FULL DAY
Swades De (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India); Stefano Chessa (Universita' di Pisa, Italy); Michele Girolami (National Research Council (ISTI‐CNR), Italy)

Sponsors